Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of the Gila Stage 1 Report, Full Results – Parisien 15th, Goldstein 5th

report by Steve Bauer/Planet Energy

April 30, 2009 (New Mexico) – Planet Energy Pro Cycling Team began the Tour of the Gila in New Mexico with reserved ambitions. The 6-man team of Francois Parisien, Ryan Roth, Andrew Randell, Bruno Langlois, Maxime Vives and Keven Lacombe was fit and well prepared however the upcoming five days of racing would boast the toughest competition in North America since the Tour of California in February. Indeed, the champion of this year Tour of California Levi Leipheimer was on the start line today with team mates Chris Horner and the man himself Lance Armstrong of Mellow Johnny’s. Our team tactics were simple: be present in the important breaks and preserve Parisien as best as possible for the tough mountain top finish.

The Stage 1 race (Silver City to Mogollon Road Race, 151km/115km) rolled out of Silver City at 9:05 am sharp and it did not take long for the peloton to begin attacking. The race never let up until a strong move of 12 riders went clear. Our team missed the important break and Randell ensured our team got to the front to chase it down. Lacombe and Langlois were on the counter attack several times hunting for the next “good move”. Over the next 20km, through some tough rolling hills the peloton stayed glued together. At approximately 70km to go, 15 men went clear and once again our Team Planet Energy missed the important move. Perhaps we were trying to hard earlier? Mellow Johnny’s Armstrong, Leipheimer and Horner also missed it!

Our Planet Energy team began chasing immediately, but without help from any other team we decided to take a risk and sit up. After the break reached three minutes, Armstrong began to ride at the front with Chris Horner and our decision was correct. We decided to help Mellow Johnny’s since we needed to bring back the race to have any chance on the GC. Otherwise it may have been over. We rode. Vives, Randell, Roth, Lacombe, Langlois with Armstrong and Horner. Parisien and Leipheimer sat on. After 40km of chasing over tough climbing terrain the gap was reduced to 1 min at the base of the final 10 km climb. The race to the summit was launched with Lacombe giving Parisien excellent position to execute the final battle. The peloton was splitting into multiple groups as the race ascended from the valley.

Having only two riders, Armstrong and Horner to chase for Leipheimer, Johan Bruyneel approached me after the finish and thanked our team for the help in the chase saying, “Without you guys it would have been over for us.” I replied, “We’ve missed the important move, so we needed to stay in the game as well.”

Aside, it is very interesting to read the reports of the following journalists:

Steve Frothingham of Velo News : “Mellow Johnny’s team and a few of the other teams that were not in the break began to narrow the gap”.

And Kirsten Robbins of Cycling News: “Seven-time Tour de France winner Lance Armstrong and Chris Horner did the work of eight-men, bringing star-climber Levi Leipheimer into the opening stage victory”

Our team Planet Energy did most of the work with Lance Armstrong and Chris Horner to narrow the gap. End of story. You can quote me on that! Note: Planet Energy is still ranked 4th in UCI Tour of America as per April 25, 2009.

