Featured Stories

Tour of the Battenkill – Women\’s RR Full Results – Canuel 2nd, Elliott 4th, Bessette 7th

by pedalmag.com

April 18, 2009 (Cambridge, NY) – Canada’s Carol-Ann Canuel (Specialized-Mazda) placed 2nd on Saturday at the women’s Pro/Am road race at the Tour of the Battenkill, the largest Pro/Am race in the US in 2008, running this year from April 18-19 in Cambridge, NY. Evelyn Stevens (USA) CRCA/Radical Media was the winner with Anna McLoon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling in third and Natasha Elliott (Can) Specialized-Mazda in 4th. Former top Canadian road star Lyne Bessette (October Factory Team) placed 7th.

Results

Women Pro 1/2/3

1. Evelyn Stevens (CRCA/Radical Media) 2:59:57
2. Karol-Ann Canuel (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
3. Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team)
4. Natasha Elliott (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
5. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda)
6. Elena Dale (Anthem Sports Women’s Cycling p)
7. Lyne Bessette (October Factory Team)
8. Laura Van Gilder (C3 Sollay) 0:52
9. Margaret Shirley (CRCA Radical Media)
10. Patty Buerkle (Zaveta)
11. Kate Veronneau (Kutztown Cutters)
12. Véronique Labonté (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
13. Mary Zider (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
14. Beth Miller (Anthem Sports Women’s Cycling p)
15. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Anthem Sports p/b Odyssey Energ)
16. Joanie Caron (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
17. Karen Mackin (Northeast Bicycle Club NEBC)
18. Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
19. Julie Marceau (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
20. Debony Diehl (Sunapee S&W)
21. Dale Malkames (USI)
22. Isabelle Rodrigue (Iris)
23. Audrey Lemieux (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
24. Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda Tire)
25. Perri Mertens (Cambridge Bicycle)
26. Elisa Gagnon (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
27. Clara Kelly (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dent)
28. Anna Milkowski (Unattached)
29. Lisa Force (CRCA/comedy central-Sid’s bikes)
30. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)
31. Kyla Rollinson (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
32. Kristy Swope (Team EPS/CSS p/b Brielle Cycl)
33. Veronique Bilodeau (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)
34. Janel Bedard (Preferred Care Elite Cycling)
35. Kathleen Billington (Anthem Sports Women’s Cycling p)
36. Nancy Ford (USI)
37. Michelle Paiement (Unattached)
38. Carola Berger (Webcor/Alto Velo)
39. Kathryne Carr (Sunapee S&W)
40. Katherine Papillon-Rodrigue (Willams Cycling)
41. Cheryl Wolf (Bethel Cycle)
42. Maria Elena Collazo (Tri-State Velo/Amoroso’s /Victor)
43. Robin Sheedy (Blue Hills Cycling Club)
44. Amy Mcguire (Hub Racing)
45. Sue Kuenstner (Cafeteros Cycling Club)
46. Cecelia Pleva (Radical Media)
47. Maria Quiroga (CRCA/Radical Media)
48. Margaret Thompson (Mission in Motion Cycling- Tiog)
49. Ashley Prine (CRCA/Radical Media)
50. Lenore Pipes (Zaveta)
51. Karla Labbe (Unattached)
52. Karen Franzen (CVC/Subaru of New England)
53. Bess Arendall (Unattached)
54. Évelyne Gagnon (Unattached)
55. Catherine Couture (Equipe Cascades-ABC Cycles)










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.