Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of the Gila Men’s Stage 4 Full Results – Cote 12th

by pedalmag.com

April 22, 2017 (Silver City, NM) – Silber’s Pier-André Côté led the Canadian charge finishing 12th in the men’s Stage 4 Silver City Criterium as Eric Young (USA) gave Rally Cycling a double victory matching his teammate Emma White who won the women’s race. Coming into the final Queen Stage race leader Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling has a commanding lead of 25 seconds over Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear but the big battle will play out between two Canadians who were former teammates. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling sits in third while Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling is 4th only three seconds back.

 

Pier-Andre Cote [P] Silber PC
“The Tour of the Gila ends tomorrow with the Queen Stage ominously called the ‘Gila Monster’,” commented Silber’s GM Scott Toguri McFarlane. “Nigel [Ellsay] sits in 4th spot on GC… 3 tiny seconds behind Matteo Dal-Cin. If you’re a veteran team fan you’ll recognize that name. Matteo was on Silber for the past three seasons. A friendly and epic battle between two former teammates is  set to go off for the overall podium. Eight riders sit within striking distance of race leader Evan Huffman – including 3 Silber riders.”

Dal Cin wins Stage 1 [P] Mitch Clinton
Nigel Ellsay [P] Brian Hodes / Veloimages

 

Tour of the Gila Stage 4 Report

Eric Young cinched another win for his Rally team at the downtown Silver City criterium Saturday. The 28-year-old sprinter phenom came out of nowhere to take victory ahead of UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling’s Travis McCabe and Jose Alfredo Rodriguez (Elevate-KHS), who finished second and third respectively.

“On the last lap the Cylance guys had the front and were doing a great job,” Eric Young said after the stage. “I went through on the second wheel behind Karl Menzies who’s a pretty experienced racer. That was a perfect position to sprint from and I did. No one came around me. This was a little less painful than stage two.”

Evan Huffman wins [P] Mitch Clinton
Every year, the downtown criterium draws energetic fans and hard-hitting racing, and this year was no different. From the gun, attacks flew thick and fast, mostly from development teams eager to make a name for themselves while bigger teams like Rally and UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling marked each other.

The most dangerous attack came from seasoned professional and former WorldTour racer, Greg Henderson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), who flew off the front solo with seven laps to go with in an attempt to put the pressure on. Elevate-KHS and Cylance swarmed at the front to set up their sprinters that worked to Rally’s advantage in the end, as Young handily took the win.

Third place is the best finish so far in Rodriguez’ career, the 19-year-old Mexican earned a 5th place finish at the Tour of Taiwan this season. Speaking to Rodriguez at sign-in he looked to the stage as a test for him. “This is what I specialize in…this is my first year racing in a pro category. It’s a lot harder because it’s more aggressive and the other riders expect you to be at their level in order for them to let you work with them. The good thing is that I learn more every race.

“The work went to the team,” Rodriguez added at the finish. “The plan was to enter in the final turn in third and it worked out that way and we were able to get the result. Thanks to the KHS team, this is the best result I have had in a UCI competition.”

Looking towards the Gila Monster finale, the top eight riders are within a minute of each other, with Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) in the lead. The men’s race begins 8:40 a.m. (MDT).
Results

1. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 1:30:19
2. Travis Mccabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
4. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
5. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
6. Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
7. Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman
8. Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling
9. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles
10. Pablo Andrs Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
11. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
12. Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
13. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
14. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
15. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
16. Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo
17. Owen Gillott (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team
18. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
19. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek
20. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles
21. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo
23. Max Ackermann (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek
24. Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
25. James Fouche (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
26. Tony Baca (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team
27. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
28. Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling
29. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
30. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo
31. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
32. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
33. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
34. Victor Manuel Garcia Estevez (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
35. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
36. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
37. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling
38. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
39. Karl Menzies (Aus) Cylance Cycling
40. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
41. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles
42. David Greif (USA) Trek-Landis
43. Bayron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador
44. Taylor Warren (USA) 303 Project
45. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
46. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles
47. Francsico Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycles
48. Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project
49. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
50. Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman
51. Robert Squire (USA) Canyon Bicycles
52. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
53. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
54. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
56. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
57. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
58. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
59. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
60. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
61. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
62. Christopher Winn (USA) Canyon Bicycles
63. Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
64. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
65. Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
66. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
67. Jonathan Freter (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
68. Justin Mauch (USA) Trek-Landis
69. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
70. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
71. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek
72. Ian Holt (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
73. Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (USA) 303 Project
74. Timothy Savre (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
75. Flavio De Luna (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team
76. Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project
77. James Piccoli (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team  0:16
78. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles
79. Joseph Bacala (USA) Trek-Landis
80. Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
81. Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
82. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
83. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
84. Wouter Zwart (USA) Trek-Landis
85. Samuel Burston (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
86. Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project
87. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
88. Scott Bradburn (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
89. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
90. Cormac Mcgeough (USA) Trek-Landis
91. Wilson Haro (Ecu) Team Ecuador
92. Ben Carman (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
93. Barry Miller (USA) CRCA Foundation
94. Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Future Racing
95. Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Team Ecuador  0:22
96. Benjamin Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
97. Gerardo Medina Robles (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team
98. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
99. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
100. Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek
101. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
102. Jim Peterman (USA) 303 Project
103. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
104. Anthony Fitch (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
105. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
106. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
107. Chris Wyman (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
108. Jhonatan Casillas Carmona (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
109. Gavin Murray (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team
110. Andrew Clemence (USA) Trek-Landis
111. Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
112. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
113. Adam Bryfogle (USA) Trek-Landis
114. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Cylance Cycling
115. Jules Goguely (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team  0:29
116. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
117. Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek
118. Mac Cassin (USA) 303 Project  0:34
119. Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mex) Canel’s Specialized
120. Stefano Barberi (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
121. Philip Lavery (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team  0:37
122. Max Cronyn (USA) CRCA Foundation
123. Greg Henderson (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
124. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (Mex) Cylance Cycling
125. Matt Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek  0:39
126. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:43
127. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1:04
128. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  1:09
129. Samuel Hunter Snipe Grove (USA) Cylance Cycling  1:23
130. Brendan Mccormack (USA) CRCA Foundation  1:28
131. Conor O’Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  1:34
132. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  1:39
DNS Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNS Marcos Lazzarotto (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching
DNF Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
DNF Matthew Staples (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