Results

Pro Men

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s ) 3:36:02
2. Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 0:49
3. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) 1:00
4. Matt Cooke (RideClean) 1:12
5. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:18
6. Florian Stalder (Team B) 1:23
7. Rory Sutherland (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 1:36
8. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny’s ) 1:40
9. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 1:46
10. Scott Nydam (Team B)
11. Chad Beyer (Team B)
12. Matthew Busche (ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova) 1:52
13. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia-Successful) 2:00
14. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy Pro) 2:12
15. John Hunt (California Giant-Specialized) 2:16
16. Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 2:28
17. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 2:31
18. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 2:34
19. Scott Tietzel (DLP Racing) 2:41
20. Michael Grabinger (Fly V Australia-Successful)
21. Cameron Evans (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
22. Ian MacGregor (Team Type 1)
23. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
24. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized)
25. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
26. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:47
27. Bjorn Selander (Trek Livestrong) 2:55
28. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 2:59
29. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:07
30. Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita-McDonald’s ) 3:13
31. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 3:16
32. Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 3:22
33. David Glick (RideClean) 3:23
34. Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 3:29
35. Chris Horner (Mellow Johnny’s ) 3:40
36. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:42
37. Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong) 3:46
38. Tim Johnson (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 3:48
39. Michael Olheiser (Warp9bikes.com/tristar)
40. Bill Demong (Incycle) 3:53
41. Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:56
42. Aaron Pool (Lincoln Industries) 4:09
43. Vincent Owens (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 4:13
44. Chris Jones (Team Type1) 4:19
45. Floyd Landis (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 4:26
46. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
47. Roman Kilun (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
48. Ian Tuttle (Above Category Racing)
49. Kris Lunning (Above Category Racing)
50. Eric Slack (Bobs-Bicycles:com)
51. Chris Hong (Bobs-Bicycles:com)
52. Ben King (Fly V Australia-Successful)
53. Jesse DeKrey (Incycle)
54. Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
55. Justin England (California Giant-Specialized)
56. Flavio De Luna (Aguascalientes)
57. Jared Gilyard (RideClean)
58. Nick Fey (Ciclismo Racing)
59. Carson Miller (Land Rover-ORBEA) 4:47
60. Bradley White (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 4:51
61. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
62. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 4:57
63. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 5:02
64. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 5:06
65. Eddy Kwon (ZteaM Elite) 5:08
66. Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande) 5:14
67. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) 5:18
68. Zachary Tittensor (Incycle) 5:30
69. Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA) 5:33
70. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 5:46
71. Jeff Hartman (Incycle) 5:52
72. Evan Hyde (Incycle) 5:54
73. James Gunn-Wilkinson (Nytro Racing) 5:57
74. Matt Wilson (Team Type 1) 6:05
75. Ben King (Trek Livestrong)
76. Shawn Milne (Team Type1)
77. Walker Savidge (Felt-Holowesko Partners)
78. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
79. Taylor Sheldon (Felt-Holowesko Partners)
80. Chris Turner (Above Category Racing) 6:17
81. Josh Liberles (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 6:18
82. Stefano Barberi (Boulder) 6:22
83. Clay Mufret (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
84. Zach Watson (Athletes by Design Cycling)
85. Caleb Fairly (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 6:26
86. Patrick McCarty (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 6:30
87. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
88. Cristian Velasquez (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 6:40
89. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 6:46
90. Sergio Hernandez (EL SEGUNDO)
91. Stefan Rothe (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)
92. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) 6:50
93. Ben Day (Fly V Australia-Successful)
94. John Chodroff (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
95. Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA)
96. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
97. Luis Zamudio (Incycle) 7:21
98. Ryan Baumann (Trek Livestrong)
99. Tim Henry (DLP Racing) 7:31
100. Alfredo Cruz (Auto-Tec)
101. Scott Davis (Fly V Australia-Successful) 7:41
102. Brandon Lynch (Bobs-Bicycles:com) 7:51
103. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 7:53
104. Graham Howard (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:55
105. Tim Srenaski (Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling) 8:04
106. Sheldon Deeny (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:10
107. Zachary Allison (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite) 8:14
108. Travis Hagner (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)
109. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 8:43
110. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
111. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
112. Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong)
113. Lucas Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
114. Tiago DePaula (DLP Racing) 8:52
115. Guy East (Trek Livestrong) 9:09
116. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia-Successful)
117. Tucker Olander (RMCEF Racing/Westside) 9:14
118. Mike Sohm (Specialized/Porcupine Racing) 9:34
119. Logan Garey (Team Rio Grande) 9:36
120. Sam Johnson (hagens berman) 9:40
121. Jaime Gandara (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 9:49
122. Jose Orellana (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 9:57
123. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg:com / Cannondale) 10:02
124. Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:52
125. Phillip Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 11:17
126. Ron Jensen (RideClean) 11:19
127. Chris Winn (RMCEF/WestSide Cycling) 11:29
128. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant-Specialized) 11:35
129. Tad Hamilton (Bobs-Bicycles:com) 12:00
130. Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA)
131. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
132. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-ORBEA)
133. Sam Bewley (Trek Livestrong)
134. Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA) 12:09
135. Scott Wenzel (Team Rio Grande) 12:19
136. Bryson Bowers (JetFuel coffee) 12:27
137. Logan Hunn (Land Rover-ORBEA) 12:29
138. Colt Trant (Matrix/RBM) 13:28
139. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy Pro) 13:50
140. Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy Pro) 13:52

