Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of the Gila Stage 5 Final Report, Full Results – Britton 3rd, Willock 6th Updated

by pedalmag.com

May 2, 2010 (Silver City, New Mexico) – Canada’s Rob Britton (Bissell) finished third on the final Stage 5 from Silver City to Pinos Altos, 171.2km, featuring the legendary Gila Monster final climb. Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) won the stage as Levi Leipheimer (Team Mellow Johnny’s) took the overall. Britton was the top Canuck finishing 13th in the GC.

Catherine Cheatley (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) claimed the final stage win in the women’s race with Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) in second scoring the overall victory. Canada’s Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) was 6th on the final stage to claim 5th overall.

Fly V Australia Report
Darren Lill has shown his climbing prowess to attack from the front group to ride to the finish solo and win the Monster stage. On ‘police’ duties Darren rode in the break today in defense of Phil’s GC position, but with 30 kilometers to go sensing that the break would not be caught and his fellow breakaway companions were faltering Darren seized the moment and attacked.

In keeping with the four previous days the weather created another layer of difficulty on top of the battle with the Gila Monster. Low temperatures combined with high winds and at times snow created a stage that befitted such a show down.

In a gripping final ascent to the finish line atop of Pinos Altos Darren held off the chasers by a handful of seconds. Darren said, “I gave it all I had in the last 8 kilometers and just held on for the win, after being away for so long and in these conditions I pretty well had nothing left on the line. It was such a relief to get there.” Darren went on to say, “Seeing Phil come into view on his own at the finish was a great feeling, we all knew that he needed 11 seconds to beat Zabriskie and knowing how well he was going I thought he deserved to podium.”

In the end the difference between third and fourth was less than a second with Phil getting the better of Zabriskie to claim third overall. A stage win, third overall and the Teams classification were the rewards for Team Fly V Australia for an excellent Tour.

Phil added, “I felt super today and am pleased for Darren to get a well deserved win and to repeat my third to go with my 2009 result gives me much pleasure. This years race boasted a class field and to be on the podium with Leipheimer and Danielson is great.”

It has been an epic tour and at the conclusion of 170 kilometers and 2,800 meters of vertical climbing Darren Lill rode across the line solo a deserved winner of a brutal stage.

Results

Elite Women

1. Catherine Cheatley (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 3:20:58
2. Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:08
3. Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 1:41
4. Carla Swart (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 2:00
5. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light)
6. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 2:06
7. Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle) 2:10
8. Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light)
9. Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 2:15
10. Kathryn Donovan (Specialized D4W/Bicycle) 2:17
11. Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 2:20
12. Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 2:56
13. Courtney O’Donnell (HerbaLife LaGrange) 5:04
14. Megan Hottman (TREADS.COM/DFT) 5:57
15. Anne Samplonius (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 5:59
16. jessica phillips (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light)
17. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light)
18. Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
19. Alison Starnes (Team TIBCO)
20. Lauren Robertson (FCS/Metro Volkswagen) 7:05
21. Heather Pryor (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse) 7:07
22. Kasey Clark (TREADS.COM/DFT) 7:59
23. Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W/Bicycle)
24. Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation)
25. Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 8:04
26. Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO)
27. Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders)
28. Cara Bussell (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse) 9:14
29. Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
30. Ashley Koch (Allsport GPS AZ Women)
31. Robin Secrist (Riverstone Women’s Racing)
32. Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling)
33. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders)
34. Whitney Schultz (VELOFORMA Cycling Team)
35. Kristin McGrath (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)
36. Annie Malouin (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse) 0:11:23
37. Kathryn Bertine (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse) 0:12:20
38. Julie Emmerman (Boulder) 0:13:40
39. Teri Sheasby (VELOFORMA Cycling Team)
40. Rachel Warner (FCS/Metro Volkswagen)
41. Kristen LaSasso (Team TIBCO) 0:13:49
42. Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:15:52
43. Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle)
44. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light)
45. Erica Zaveta (Specialized D4W/Bicycle)
46. Nadia Sullivan (Team 3xFast) 0:40:18
47. Jennifer Buntz (Duke City Wheelmen)
48. Gabriela Ferrat (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse)
49. Janel Holcomb (Team TIBCO) 0:47:59
50. Louise Smyth (FCS/Metro Volkswagen) 1:09:04

