Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stages 4, 5 & GC

September 5, 2007 – Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne is in the leader’s jersey after an impressive win yesterday as the only survivor of a breakaway on the 185.1km fourth stage that ended on a 12.6km climb.

Today, Stage 5 started in Cangas de Onís and travelled 157.4km to Reinosa. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank was the first to arrive at the finish line in the sprint. Italians Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital and Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic finished second and third.


Results

Stage 4 – Lagos de Covadonga, 185.1km – September 4

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 4.39.56 (39.67 km/h)
2. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.06
3. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
5. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
6. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 1.28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 1.49
11. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.50
12. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.54
13. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 1.57
14. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
15. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 2.18
16. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.23
17. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.29
18. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.30
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.32
20. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto 2.49
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.57
22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 3.02
23. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 3.05
24. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.09
25. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.11
26. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.33
27. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
28. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3.51
29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 4.10
30. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4.15
32. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 4.47
33. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.58
34. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 5.01
35. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 5.03
36. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.06
37. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 5.10
38. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 5.11
39. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 5.14
40. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.16
41. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 5.29
42. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
43. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 5.46
44. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.02
45. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.08
46. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6.21
47. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
48. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
49. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
50. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
51. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
52. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 6.24
53. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 6.54
54. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 6.56
55. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 7.01
56. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 7.12
57. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 7.21
58. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 7.46
59. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 7.48
60. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
61. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
62. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 7.52
63. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
64. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 8.11
65. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.13
66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 9.03
67. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.07
68. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 9.16
69. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 9.18
70. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.20
71. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
72. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9.22
73. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 9.23
74. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
75. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
76. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
77. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
78. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
79. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
80. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
81. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
82. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
83. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 9.28
84. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.52
85. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
86. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 10.22
87. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 11.18
88. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 12.38
89. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 13.34
90. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
91. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
92. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
94. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
95. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 13.37
96. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
97. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 13.42
98. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 13.50
99. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
100. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 15.08
101. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 15.17
102. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 15.23
103. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 15.53
104. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 17.19
105. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 17.45
106. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 17.50
107. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 17.59
108. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 18.03
109. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
110. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
111. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
112. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
113. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
114. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
115. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
116. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
117. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
118. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
119. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
120. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
121. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
122. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
123. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
124. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
125. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
126. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
127. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
128. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
129. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
130. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
132. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
133. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
134. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
135. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
136. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
137. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
138. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
139. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
140. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
141. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
142. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
143. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
144. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
145. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
146. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
147. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
148. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
149. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
150. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
151. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
152. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
153. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
154. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
155. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
156. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
157. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
158. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
159. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
160. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
161. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
162. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
163. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
164. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
165. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
166. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
167. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
168. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
169. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
170. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
171. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
172. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
173. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
174. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
175. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
176. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
177. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 21.35
178. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 22.00
179. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 23.34
180. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 24.56
181. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 25.55
182. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 26.44
183. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 28.04
184. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 29.45
185. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 34.13
186. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 36.24
DNS Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team