141. Ian Holt (RMCEF/Westside Cycling) 14:13
142. Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing)
143. Alessandro Bazzana (Fly V Australia-Successful) 14:42
144. Darrell O’Quinn (Warp9bikes.com/TriStar) 14:55
145. Derek Loudermilk (Horizon Organic p/b Prerace:com) 15:22
146. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy Pro) 15:46
147. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy Pro) 15:47

148. David Duncan (DLP Racing) 15:52
149. Bradley Gehrig (Cole Sport Racing) 16:21
150. Travis Sherman (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar) 17:00
151. Emiliano Jordan (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 17:47
152. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy Pro) 18:21
153. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee) 18:43

154. Corey Carlson (Team Rio Grande) 30:13:00

Pro Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 3:40:42
2. Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:36
3. Alisha Welsh (PCIM) 0:48
4. Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 0:52
5. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:06
6. Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:07
7. Christina Ruiter (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:08
8. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 1:21
9. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 1:23
10. Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 1:46
11. Anne Samplonius (Team Lip Smacker) 1:55
12. Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:13
13. Kelly McDonald (Touchstone Climbing Racing) 2:25
14. Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:29
15. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 2:32
16. Marisa Asplund (DFT p/b TREADS) 2:47
17. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 2:53
18. Carla Swart (Team Lip Smacker) 2:55
19. Nina Baum (Cannondale Factory Racing) 3:11
20. Susannah Gordon (ColoBikeLaw:com) 3:16
21. Sydney Brown (DFT p/b TREADS) 3:23
22. Heather Sborz (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 3:29
23. Chloe Forsman (Luna Pro Team) 3:36
24. Gabriela Ferrat (Metromint Cycling) 3:37
25. Terrie Clouse (ColoBikeLaw:com)
26. Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 3:40
27. Stacy Marple (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 3:48
28. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 3:55
29. Tracey Jacobs (GS Boulder) 4:29
30. Alison Littlefield (Contender Bicycles) 4:37
31. Lisa Tumminello (ColoBikeLaw:com) 4:56
32. Gwen Inglis (DFT p/b TREADS) 5:02
33. Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker) 5:04
34. Ruth Clemence (Touchstone) 5:10
35. Lauren Edwards (Absolute Racing) 5:20
36. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5:21
37. Toni Bradshaw (Team Lip Smacker)
38. Kathyrn Bertine (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 5:34
39. Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
40. Megan Hottman (DFT p/b TREADS) 5:38
41. Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling) 5:48
42. Marilyn McDonald (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 6:10
43. Lindsey Bishop (ColoBikeLaw:com) 6:13
44. Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing) 6:19
45. Cara Gillis (Touchstone Climbing) 6:33
46. Trish Cohen (Unattached) 6:36
47. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 6:38
48. Hilary Billington (Team Lip Smacker) 6:53
49. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 7:30
50. Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 7:34
51. Ambre Levy (DFT p/b TREADS) 7:45
52. Catherine Dickson (Metro Phx) 7:47
53. Daniela Gandara (TEN SPEED DRIVE) 8:01
54. Ashley Anderson (PROMAN Hit Squad) 8:20
55. Anny Henry (Metromint Cycling) 8:52
56. Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 9:05
57. Sandra Hyra (DFT p/b TREADS) 9:28
58. Yukie Nakamura (Metromint Cycling) 9:35
59. Megan Rathwell (Touchstone Climbing) 10:24
60. Erica Zaveta (University of Arizona) 12:11
61. Sue Stokes (ColoBikeLaw:com) 12:34
62. Thurston-Hicks (ColoBikeLaw:com) 13:34
63. Laura McCaughey (Salamander Racing) 14:27
64. Spring Clegg (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 14:45
65. Jennifer Buntz (Olev Rapido/NMBRA) 16:18
66. Judy Jenkins (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 16:40
67. Holly Borowski (Touchstone Climbing) 16:42
68. Kate Ross (Team Lip Smacker) 18:55
69. Nadia Sullivan (Rocky Mounts/Izze) 38:15:00