Elite Men

1. Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) 4:25:03
2. Max Jenkins (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 0:06
3. Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)
4. Caleb Fairly (Holowesko Partners Cycling)
5. Burke Swindlehurst (teamgive Presented by) 0:23
6. Patrick McCarty (Matrix/RBM)
7. Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong) 0:53
8. Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 0:59
9. Tom Danielson (DZ Nuts) 1:03
10. Levi Leipheimer (Team Mellow Johnny’s)
11. Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
12. David Zabriskie (DZ Nuts) 1:08
13. Alex Hagman (OUCH-Bahati Foundation)
14. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 1:12
15. Corey Collier (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 1:15
16. Andrew Talansky (California Giant/Specialized) 1:17
17. Chris Baldwin (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 1:37
18. Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 3:29
19. Jason Donald (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 3:54
20. Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia)
21. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
22. Brad White (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
23. Lance Armstrong (Team Mellow Johnny’s)
24. Floyd Landis (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 5:53
25. Jesse Moore (California Giant/Specialized)
26. Marc de Maar (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
27. Paul Mach (BISSELL Pro Cycling) 6:05
28. Chris Winn (Team Rio Grande) 6:22
29. Carson Miller (Veloforma P/B Byrne Invent)
30. Ben King (Trek Livestrong)
31. Sergio Hernandez (NOW-MS Society)
32. Ian Gray (Team Rio Grande)
33. Taylor Shelden (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 6:32
34. Andres Diaz (RaceMenu.com) 6:34
35. Jonathan Baker (Groove Subaru Cycling Team) 6:36
36. Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong) 6:38
37. Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong)
38. Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong)
39. Matt Cooke (Team Mountain Khakis) 7:27
40. Nick Waite (KENDA Pro Cycling p/b Gear Grinder) 7:42
41. Danny Summerhill (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 8:02
42. David Glick (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com) 9:06
43. Michael Olheiser (Moontoast Racing) 0:11:04
44. Peter Salon (Holowesko Partners Cycling)
45. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 0:13:16
46. Tom Peterson (DZ Nuts) 0:13:48
47. Aaron Pool (Fuji Test Team) 0:14:48
48. Andrew Randell (SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy) 0:17:57
49. Ignacio Pereyra (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 0:20:55
50. Walker Savidge (Holowesko Partners Cycling)
51. Lachlan Morton (Holowesko Partners Cycling)
52. Ian Holt (Team Rio Grande)
53. Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1)
54. Taylor Kneuven (Adageo Energy Elite) 0:21:06
55. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:21:25
56. Eric Losak (Bike Religion) 0:21:33
57. Christian Helmig (Metro Volkswagen Cycling)
58. Evan Hyde (OUCH-Bahati Foundation)
59. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) 0:21:43
60. Andrew Guptill (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita)
61. Paul Thomas (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
62. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)
63. Roman Kilun (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis)
64. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)
65. James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized)
66. Ben Day (Fly V Australia)
67. Justin Spinelli (Team Pista Palace)
68. Mike Mathis (RideClean p/b Patentit.com)
69. Clay Murfet (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)
70. Brad Bingham (Team Rio Grande)
71. Chase Pinkham (Trek Livestrong)
72. Kevin Rowe (team exergy)
73. Cameron Cogburn (CCB/Wheelworks)
74. Marsh Cooper (Rubicon-ORBEA)
75. Aaron Heun (Bike Religion) 0:23:10
76. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant/Specialized) 0:25:47
77. Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA) 0:38
78. Christopher Aten (Bicycle Haus Racing) 0:31:00
79. Kris Lunning (Above Category Racing) 0:33:21
80. Brad Winn (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:34:48
81. Phil Gaimon (KENDA Pro Cycling p/b Gear Grinder)
82. Travis McCabe (Bicycle Haus Racing) 0:34:53
83. jonathan Awerbuch (team exergy) 0:35:07
84. Brandon Lynch (team exergy)
85. Zachary Davies (Groove Subaru Cycling Team) 0:36:05
86. Eddy Kwon
87. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 0:39:16
88. David Harward (Canyon Bicycles)
89. Corey Farrell (NOW-MS Society)
90. Mike Tettleton (Bike Religion)
91. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1)
92. Nick Walker (Holowesko Partners Cycling)
93. Victor Riquelme (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse) 0:43:01
94. Jason McCartney (Team Mellow Johnny’s) 0:43:59
95. Connor Spencer (Metromint Cycling) 0:50:42
96. Julian Martinez (California Giant/Specialized) 0:52:35
97. Diego Yepez (Bike Religion)
98. Chris Hong (team exergy) 1:09:01
99. Paul Ward (Atlantic Velo present by Sano) 1:09:40
100. David Brockbank (Canyon Bicycles) 1:23:12
101. Adam Carr (Adageo Energy Pro Cycling)
102. Mike Sohm (Canyon Bicycles)

