Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of the Gila Stage 1 Report, Results, Photos – Boivin 2nd, Glaesser 3rd UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 29, 2015 (Mogollon, New Mexico) – Teammates Jasmin Glaesser and Guillaume Boivin, both with Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies, led the Canadian charge on Stage 1 as the Tour of the Gila got underway today in New Mexico. Glaesser battled to third in the women’s 114.3km race from Silver City to Mogollon as Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation claimed the victory.

Women's podium [P] Optum

In the men’s 148km competition Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno took the win as Boivin claimed 2nd with Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno third. “I felt really motivated to win the stage today,” Montiel said. “The finish is at the same altitude where I live in Colombia so I tried to save energy for the big climb.” His goal for the remaining stages is simple: “My plan is to keep the jersey and win the race.” Optum’s Michael Woods (Can) was 5th adding to today’s strong Canadian showing in New Mexico.

Montiel wins [P] ToG

Results

Women

1. Mara Abbott (USA) Amy D Foundation 3:16:37
2. Abigail Mickey (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 00:48
3. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:53
4. Flavia Oliveria (Ra1) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 00:59
5. Miranda Griffiths (Aus) Bmw P/B Happy Toothe Dental 01:02
6. Katie Hall (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 01:03
7. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco – Svb 01:03
8. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 01:03
9. Breanne Nalder (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 01:32
10. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 01:36
11. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 01:40
12. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 01:44
13. Scotti Wilborne (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 01:44
14. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 01:59
15. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:02
16. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 02:02
17. Anne Perry (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 02:08
18. Annie Toth (USA) Amy D Foundation 02:21
19. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 02:27
20. Lex Albrecht (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:38
21. Athena Countouriotis (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 02:48
22. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 02:53
23. Joanne Hogan (Aus) Team Tibco – Svb 03:02
24. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 03:39
25. Heather Fischer (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 04:03
26. Liza Rachetto (USA) Bmw P/B Happy Toothe Dental 04:03
27. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco – Svb 04:17
28. Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation 04:20
29. Erica Zaveta (USA) Bmw P/B Happy Toothe Dental 04:31
30. Kathryn Bertine (Skn) Bmw P/B Happy Toothe Dental 04:33
31. Ana Maria Hernandez Delgado (Mex) Uaem-G Pro-Cycling Team Mexi 04:41
32. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 04:45
33. Shoshauna Routley (Can) BMW P/B Happy Tooth Dental 05:07
34. Jessica Uebelhart (Sui) Bmw P/B Happy Toothe Dental 05:15
35. Patricia Schwager (Sui) Team Tibco – Svb 05:20
36. Marcela Elizabeth Prieto Castaneda (Mex) Uaem-G Pro-Cycling Team Mexi 05:22
37. Jessenia Alejandra Meneses Gonzalez (Col) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 05:30
38. Jannalyn Luttrell (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 05:36
39. Olivia Dillon (Irl) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 05:36
40. Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 05:40
41. Madeline Boutet (USA) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 05:45
42. Dulce Pliego Moreno (Mex) Uaem-G Pro-Cycling Team Mexi 06:26
43. Amber Gaffney (USA) Twenty16 P/B Ridebiker 07:02
44. Alizee Brien (Can) Team Tibco – Svb 07:53
45. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 08:01
46. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Amy D Foundation 09:21
47. Aranza Valentina Villalon Sanchez (Chi) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 10:33
48. Amanda Miller (USA) Amy D Foundation 10:38
49. Kemille Garvin (USA) Dna Cycling Pb K4 10:38
50. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professiona 10:38
51. Andreina Patricia Rivera Del Risco (Col) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 10:42
52. Ariane Horbach (Ger) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 11:14
53. Anna Christiansen (USA) Visit Dallas Cycling P/B Noi 11:35
54. Teresa Casas (Mex) Uaem-G Pro-Cycling Team Mexi 12:14
55. Julia Sanchez Parma (Arg) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 12:56
56. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Amy D Foundation 14:43
57. Cristina Irma Greve (Arg) Itau Shimano Ladies Power Te 20:50