GC after Stage 1

Pro Men

1. Levi Leipheimer (Mellow Johnny’s ) 3:36:02
2. Peter Stetina (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 0:49
3. Christopher Baldwin (Boulder) 1:00
4. Matt Cooke (RideClean) 1:12
5. Burke Swindlehurst (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:18
6. Florian Stalder (Team B) 1:23
7. Rory Sutherland (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 1:36
8. Lance Armstrong (Mellow Johnny’s ) 1:40
9. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 1:46
10. Scott Nydam (Team B)
11. Chad Beyer (Team B)
12. Matthew Busche (ISCorp Cycling Team/Nova) 1:52
13. Philip Zajicek (Fly V Australia-Successful) 2:00
14. Francois Parisien (Planet Energy Pro) 2:12
15. John Hunt (California Giant-Specialized) 2:16
16. Alex Howes (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 2:28
17. Darren Lill (Team Type 1) 2:31
18. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 2:34
19. Scott Tietzel (DLP Racing) 2:41
20. Michael Grabinger (Fly V Australia-Successful)
21. Cameron Evans (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
22. Ian MacGregor (Team Type 1)
23. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
24. Jesse Moore (California Giant-Specialized)
25. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
26. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:47
27. Bjorn Selander (Trek Livestrong) 2:55
28. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 2:59
29. Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:07
30. Andrew Talansky (Amore & Vita-McDonald’s ) 3:13
31. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Team Type 1) 3:16
32. Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 3:22
33. David Glick (RideClean) 3:23
34. Corey Collier (Team Rio Grande) 3:29
35. Chris Horner (Mellow Johnny’s ) 3:40
36. Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:42
37. Julian Kyer (Trek Livestrong) 3:46
38. Tim Johnson (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 3:48
39. Michael Olheiser (Warp9bikes.com/tristar)
40. Bill Demong (Incycle) 3:53
41. Dan Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 3:56
42. Aaron Pool (Lincoln Industries) 4:09
43. Vincent Owens (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 4:13
44. Chris Jones (Team Type1) 4:19
45. Floyd Landis (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 4:26
46. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
47. Roman Kilun (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
48. Ian Tuttle (Above Category Racing)
49. Kris Lunning (Above Category Racing)
50. Eric Slack (Bobs-Bicycles:com)
51. Chris Hong (Bobs-Bicycles:com)
52. Ben King (Fly V Australia-Successful)
53. Jesse DeKrey (Incycle)
54. Jonathan Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
55. Justin England (California Giant-Specialized)
56. Flavio De Luna (Aguascalientes)
57. Jared Gilyard (RideClean)
58. Nick Fey (Ciclismo Racing)
59. Carson Miller (Land Rover-ORBEA) 4:47
60. Bradley White (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 4:51
61. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
62. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 4:57
63. James Mattis (California Giant-Specialized) 5:02
64. Fabio Calabria (Team Type 1) 5:06
65. Eddy Kwon (ZteaM Elite) 5:08
66. Allen Krughoff (Team Rio Grande) 5:14
67. Moises Aldape (Team Type 1) 5:18
68. Zachary Tittensor (Incycle) 5:30
69. Joshua Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA) 5:33
70. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 5:46
71. Jeff Hartman (Incycle) 5:52
72. Evan Hyde (Incycle) 5:54
73. James Gunn-Wilkinson (Nytro Racing) 5:57
74. Matt Wilson (Team Type 1) 6:05