Men

1. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 8:32:45
2. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  0:25
3. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  0:30
4. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  0:33
5. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:34
6. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:38
7. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling  0:48
8. Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling  1:06
9. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  1:18
10. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1:22
11. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling  1:25
12. Francsico Mancebo (Spa) Canyon Bicycles  1:32
13. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  1:34
14. Jhonnatan Manuel Navaez Prado (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman  1:39
15. Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo  1:48
16. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  1:50
17. Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  1:55
18. James Piccoli (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team  2:10
19. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:13
20. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling  2:17
21. Jonathan Freter (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching  2:19
22. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  2:26
23. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
24. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:51
25. Kaler Marshall (USA) Canyon Bicycles  2:53
26. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo  2:57
27. Travis Mccabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  3:00
28. Justin Mauch (USA) Trek-Landis
29. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo  3:04
30. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear  3:05
31. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  3:10
32. Robert Squire (USA) Canyon Bicycles  3:11
33. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling  3:15
34. Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles  3:20
35. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  3:21
36. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  3:32
37. Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project  3:35
38. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3:42
39. Ethan Berends (Aus) Mobius Future Racing  3:55
40. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
41. Victor Manuel Garcia Estevez (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  4:00
42. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  4:03
43. George Simpson (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek  4:06
44. Jose Alfredo Aguirre Infante (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  4:10
45. Samuel Burston (Aus) Mobius Future Racing  4:23
46. Barry Miller (USA) CRCA Foundation  4:25
47. Christopher Winn (USA) Canyon Bicycles  4:26
48. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  4:28
49. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  4:29
50. Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  4:35
51. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
52. Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling  4:39
53. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo  4:42
54. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo  4:45
55. Micah Engle (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek  4:57
56. Dennis Ramirez (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek  5:00
57. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling  5:11
58. Bayron Patricio Guama De La Cruz (Ecu) Team Ecuador  5:14
59. Ben Carman (Aus) Mobius Future Racing  5:28
60. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Cylance Cycling  5:34
61. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching  5:37
62. Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras (Mex) Cylance Cycling  5:47
63. Wilson Haro (Ecu) Team Ecuador  5:49
64. Flavio De Luna (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team  5:50
65. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles  5:54
66. Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Team Ecuador  6:14
67. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  6:15
68. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
69. Scott Bradburn (Aus) Mobius Future Racing  6:18
70. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo  6:22
71. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
72. Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project  6:25
73. Santiago Montenegro (Ecu) Team Ecuador  6:33
74. Taylor Warren (USA) 303 Project  6:34
75. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling  6:36
76. Pablo Andrs Alarcon Cares (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  6:42
77. Karl Menzies (Aus) Cylance Cycling  6:49
78. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  6:51
79. Samuel Hunter Snipe Grove (USA) Cylance Cycling  6:54
80. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles  6:57
81. Cristhian David Ravelo Avila (USA) 303 Project  7:03
82. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team  7:08
83. Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  7:10
84. Jhonatan Casillas Carmona (Mex) Canel’s Specialized  7:11
85. Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek  7:12
86. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  7:19
87. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  7:24
88. Alex Hoehn (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling  7:33
89. Pier-André Côté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  7:49
90. Tony Baca (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team  8:10
91. Greg Henderson (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  8:26
92. Andrew Clemence (USA) Trek-Landis  8:45
93. Jules Goguely (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team  9:17
94. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  9:39
95. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 0:10:22
96. Philip Lavery (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team 0:10:34
97. Michael Burleigh (USA) Canyon Bicycles 0:10:46
98. Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:11:47
99. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:11:49
100. Peter Livingstone (Aus) Mobius Future Racing 0:11:56
101. Jose Alfredo Santoyo Gonzalez (Mex) Canel’s Specialized 0:12:20
102. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:40
103. Conor O’Brien (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:13:08
104. James Fouche (Aus) Mobius Future Racing 0:14:05
105. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 0:14:37
106. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:15:19
107. Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:15:20
108. Oliver Flautt (USA) 303 Project 0:15:36
109. Matt Zimmer (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek 0:15:50
110. Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 0:16:19
111. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:17:08
112. Cormac Mcgeough (USA) Trek-Landis 0:17:15
113. Jim Peterman (USA) 303 Project 0:17:16
114. Gavin Murray (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team 0:18:18
115. Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 0:18:42
116. Adam Bryfogle (USA) Trek-Landis 0:18:55
117. Ian Holt (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0:18:59
118. Brendan Rhim (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:19:33
119. Timothy Savre (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching 0:2 0
120. Stefano Barberi (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching 0:20:20
121. Gerardo Medina Robles (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team 0:21:44
122. Anthony Fitch (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0:22:00
123. Max Cronyn (USA) CRCA Foundation 0:25:31
124. Wouter Zwart (USA) Trek-Landis 0:25:37
125. Max Ackermann (USA) Gateway Harley Davidson-Trek 0:26:50
126. Brendan Mccormack (USA) CRCA Foundation 0:29:29
127. Mac Cassin (USA) 303 Project 0:30:14
128. Joseph Bacala (USA) Trek-Landis 0:30:39
129. David Greif (USA) Trek-Landis 0:32:12
130. Owen Gillott (USA) Storck-CCN Development Team 0:35:06
131. Benjamin Foster (USA) Support Clean Sport/Seasucker/Cuttenplan Coaching 0:35:53
132. Chris Wyman (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0:41:45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.