Featured Stories

Recent Videos

History Made at Tour of Suisse Stage 1 Report, Full Results, Photos – Sagan Wins, Barry 52nd

report by SpiderTech
June 09, 2012 (Lugano, SUI) – Team SpiderTech powered by C10 made Canadian sports history today by becoming the first ever Canadian-based cycling team to start a UCI World Tour race on European soil, the Tour de Suisse.

The landmark accomplishment is the beginning of a bright professional future by the team co-owned by cycling legend Steve Bauer and Josée Larocque, who started the project more than five years ago.

In the opening race, a 7.3 kilometre prologue, Brian Vandborg (Den) was the fastest “spider”, posting the 90th fastest time. With eight more races to go in the 2012 Tour de Suisse, many more results are expected from the young team.

Tomorrow, the 160-men peloton will ride the longest stage of the nine-day race, 218 kilometres between Verbania and Verbier. With Team Liquigas-Cannondale’s Peter Sagan in the lead after winning the prologue, many teams in contention for the general classification are expected to be very active and shake things up on what should be a very difficult stage.

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  9:43
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan  0:04
3. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:07
4. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale  0:11
5. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  0:15
6. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  0:17
7. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  0:18
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  0:19
9. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:20
10. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  0:22
11. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  0:23
13. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
16. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  0:24
17. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:25
19. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
20. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
22. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  0:27
23. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  0:31
24. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
25. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
27. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:32
28. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team  0:33
29. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
30. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
31. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
32. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:34
33. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:35
35. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
36. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  0:36
38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
39. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
40. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
42. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
43. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
44. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
45. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
46. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  0:38
47. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
49. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
50. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  0:39
51. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
53. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:40
54. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  0:41
56. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
57. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
58. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
59. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:42
61. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
62. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
63. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
64. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
65. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana  0:43
66. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
67. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  0:44
68. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  0:45
72. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
73. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
74. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:46
75. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:47
76. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  0:48
77. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
78. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:49
79. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
81. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
82. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:50
83. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
85. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
86. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
87. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  0:51
88. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Brian Vandborg (Den) SpiderTech Powered By C10  0:52
91. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
92. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  0:53
93. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
95. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  0:54
96. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
97. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:55
98. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
99. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
100. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
102. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD  0:56
103. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) SpiderTech Powered By C10
104. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
105. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:57
107. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
109. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
110. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team  0:58
111. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
112. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  0:59
114. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:00
115. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  1:03
116. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
117. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
118. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  1:04
119. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
120. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
121. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:05
122. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:06
123. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
124. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan  1:07
125. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
126. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
127. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
128. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:08
129. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
130. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
131. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
132. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:09
133. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:10
134. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
135. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:11
136. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  1:12
137. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
138. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:13
139. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
141. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  1:14
142. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
143. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana  1:15
145. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
146. Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:17
147. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
148. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:18
149. Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:19
150. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  1:20
151. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
152. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
153. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  1:22
154. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  1:26
155. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  1:27
156. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:29
157. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:31
158. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  1:32
159. Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  1:40
160. Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:50

GC after Stage 1

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  9:43
2. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan  0:04
3. Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:07
4. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale  0:11
5. Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Pro Team Astana  0:15
6. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  0:17
7. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  0:18
8. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana  0:19
9. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:20
10. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  0:22
11. Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  0:23
13. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
16. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  0:24
17. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:25
19. Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
20. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan
22. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  0:27
23. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Movistar Team  0:31
24. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Team Type 1-Sanofi
25. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
26. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
27. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  0:32
28. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Movistar Team  0:33
29. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda
30. Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
31. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
32. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:34
33. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:35
35. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1-Sanofi
36. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
37. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Pro Team Astana  0:36
38. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
39. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
40. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
41. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-ISD
42. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
43. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
44. Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
45. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team
46. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  0:38
47. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
48. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team
49. Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
50. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  0:39
51. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
53. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:40
54. Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
55. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  0:41
56. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
57. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
58. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
59. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:42
61. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
62. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team
63. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo Bank
64. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
65. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Pro Team Astana  0:43
66. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
67. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank  0:44
68. Tiziano Dall’antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
69. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Movistar Team
70. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Team Saxo Bank  0:45
72. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Type 1-Sanofi
73. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Esp) Lotto Belisol Team
74. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:46
75. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:47
76. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  0:48
77. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank
78. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:49
79. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
80. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda
81. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan
82. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:50
83. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling
85. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
86. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
87. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team Saxo Bank  0:51
88. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Brian Vandborg (Den) SpiderTech Powered By C10  0:52
91. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
92. Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  0:53
93. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team
95. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  0:54
96. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda
97. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:55
98. Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
99. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-ISD
100. Pablo Urtasun Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
101. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
102. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD  0:56
103. Raymond Kunzli (Sui) SpiderTech Powered By C10
104. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
105. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:57
107. Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale
108. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha Team
109. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
110. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Katusha Team  0:58
111. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda
112. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  0:59
114. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:00
115. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  1:03
116. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
117. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
118. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  1:04
119. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
120. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
121. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:05
122. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:06
123. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
124. Grégory Rast (Sui) RadioShack-Nissan  1:07
125. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
126. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
127. Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
128. Nikita Novikov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:08
129. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
130. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
131. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team
132. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:09
133. Ruben Perez Moreno (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  1:10
134. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10
135. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling  1:11
136. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  1:12
137. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-ISD
138. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:13
139. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
140. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
141. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  1:14
142. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team
143. Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat
144. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Pro Team Astana  1:15
145. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-ISD
146. Guillaume Boivin (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:17
147. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10
148. Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:18
149. Ryan Anderson (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:19
150. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  1:20
151. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep
152. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD
153. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  1:22
154. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team  1:26
155. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  1:27
156. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre-ISD  1:29
157. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:31
158. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  1:32
159. Caleb Fairly (USA) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:40
160. Will Routley (Can) SpiderTech Powered By C10  1:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.