Stage 5

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.07.51 (38.0 km/h)
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
3. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
4. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
6. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
7. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
8. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
9. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
10. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
11. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
12. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
13. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
14. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
15. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
17. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
18. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
20. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
21. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
22. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
23. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
24. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
25. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
26. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
27. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
28. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
29. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
30. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
31. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
32. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
33. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
34. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
35. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
36. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
38. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
39. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
40. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
41. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
42. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
43. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
44. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
45. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
46. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
47. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
48. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
49. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
50. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
51. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
52. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
54. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
55. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
56. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
57. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
58. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
59. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
60. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
61. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
62. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
63. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
65. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
66. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
67. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
68. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
69. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
70. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
71. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
72. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
73. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
74. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
75. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
76. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
77. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
79. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
80. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
81. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
82. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
83. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
84. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
85. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
86. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
87. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
88. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
89. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
90. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
91. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
92. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 0.18
93. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 0.59
94. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 2.25
95. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 5.58
96. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
97. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
98. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
99. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
100. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
101. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
102. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
103. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
104. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
105. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
106. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
107. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
108. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
109. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
110. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
111. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 8.42
113. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
114. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
115. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
116. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
117. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
118. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
119. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 12.05
120. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
121. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
122. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
123. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
124. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
125. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
126. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
127. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
128. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
129. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
130. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 16.16
131. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
132. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
133. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17.01
134. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 17.33
135. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
136. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
137. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
138. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
139. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
140. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
141. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
142. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
143. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
144. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
145. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
146. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
147. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
148. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
149. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
150. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
151. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
152. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
153. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
154. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
155. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
156. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
157. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
158. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
159. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
160. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
161. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
162. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
163. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
164. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
165. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
166. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
167. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
168. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
169. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
170. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
171. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
172. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
173. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
174. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
175. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
176. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
177. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
178. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
179. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
180. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
181. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
182. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
183. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 21.39
DNS Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole


GC after Stage 5

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 20.10.41
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1.06
3. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
5. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 1.28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 1.49
11. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.54
12. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 1.57
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 2.18
15. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
16. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.23
17. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.29
18. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.30
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.32
20. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto 2.49
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.57
22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 3.02
23. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 3.05
24. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.11
25. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.33
26. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
27. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3.51
28. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 4.10
29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
30. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 4.47
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4.49
32. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.58
33. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 5.01
34. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 5.03
35. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.06
36. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 5.11
37. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.16
38. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 5.29
39. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 5.46
41. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.02
42. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 6.14
43. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 6.21
44. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 6.49
47. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 7.12
48. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
49. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 7.21
50. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7.48
51. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 7.52
52. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.13
53. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.16
54. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 8.20
55. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.20
56. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9.22
57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 9.23
58. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 9.38
59. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 9.57
60. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
61. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
62. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 10.27
63. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 11.12
64. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 11.52
65. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 12.32
66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 12.41
67. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 12.50
68. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 12.56
69. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 13.34
70. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 14.08
71. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 14.14
72. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 14.16
73. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 14.37
74. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 14.38
75. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
76. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 14.58
77. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 15.38
78. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 15.42
79. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15.49
80. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 16.02
81. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 17.28
82. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 18.03
83. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
84. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
85. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
86. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
87. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 18.21
88. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 18.31
89. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 18.33
90. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
91. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 18.37
92. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
93. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 19.07
94. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 19.58
95. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 20.22
96. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 20.25
97. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 21.10
98. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 21.28
99. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 21.51
100. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 21.55
101. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 23.20
102. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 23.34
103. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
104. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 24.01
105. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 24.35
106. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 24.58
107. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 25.54
108. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 26.18
109. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 26.19
110. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 26.43
111. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 26.46
112. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 26.56
113. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 27.19
114. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 27.24
115. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 27.38
116. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 29.03
117. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 29.18
118. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 29.19
119. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 29.32
120. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
121. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
122. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
123. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 30.06
124. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 30.08
125. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
126. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 30.23
127. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.57
128. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 31.39
129. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
130. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 32.17
131. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 32.27
132. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 32.56
133. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 33.37
134. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 34.53
135. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 35.18
136. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 35.26
137. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 35.36
138. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 35.39
139. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
140. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
141. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 35.54
142. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 36.04
143. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
144. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 36.07
145. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 36.10
146. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
147. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
148. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
149. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
150. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 36.38
151. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 36.40
152. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
153. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 36.41
154. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 38.12
155. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 38.24
156. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 39.14
157. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 39.36
158. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 39.50
159. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 40.35
160. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 41.07
161. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
162. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
163. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
164. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
165. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
166. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 41.16
167. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 42.29
168. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 43.52
169. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
170. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
171. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
172. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
173. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
174. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
175. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
176. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 45.26
177. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 45.55
178. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 49.48
179. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 53.53
180. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 55.54
181. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 58.11
182. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.00.02
183. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.06.04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.