Final GC

Elite Women

1. Mara Abbott (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 12:28:30
2. Alison Powers (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 2:40
3. Catherine Cheatley (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 3:11
4. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 5:00
5. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 5:05
6. Robin Farina (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 5:29
7. Carmen Small (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 5:34
8. Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 6:25
9. Carla Swart (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 6:57
10. Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 8:39
11. Kathryn Donovan (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 0:11:41
12. Jessica Phillips (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 0:11:59
13. Heather Pryor (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 0:14:40
14. Alexis Rhodes (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:14:44
15. Courtney O’Donnell (HerbaLife LaGrange) 0:14:47
16. Shelley Evans (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:16:14
17. Megan Hottman (TREADS.COM/DFT) 0:16:19
18. Kristin Sanders (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:16:23
19. Andrea Graus (Webcor Builders) 0:19:33
20. Alisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:20:40
21. Anne Samplonius (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:20:56
22. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 0:32:14
23. Chloe Forsman (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 0:32:40
24. Alison Starnes (Team TIBCO) 0:33:43
25. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Colavita/Baci p/b Cooking Light) 0:39:27
26. Alison Testroete (Team Vera Bradley Foundation) 0:41:45
27. Lauren Robertson (FCS/Metro Volkswagen Cycling) 0:42:37
28. Robin Secrist (Riverstone Women’s Racing) 0:43:47
29. Kasey Clark (TREADS.COM/DFT) 0:44:46
30. Whitney Schultz (VELOFORMA Cycling Team) 0:45:12
31. Kristin McGrath (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:45:26
32. Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO) 0:45:27
33. Leah Guloien (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 0:46:09
34. Cara Bussell (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 0:46:18
35. Kristen LaSasso (Team TIBCO) 0:48:47
36. Teri Sheasby (VELOFORMA Cycling Team) 0:51:50
37. Ashley Koch (Allsport GPS AZ Women Racing) 0:52:13
38. Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12) 0:53:22
39. Julie Emmerman (Boulder) 0:58:49
40. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 1:03:12
41. Rachel Warner (FCS/Metro Volkswagen Cycling) 1:03:25
42. Kathryn Bertine (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 1:07:49
43. Cara Gillis (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 1:08:51
44. Annie Malouin (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 1:12:38
45. Janel Holcomb (Team TIBCO) 1:20:47
46. Gabriela Ferrat (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 1:22:52
47. Erica Zaveta (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 1:23:50
48. Jennifer Buntz (Duke City Wheelmen) 2:10:54
49. Nadia Sullivan (Team 3xFast) 2:23:28
50. Louise Smyth (FCS/Metro Volkswagen Cycling) 3:04:15