75. Ben King (Trek Livestrong)
76. Shawn Milne (Team Type1)
77. Walker Savidge (Felt-Holowesko Partners)
78. Andrew Guptill (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
79. Taylor Sheldon (Felt-Holowesko Partners)
80. Chris Turner (Above Category Racing) 6:17
81. Josh Liberles (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 6:18
82. Stefano Barberi (Boulder) 6:22
83. Clay Mufret (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
84. Zach Watson (Athletes by Design Cycling)
85. Caleb Fairly (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 6:26
86. Patrick McCarty (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis) 6:30
87. Scott Zwizanski (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
88. Cristian Velasquez (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 6:40
89. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 6:46
90. Sergio Hernandez (EL SEGUNDO)
91. Stefan Rothe (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)
92. Taylor Phinney (Trek Livestrong) 6:50
93. Ben Day (Fly V Australia-Successful)
94. John Chodroff (OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b Maxxis)
95. Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA)
96. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
97. Luis Zamudio (Incycle) 7:21
98. Ryan Baumann (Trek Livestrong)
99. Tim Henry (DLP Racing) 7:31
100. Alfredo Cruz (Auto-Tec)
101. Scott Davis (Fly V Australia-Successful) 7:41
102. Brandon Lynch (Bobs-Bicycles:com) 7:51
103. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 7:53
104. Graham Howard (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:55
105. Tim Srenaski (Rocky Mountain Elite Cycling) 8:04
106. Sheldon Deeny (Bissell Pro Cycling) 8:10
107. Zachary Allison (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Elite) 8:14
108. Travis Hagner (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar)
109. Anibal Borrajo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 8:43
110. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
111. Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
112. Jesse Sergent (Trek Livestrong)
113. Lucas Haedo (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
114. Tiago DePaula (DLP Racing) 8:52
115. Guy East (Trek Livestrong) 9:09
116. Hayden Brooks (Fly V Australia-Successful)
117. Tucker Olander (RMCEF Racing/Westside) 9:14
118. Mike Sohm (Specialized/Porcupine Racing) 9:34
119. Logan Garey (Team Rio Grande) 9:36
120. Sam Johnson (hagens berman) 9:40
121. Jaime Gandara (Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy) 9:49
122. Jose Orellana (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 9:57
123. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg:com / Cannondale) 10:02
124. Omer Kem (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:52
125. Phillip Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 11:17
126. Ron Jensen (RideClean) 11:19
127. Chris Winn (RMCEF/WestSide Cycling) 11:29
128. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant-Specialized) 11:35
129. Tad Hamilton (Bobs-Bicycles:com) 12:00
130. Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA)
131. Neil Shirley (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
132. Roman Van Uden (Land Rover-ORBEA)
133. Sam Bewley (Trek Livestrong)
134. Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA) 12:09
135. Scott Wenzel (Team Rio Grande) 12:19
136. Bryson Bowers (JetFuel coffee) 12:27
137. Logan Hunn (Land Rover-ORBEA) 12:29
138. Colt Trant (Matrix/RBM) 13:28
139. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy Pro) 13:50
140. Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy Pro) 13:52

