Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stages 19 & 20

September 22, 2007 – Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank has extended his lead to 3.31 minutes after 20 stages of the Tour of Spain. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi pulled off two-in-a-row, winning yesterday’s Stage 19 and then taking the victory again today.


Stage 19

1. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.37.01 (36.77 km/h)
2. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
3. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.03
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
5. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.14
6. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 0.29
7. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 0.41
8. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 0.49
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.51
10. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.59

Stage 20

1. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 22.11 (54.09 km/h)
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.12
3. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 0.14
4. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 0.16
5. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.18
6. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 0.19
7. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0.25
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 0.26
9. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 0.28
10. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 0.34
11. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 0.38
12. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0.40
13. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
14. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 0.41
15. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
16. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0.44
17. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 0.52
18. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.54
19. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
20. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.57
21. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.58
22. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.01
23. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.02
24. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.03
25. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.04
26. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.05
27. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.06
28. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 1.10
29. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
30. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 1.11
31. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.13
32. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1.14
33. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.15
34. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
35. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.17
36. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.21
37. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 1.23
38. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
39. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
40. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.25
41. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.28
42. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
43. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.29
44. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
45. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.32
46. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
47. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.34
48. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.37
49. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1.38
50. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.39
51. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.40
52. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 1.41
53. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.45
54. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.47
55. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.51
56. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1.52
57. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.54
58. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
59. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
60. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.57
61. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 1.59
62. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
63. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
64. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.02
65. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
66. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.04
67. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
68. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 2.06
69. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
70. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
71. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.07
72. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 2.11
74. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
75. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.12
76. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.14
77. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
78. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 2.15
79. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.16
80. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.17
81. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.18
82. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
83. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 2.20
84. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
85. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.21
86. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.22
87. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.23
88. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
89. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.25
90. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 2.26
91. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
92. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 2.28
93. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 2.29
94. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
95. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.30
96. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
97. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.32
98. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
99. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 2.34
100. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 2.35
101. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
102. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.37
103. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
104. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
105. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.38
106. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
107. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.40
108. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 2.43
109. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
110. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.47
111. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
112. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.48
113. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
114. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.49
115. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
116. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.50
117. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.51
118. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.52
119. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
120. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.54
121. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
122. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
123. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.55
124. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.56
125. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.57
126. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 3.00
127. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
128. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 3.02
129. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
130. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 3.03
131. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.04
132. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.05
133. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.06
134. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
135. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.08
136. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 3.10
137. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 3.11
138. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 3.17
139. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
140. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 3.18
141. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 3.26
142. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 3.30
143. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 3.36
144. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 3.41
145. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 4.57
DNS Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne

GC after Stage 20

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 78.21.40
2. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.31
3. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.46
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 3.56
5. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6.34
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 7.07
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 8.09
8. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8.44
9. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 9.38
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 10.12
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 10.37
12. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 13.07
13. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 14.13
14. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 17.20
15. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 19.00
16. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.19
17. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 29.33
18. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 31.41
19. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 32.24
20. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 32.39
21. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 33.21
22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 37.00
23. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 37.39
24. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 43.55
25. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 44.25
26. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 44.40
27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 46.41
28. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 47.09
29. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 48.36
30. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 49.10
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 49.50
32. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 50.03
33. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 50.28
34. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 50.29
35. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 51.51
36. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 52.53
37. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 56.49
38. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 58.22
39. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 58.55
40. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 59.45
41. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 1.00.36
42. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 1.01.09
43. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 1.02.21
44. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.04.02
45. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.04.50
46. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.05.56
47. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.06.55
48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.09.59
49. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.10.17
50. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.11.34
51. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 1.12.38
52. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.17.00
53. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.19.21
54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 1.20.03
55. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1.20.47
56. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.21.55
57. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.22.31
58. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.23.20
59. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 1.26.12
60. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.28.05
61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.28.39
62. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.29.06
63. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.30.55
64. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.31.08
65. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.31.44
66. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.31.54
67. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 1.33.27
68. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.33.45
69. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 1.35.29
70. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.39.00
71. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 1.39.07
72. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.39.16
73. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.40.08
74. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.41.02
75. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.43.31
76. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.44.01
77. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.44.40
78. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.47.26
79. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 1.47.54
80. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.48.43
81. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.50.03
82. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.50.32
83. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.50.35
84. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.51.01
85. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.51.10
86. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.51.43
87. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.52.16
88. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.53.55
89. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.54.39
90. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.56.10
91. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.58.14
92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 2.00.54
93. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.01.32
94. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.03.46
95. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 2.07.15
96. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.07.41
97. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.08.15
98. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.09.41
99. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.12.17
100. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.12.41
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 2.13.18
102. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.14.46
103. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.15.56
104. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.16.45
105. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.17.58
106. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.18.24
107. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2.22.56
108. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.23.26
109. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 2.23.41
110. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.24.25
111. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.26.25
112. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.27.08
113. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.28.31
114. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.30.02
115. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 2.30.34
116. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.31.31
117. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 2.31.51
118. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.32.03
119. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 2.33.35
120. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 2.34.02
121. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.34.07
122. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.34.30
123. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.34.46
124. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.34.59
125. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.37.27
126. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.38.02
127. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 2.38.41
128. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 2.38.46
129. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 2.38.51
130. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.39.47
131. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
132. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.42.13
133. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 2.42.58
134. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.43.08
135. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2.44.33
136. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 2.47.57
137. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 2.48.59
138. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 2.53.10
139. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.55.43
140. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 2.56.31
141. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.56.58
142. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3.00.28
143. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 3.01.42
144. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 3.02.14
145. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.02.35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.