Featured Stories

Tour of Turkey Stage 5 Results – Modolo Wins, Canada’s Meier 16th in GC

by pedalmag.com
Sascha Modolo (Team Lampre - Merida) wins  ©  Cor Vos

April 30, 2015 (Pamukkale, Turkey) – Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida won today’s 160km Stage 5 of the Presidential Tour of Turkey from Mugla to Pamukkale, besting second place, Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA, at the line. GC leader finished in the front group in ninth with the same time as the winner. Canada’s Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge finished 91st on the stage and is ranked 16th in the overall.

Sascha Modolo (Team Lampre - Merida)  ©  Cor Vos
Davide Rebellin (CCC - Sprandi)  ©  Cor Vos

Results

1. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:06:19
2. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
3. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
4. Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
5. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
6. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
7. Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
9. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
11. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:04
12. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
13. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka
14. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
15. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step
16. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
17. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia
18. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia
19. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
20. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:07
21. Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team
22. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 0:00:10
23. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
24. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
25. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
27. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
28. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 0:15
29. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
30. Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
31. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
33. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
34. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
37. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
38. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
39. Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
40. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
41. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
42. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
43. Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia
44. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka
45. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor
47. Scott Ambrose (Nzl) Team Novo Nordisk
48. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
49. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
50. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka
51. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
52. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
55. Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
56. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
57. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
59. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN – Qhubeka
60. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
61. Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
62. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
63. Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida
64. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
66. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia
67. Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
68. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
69. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
70. Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
71. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
72. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida
73. Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
74. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida
75. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
76. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
77. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
79. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
80. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
81. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
82. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step
83. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
84. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85. Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 1:28
86. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
87. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
88. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
89. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
91. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
92. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge
93. Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
94. Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor
95. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
96. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:31
97. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
98. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor
99. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
100. Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 1:34
101. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor
102. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:38
103. Theo Bos (Ned) MTN – Qhubeka
104. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:39
105. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
106. Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
107. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
108. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling
109. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
110. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
111. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
112. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida
113. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:51
114. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
115. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
116. Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:00
117. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
118. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
119. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
120. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:22
121. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini
122. Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
123. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:33
124. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
125. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 2:58
128. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
129. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
130. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:02
131. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:09
132. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo
133. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
134. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
135. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:12
136. Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 3:33
137. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling
138. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:04
139. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:54
140. Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 9:59
141. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 10:58
142. Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia
143. John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli
144. Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia
145. Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
146. Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling
147. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
148. Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
149. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
150. Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 11:18
151. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
152. Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
153. Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
155. Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli
156. Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
157. Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
158. Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
159. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 13:05
DSQ Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNS André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal

GC after Stage 5

1. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 19:42:08
2. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:22
3. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 0:54
4. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:20
5. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN – Qhubeka 1:38
6. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:39
7. Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:42
8. Alex Cano Ardila (Col) Colombia 1:56
9. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 2:11
10. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:12
11. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:14
12. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Torku Sekerspor 2:26
13. Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:46
14. Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:01
15. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:04
16. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
17. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 3:11
18. Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 3:24
19. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:32
20. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:35
21. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:40
22. Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 3:42
23. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:02
24. Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia 4:41
25. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 4:43
26. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 5:17
27. Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida 5:53
28. Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:36
29. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7:10
30. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN – Qhubeka 7:17
31. Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 7:25
32. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:28
33. José Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8:41
34. Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia 9:02
35. Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 9:24
36. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:31
37. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:24
38. Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN – Qhubeka 10:28
39. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 11:12
40. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:18
41. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 11:29
42. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12:09
43. Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 12:16
44. Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 12:32
45. Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 13:08
46. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 13:20
47. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 13:22
48. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 14:06
49. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 14:11
50. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 14:51
51. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:59
52. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 15:01
53. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:08
54. Scott Ambrose (Nzl) Team Novo Nordisk 15:34
55. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida 16:17
56. Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:13
57. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:20
58. Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 17:27
59. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:43
60. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 18:40
61. Edward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia 19:45
62. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor 19:49
63. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:34
64. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 20:38
65. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 20:44
66. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
67. Fernando Grijalba (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 20:49
68. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 21:58
69. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 22:08
70. Natnael Berhane (Eri) MTN – Qhubeka 22:09
71. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN – Qhubeka 22:19
72. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge 22:21
73. Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 22:22
74. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 22:23
75. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 22:25
76. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 23:54
77. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx – Quick-Step 23:59
78. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
79. Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 24:04
80. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
81. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 24:08
82. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 24:18
83. Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
84. Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 24:22
85. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 24:34
86. Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 25:09
87. Daniele Colli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 25:23
88. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 25:37
89. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 25:49
90. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:03
91. Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 26:50
92. Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:00
93. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 27:16
94. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 27:33
95. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 28:00
96. Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 28:10
97. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 28:43
98. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka 29:05
99. Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling
100. Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 29:26
101. Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 29:32
102. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 29:49
103. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 29:53
104. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 29:54
105. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 29:58
106. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx – Quick-Step 30:49
107. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 30:53
108. Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 31:27
109. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 31:30
110. Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 32:06
111. Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 32:27
112. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 32:41
113. Sebastián Molano (Col) Colombia
114. Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
115. Carlos Mario Ramirez Botero (Col) Colombia
116. Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia 32:52
117. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 33:01
118. Frantisek Padour (Cze) Androni Giocattoli 33:26
119. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 33:51
120. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 34:00
121. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 34:07
122. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida 34:44
123. Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 35:02
124. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 35:10
125. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 35:35
126. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Southeast Pro Cycling 35:41
127. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 36:18
128. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 36:19
129. Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 36:29
130. Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
131. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 36:47
132. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 37:09
133. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 37:45
134. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 38:20
135. Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF 38:32
136. John Bohn Ebsen (Den) Androni Giocattoli 38:33
137. Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 38:48
138. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 39:05
139. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:26
140. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 40:18
141. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142. Malcom Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 40:58
143. Theo Bos (Ned) MTN – Qhubeka 0:41:23
144. Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 41:50
145. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 42:09
146. Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 42:20
147. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast Pro Cycling 42:55
148. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 42:58
149. Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 43:08
150. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 43:14
151. Ramon Carretero (Pan) Southeast Pro Cycling 43:49
152. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:08
153. Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 46:58
154. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 48:05
155. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 49:16
156. Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 51:11
157. Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast Pro Cycling 53:42
158. Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 59:50
159. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 1:00:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.