Men

1. Rafael Montiel (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 3:40:45
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:33
3. Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 00:50
4. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 00:55
5. Michael Woods (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:57
6. Christopher Horner (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 00:57
7. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 01:02
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) United Healthcare Profession 01:09
9. Rob Britton (Can) Team Smartstop 01:12
10. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 01:18
11. Emerson Oronte (USA) Altovelo-Seasucker Factory R 01:18
12. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling  01:23
13. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 01:27
14. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 01:29
15. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:32
16. Adam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 01:32
17. Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 01:32
18. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 01:36
19. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 01:42
20. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 01:42
21. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 01:44
22. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Smartstop 01:50
23. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  01:55
24. Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Drapac Professional Cycling  01:58
25. Gregory Obando Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 02:02
26. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 02:04
27. Chris Butler (USA) Team Smartstop 02:11
28. Frayre Moctezuma Eder (Mex) Irt Racing 02:13
29. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 02:15
30. Chad Beyer (USA) Superissimo 02:17
31. Taylor Shelden (USA) Altovelo-Seasucker Factory R 02:17
32. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 02:17
33. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) United Healthcare Profession 02:17
34. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 02:17
35. Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 02:24
36. Joe Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 02:28
37. Matt Rodrigues (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 02:35
38. Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 02:35
39. Timothy Rugg (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:38
40. Kiel Reijnen (USA) United Healthcare Profession 02:38
41. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 02:45
42. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 02:48
43. Stefano Barberi (USA) California Giant/Specialized 02:50
44. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Profession 02:54
45. Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 02:54
46. Ansel Dickey (USA) California Giant/Specialized 02:59
47. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 03:20
48. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 03:20
49. Connor Mccutcheon (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 03:20
50. Ian Holt (USA) Altovelo-Seasucker Factory R 03:20
51. Sepp Kuss (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 03:20
52. Marco Canola (Ita) United Healthcare Profession 03:20
53. Walton Brush (USA) Irt Racing 03:46
54. Sergio Hernandez (USA) Incycle Cannondale 03:46
55. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 03:50
56. Camilo Zambrano (Col) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 03:57
57. Michael Le Rossingnol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 04:01
58. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Cycling Team 04:01
59. Erik Slack (USA) Irt Racing 04:26
60. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 04:26
61. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 04:43
62. Andrs Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Incycle Cannondale 04:46
63. Coulton Haltrich (USA) Irt Racing 04:53
64. Anthony Canevari (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 04:56
65. Sam Warford (USA) Superissimo 04:59
66. Pablo Cesar Cruz (Hon) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 05:02
67. James Gene Piccoli (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 05:02
68. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 05:09
69. Robert Gutgesell (Can) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 05:24
70. Jared Gilyard (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 05:28
71. Julian Rodas (Col) Incycle Cannondale 05:45
72. Dillon Caldwell (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 05:51
73. Juan David Montoya Abreu (Col) Orgullo Antioqueno 05:52
74. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  06:06
75. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 06:06
76. Justin Mauch (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 06:06
77. Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Amore&Vito-Usa Racing Presen 06:13
78. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Superissimo 06:13
79. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 06:20
80. Jacob Albrecht (USA) California Giant/Specialized 06:20
81. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 06:20
82. Marcos Lazzarotto (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 06:20
83. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 06:20
84. Will Routley (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 06:20
85. Efren Ortega (Pur) Incycle Cannondale 06:20
86. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 06:20
87. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 06:20
88. Julian Kyer (USA) Team Smartstop 07:13
89. Kevin Gottlieb (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 07:18
90. Samuel Hunter Snipe Grove (USA) Incycle Cannondale 07:34
91. Torey Philipp (USA) California Giant/Specialized 07:34
92. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  07:34
93. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 07:34
94. John Murphy (USA) United Healthcare Profession 07:34
95. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 07:34
96. Daniel Summerhill (USA) United Healthcare Profession 07:52
97. Steven Perezluha (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 07:58
98. Max Korus (USA) Superissimo 08:06
99. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 08:06
100. Jacob Arnold (USA) Altovelo-Seasucker Factory R 08:06
101. Rene Corella (Mex) Irt Racing 08:06
102. Jim Peterman (USA) Superissimo 08:06
103. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman 08:11
104. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United Healthcare Profession 08:11
105. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) California Giant/Specialized 08:16
106. Agam Bryfogle (USA) Superissimo 08:20
107. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Smartstop 08:23
108. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Amore&Vito-Usa Racing Presen 08:30
109. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 08:39
110. Shawn Gravois (USA) Lupus Racing Team 08:54
111. MacKenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 08:54
112. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 08:54
113. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team Smartstop 08:54
114. Gerardo Medina (Mex) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 09:24
115. Pat Casey (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 09:42
116. Zack Noonan (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 09:54
117. Bailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 10:00
118. Quinn Keogh (USA) Superissimo 10:40
119. Fredd Matute (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 10:43
120. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 11:02
121. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 11:02
122. Spencer Oswald (USA) Amore&Vito-Usa Racing Presen 11:02
123. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 11:02
124. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 11:02
125. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 11:18
126. Tim Aiken (USA) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team 11:24
127. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles Shimano 11:36
128. Chris Statsny (USA) Irt Racing 11:38
129. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  11:58
130. Clint Mortley (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 12:13
131. Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Stra 12:13
132. Gilbert Ducoumau (Ven) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 12:13
133. Alister Ratcliff (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 12:13
134. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 12:40
135. Kyle Anderson (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 12:44
136. Cole House (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 12:44
137. Sebastin Montes Cano (Col) Incycle Cannondale 12:44
138. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  13:10
139. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Smartstop 13:30
140. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team Smartstop 13:30
141. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 14:54
142. Samuel Bassetti (USA) Irt Racing 14:57
143. Stuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 15:02
144. Ryan Macdonald (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 15:02
145. Rasmus Andersen (Dan) Amore&Vito-Usa Racing Presen 17:31
146. Bryce Young (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 17:53
147. Bryce Olsen (USA) Intermountain Livewell P/B B 18:19
148. Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 18:45
149. Bill Ash (USA) Isagenix/Seasucker/Guttenpla 39:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.