Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of the Gila Women’s Stage 5 Results, Final GC – Albrecht 12th Overall

by pedalmag.com

April 23, 2017 (Silver City, NM) – Lex Albrecht (Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank) was the top Canadian finishing 12th overall as Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team took the GC victory placing second on the final 106km Stage 5 Gila Monster Road Race behind her teammate Katharine Hall (USA) with Ruth Winder (USA) in third for a UHC podium sweep. Hall took second overall while Leah Thomas (USA) Sho – Air Twenty20 was third.

Results

1. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:04:49
2. Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:06
3. Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:08
4. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
5. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank 2:16
6. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
7. Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank 2:19
8. Leah Thomas (USA) Sho – Air Twenty20 2:21
9. Caitlin Laroche (USA) Rally Cycling 2:23
10. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling

22. Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing 7:00
30. Lori Nedescu (Can) Rise Racing 10:48
35. Marie Soliel Blais (Can) Landis – Trek
41. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance Pro Cycling
44. Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling 12:54
45. Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing  37:28
53. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing  21:30
57. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi 25:55

Final GC
1. Tayler Wiles (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 11:33:32
2. Katharine Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:08
3. Leah Thomas (USA) Sho – Air Twenty20 2:48
4. Ruth Winder (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 3:15
5. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank 3:45
6. Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation 4:02
7. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 4:21
8. Kathryn Buss (USA) Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank 5:31
9. Melinda McCutcheon (USA) Visit Dallas DNA 5:36
10. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 5:39

12. Lex Albrecht (CAN) Team TIBCO – Silcon Valley Bank 5:52
20. Miriam Brouwer (Can) Rise Racing 11:30
25. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cylance Pro Cycling 17:31
35. Marie Soliel Blais (Can) Landis – Trek 30:51
39. Allison Beveridge (Can) Rally Cycling 36:47

40. Karlee Gendron (Can) Rise Racing  37:28
41. Jamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing  38:09

48. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Colavita/Bianchi 44:49
50. Lori Nedescu (Can) Rise Racing 46:14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.