141. Ian Holt (RMCEF/Westside Cycling) 14:13
142. Daniel Workman (Ciclismo Racing)
143. Alessandro Bazzana (Fly V Australia-Successful) 14:42
144. Darrell O’Quinn (Warp9bikes.com/TriStar) 14:55
145. Derek Loudermilk (Horizon Organic p/b Prerace:com) 15:22
146. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy Pro) 15:46
147. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy Pro) 15:47

148. David Duncan (DLP Racing) 15:52
149. Bradley Gehrig (Cole Sport Racing) 16:21
150. Travis Sherman (Warp9bikes.com/Tristar) 17:00
151. Emiliano Jordan (Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles) 17:47
152. Maxime Vives (Planet Energy Pro) 18:21
153. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee) 18:43
154. Corey Carlson (Team Rio Grande) 30:13:00

Pro Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 3:40:42
2. Katheryn Mattis (Webcor Builders) 0:36
3. Alisha Welsh (PCIM) 0:48
4. Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 0:52
5. Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:06
6. Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:07
7. Christina Ruiter (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:08
8. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 1:21
9. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 1:23
10. Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 1:46
11. Anne Samplonius (Team Lip Smacker) 1:55
12. Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:13
13. Kelly McDonald (Touchstone Climbing Racing) 2:25
14. Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:29
15. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 2:32
16. Marisa Asplund (DFT p/b TREADS) 2:47
17. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 2:53
18. Carla Swart (Team Lip Smacker) 2:55
19. Nina Baum (Cannondale Factory Racing) 3:11
20. Susannah Gordon (ColoBikeLaw:com) 3:16
21. Sydney Brown (DFT p/b TREADS) 3:23
22. Heather Sborz (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 3:29
23. Chloe Forsman (Luna Pro Team) 3:36
24. Gabriela Ferrat (Metromint Cycling) 3:37
25. Terrie Clouse (ColoBikeLaw:com)
26. Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 3:40
27. Stacy Marple (Colavita Sutter Home p/b) 3:48
28. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 3:55
29. Tracey Jacobs (GS Boulder) 4:29
30. Alison Littlefield (Contender Bicycles) 4:37
31. Lisa Tumminello (ColoBikeLaw:com) 4:56
32. Gwen Inglis (DFT p/b TREADS) 5:02
33. Amanda Miller (Team Lip Smacker) 5:04
34. Ruth Clemence (Touchstone) 5:10
35. Lauren Edwards (Absolute Racing) 5:20
36. Sharon Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5:21
37. Toni Bradshaw (Team Lip Smacker)
38. Kathyrn Bertine (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 5:34
39. Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b)
40. Megan Hottman (DFT p/b TREADS) 5:38
41. Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling) 5:48
42. Marilyn McDonald (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 6:10
43. Lindsey Bishop (ColoBikeLaw:com) 6:13
44. Olivia Dillon (Touchstone Climbing) 6:19
45. Cara Gillis (Touchstone Climbing) 6:33
46. Trish Cohen (Unattached) 6:36
47. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 6:38
48. Hilary Billington (Team Lip Smacker) 6:53
49. Amy Dombroski (Webcor Builders) 7:30
50. Melanie Meyers (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 7:34
51. Ambre Levy (DFT p/b TREADS) 7:45
52. Catherine Dickson (Metro Phx) 7:47
53. Daniela Gandara (TEN SPEED DRIVE) 8:01
54. Ashley Anderson (PROMAN Hit Squad) 8:20
55. Anny Henry (Metromint Cycling) 8:52
56. Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 9:05
57. Sandra Hyra (DFT p/b TREADS) 9:28
58. Yukie Nakamura (Metromint Cycling) 9:35
59. Megan Rathwell (Touchstone Climbing) 10:24
60. Erica Zaveta (University of Arizona) 12:11
61. Sue Stokes (ColoBikeLaw:com) 12:34
62. Thurston-Hicks (ColoBikeLaw:com) 13:34
63. Laura McCaughey (Salamander Racing) 14:27
64. Spring Clegg (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 14:45
65. Jennifer Buntz (Olev Rapido/NMBRA) 16:18
66. Judy Jenkins (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 16:40
67. Holly Borowski (Touchstone Climbing) 16:42
68. Kate Ross (Team Lip Smacker) 18:55
69. Nadia Sullivan (Rocky Mounts/Izze) 38:15:00

Teams

Pro Men

1. Colavita Sutter Home p/b 10:55:14
2. Bissell Pro Cycling 0:04
3. OUCH Pro Cycling Team p/b 0:57
4. Team Type 1 1:20
5. RideClean 1:53
6. Fly V Australia-Successful 1:59
7. Felt-Holowesko Partners 2:14
8. California Giant-Specialized 2:15
9. Ciclismo Racing 2:51
10. Trek Livestrong 5:38
11. Incycle 6:41
12. Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:36
13. Bobs-Bicycles:com 9:35
14. Land Rover-ORBEA 10:02
15. Ten Speed Drive / BH Bicycles 10:03
16. Team Rio Grande 10:51
17. Warp9bikes.com/TriStar 11:40
18. DLP Racing 11:56
19. Planet Energy Pro 22:46

Pro Women

1. ValueAct Capital Cycling 11:05:27
2. Webcor Builders 1:29
3. Colavita Sutter Home p/b 1:49
4. Team Lip Smacker 6:33
5. DFT p/b TREADS 7:51
6. ColoBikeLaw.com 8:28
7. Touchstone Climbing 10:33
8. Specialized D4W/Bicycle 11:52
9. Metromint Cycling 14:56









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.