Elite Men

1. Levi Leipheimer (Team Mellow Johnny’s) 13:47:05
2. Tom Danielson (DZ Nuts) 0:59
3. David Zabriskie (DZ Nuts) 1:09
4. Phillip Zajicek (Fly V Australia) 1:10
5. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 2:11
6. Andrew Talansky (California Giant/Specialized) 2:36
7. Darren Lill (Fly V Australia) 2:44
8. Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 3:20
9. Corey Collier (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 3:31
10. Burke Swindlehurst (teamgive Presented by) 3:43
11. Chris Baldwin (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 3:51
12. Max Jenkins (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 3:53
13. Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:59
14. Patrick McCarty (Matrix/RBM) 4:45
15. Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong)
16. Alex Hagman (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 5:44
17. Lance Armstrong (Team Mellow Johnny’s) 6:53
18. Jai Crawford (Fly V Australia) 7:21
19. Brad White (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 7:38
20. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 8:28
21. Floyd Landis (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 8:35
22. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:52
23. Caleb Fairly (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 9:02
24. Jason Donald (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 9:11
25. Taylor Shelden (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 9:21
26. Benjamin King (Trek Livestrong) 9:43
27. Jesse Moore (California Giant/Specialized) 0:10:16
28. Maar, Marc de (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 0:10:29
29. Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong) 0:10:35
30. Andres Diaz (RaceMenu.com) 0:11:58
31. Matt Cooke (Team Mountain Khakis f/b Jittery Joes) 0:12:10
32. Carson Miller (Veloforma P/B Byrne Invent) 0:13:02
33. Jonathan Baker (Groove Subaru Cycling Team) 0:13:08
34. Ben King (Trek Livestrong)
35. Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong) 0:13:46
36. Ian Gray (Team Rio Grande) 0:13:48
37. Danny Summerhill (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 0:14:00
38. Chris Winn (Team Rio Grande) 0:14:42
39. David Glick (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com) 0:15:08
40. Michael Olheiser (Moontoast Racing) 0:15:50
41. Peter Salon (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 0:19:33
42. Morgan Schmitt (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 0:24
43. Nick Waite (KENDA Pro Cycling p/b Gear Grinder) 0:22:05
44. Aaron Pool (Fuji Test Team) 0:22:46
45. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 0:22:58
46. Tom Peterson (DZ Nuts) 0:24:48
47. Lachlan Morton (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 0:26:30
48. Christian Helmig (Metro Volkswagen Cycling Team) 0:28:35
49. Ignacio Pereyra (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 0:28:57
50. Taylor Kneuven (Adageo Energy Elite) 0:29:23
51. Walker Savidge (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 0:29:24
52. Kevin Rowe (team exergy) 0:31:33
53. Sergio Hernandez (NOW-MS Society) 0:31:49
54. James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized) 0:32:04
55. Chase Pinkham (Trek Livestrong) 0:32:18
56. Thomas Rabou (Team Type 1) 0:32:42
57. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:33:02
58. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:33:23
59. Marsh Cooper (Rubicon-ORBEA) 0:33:45
60. Andrew Guptill (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 0:33:59
61. Brad Bingham (Team Rio Grande) 0:34:35
62. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 0:34:45
63. Andrew Randell (SpiderTech p/b Planet Energy) 0:35:37

64. Clay Murfet (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com) 0:36:14
65. Justin Spinelli (Team Pista Palace) 0:36:39
66. Roman Kilun (UnitedHealthcare p/b Maxxis) 0:36:50
67. Mike Mathis (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 0:41:13
68. Ben Day (Fly V Australia) 0:42:27
69. Evan Hyde (OUCH-Bahati Foundation) 0:42:58
70. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant/Specialized) 0:43:23
71. Brad Winn (Primal Racing p/b 1st Bank) 0:43:48
72. Ian Holt (Team Rio Grande) 0:44:43
73. Kris Lunning (Above Category Racing) 0:46:10
74. Paul Thomas (RideClean p/b Patentit.com) 0:46:36
75. Phil Gaimon (KENDA Pro Cycling p/b Gear Grinder) 0:46:42
76. Cameron Cogburn (CCB/Wheelworks) 0:46:43
77. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) 0:47:05
78. Christopher Aten (Bicycle Haus Racing) 0:47:46
79. Nick Walker (Holowesko Partners Cycling) 0:53:01
80. Zachary Davies (Groove Subaru Cycling Team) 0:56:22
81. Travis McCabe (Bicycle Haus Racing) 1:01:51
82. jonathan Awerbuch (team exergy) 1:03:27
83. Joshua Bartlett (Rubicon-ORBEA) 1:04:03
84. Mike Tettleton (Bike Religion) 1:06:23
85. Jason McCartney (Team Mellow Johnny’s) 1:07:53
86. David Harward (Canyon Bicycles) 1:11:01
87. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 1:11:32
88. Aaron Heun (Bike Religion) 1:15:30
89. Eddy Kwon 1:22:12
90. Brandon Lynch (team exergy) 1:26:20
91. Diego Yepez (Bike Religion) 1:26:25
92. Corey Farrell (NOW-MS Society) 1:26:52
93. Julian Martinez (California Giant/Specialized) 1:39:47
94. Connor Spencer (Metromint Cycling) 1:41:10
95. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 1:43:39
96. Victor Riquelme (TriSports Cycling/Eclipse Racing) 1:46:13
97. Paul Ward (Atlantic Velo present by Sano) 1:48:32
98. Adam Carr (Adageo Energy Pro Cycling) 2:01:18
99. Chris Hong (team exergy) 2:05:20
100. Mike Sohm (Canyon Bicycles) 2:08:56
101. David Brockbank (Canyon Bicycles) 2:24:33





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.