Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Turkey Stages 6-8 Final Recap – Durasek Wins, Canada’s Meier 17th

by pedalmag.com
Tour of Turkey Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Team Colombia, Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Team Etixx - Quick Step, Durasek Kristijan (Cro) Team Lampre - Merida, Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Team Caja Rural - Seguros Rga [P] Cor Vos

May 05, 2015 – Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida successfully defended his Presidential Tour of Turkey lead to capture the 2015 overall title. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA won the final stage in an exciting sprint finish. After his Orica-GreenEdge team finished a close second in the Stage 1 TTT, Canada’s Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge wound up the week in 17th overall.

Stage 6 was won by Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, while sprinting legend Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step nabbed the Stage 7 victory.

Tour of Turkey - Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Team Caja Rural - Seguros Rga wins Stage 8. [P] Cor Vos

Stage 6 – Denizli to Selçuk – 184km – May 1
1. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:38:46
2. Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:03
3. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11
4. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14
5. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia
6. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:18
7. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
8. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:34
9. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo

28. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 1:28

Stage 7 – Selçuk  to Izmir – 165km – May 2
1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:59:49
2. Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
3. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
4. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
5. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
6. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
8. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
10. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team

22. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge

Stage 8 – Istanbul to Istanbul – 121km – May 3
1. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:45:03
2. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step
3. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
5. Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
6. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
8. Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
10. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge

47. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 0:23

Final GC
1. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 31:06:44
2. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:32
3. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:56
4. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 1:30
5. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 1:32
6. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:58
7. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:01
8. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor 2:02
9. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:11
10. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:15

17. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 3:57





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.