Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stages 16, 17 & 18

September 20, 2007 – Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank is still leading the Tour of Spain after 18 stages. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone won Stage 16, Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital took victory in Stage 17 and Luis Pérez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur took today’s Stage 18.

Stage 16

1. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 4.00.39
2. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
3. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
4. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.06
5. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
6. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
7. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
8. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
10. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur

Stage 17

1. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.56.58
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
4. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
6. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
7. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
9. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
10. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Stage 18

1. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.43.45
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto at 0.41
3. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
4. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
5. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
6. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
7. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
8. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
9. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
10. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
11. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0.47
12. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.00
13. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 3.01
14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 3.04
15. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 3.07
16. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
17. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
19. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
20. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
21. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
22. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
23. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
25. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
27. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
28. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
29. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
30. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
31. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
32. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
33. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
34. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
35. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
36. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
37. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
38. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
39. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
40. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
41. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 3.14
42. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 3.17
43. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
44. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
45. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 3.26
46. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 3.07
47. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 3.26
48. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
49. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
50. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
51. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
52. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
53. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 3.30
54. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.37
55. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 3.47
56. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
57. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
58. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 4.14
59. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
60. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
61. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
62. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
63. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.37
64. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.52
65. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 3.07
66. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.24
67. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 5.44
68. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.42
69. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 9.36
70. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 11.47
71. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
72. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 17.31
73. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
74. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
75. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
76. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
77. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
78. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
79. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
80. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
81. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
82. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
83. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
84. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
85. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
86. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
87. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
88. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
89. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
90. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
91. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
92. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
93. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
94. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
95. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
96. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
97. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
98. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
99. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 27.45
100. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
101. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
102. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
103. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
104. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
105. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
106. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
108. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
109. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
110. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
111. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
112. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
113. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
114. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
115. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
116. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
117. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
118. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
119. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
120. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
121. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
122. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
123. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
124. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
125. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
126. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
127. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
128. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
129. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
130. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
131. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
132. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
133. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
134. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
135. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
136. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
137. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
138. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
139. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
140. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
141. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
142. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
143. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
144. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
145. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
146. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
147. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
148. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNS Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
DNS Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNS Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNS Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic

GC after Stage 18

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 74.22.13
2. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 2.27
3. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.02
4. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.01
5. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 4.27
6. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.35
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 6.17
8. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 7.41
9. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.47
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 8.48
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 9.04
12. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 10.21
13. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 11.54
14. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 12.08
15. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 15.07
16. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 15.16
17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 16.01
18. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 18.17
19. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 20.31
20. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 20.51
21. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 22.45
22. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 23.01
23. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 25.01
24. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 25.28
25. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 25.29
26. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 26.29
27. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 27.20
28. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 28.22
29. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 28.25
30. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 29.40
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 29.56
32. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.21
33. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 30.35
34. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 33.49
35. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 34.18
36. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 34.49
37. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 35.23
38. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 39.24
39. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 39.47
40. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 40.01
41. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 41.08
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 42.22
43. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 43.58
44. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 43.59
45. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 44.48
46. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 45.13
47. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 45.47
48. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 50.50
49. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 51.54
50. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 53.38
51. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 57.58
52. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 58.18
53. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 59.28
54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 1.00.02
55. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.00.53
56. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.01.18
57. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.01.51
58. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.02.53
59. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.05.17
60. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.06.14
61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.06.54
62. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.07.42
63. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.08.05
64. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.09.51
65. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.09.52
66. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 1.10.35
67. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 1.12.38
68. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1.12.42
69. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.13.48
70. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.14.46
71. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 1.15.16
72. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 1.16.40
73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.18.16
74. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.18.29
75. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.18.45
76. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.21.31
77. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.21.36
78. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.22.43
79. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.23.32
80. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.23.48
81. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.24.08
82. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 1.26.26
83. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.27.48
84. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.28.20
85. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.28.48
86. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.29.01
87. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.29.13
88. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.30.45
89. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.31.17
90. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.35.20
91. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.35.28
92. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.36.44
93. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.39.55
94. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.43.56
95. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1.45.23
96. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.45.51
97. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.46.22
98. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.47.23
99. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.47.26
100. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.47.56
101. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.48.24
102. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.49.14
103. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.50.45
104. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.50.48
105. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 1.50.54
106. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 1.51.54
107. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.53.49
108. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.54.55
109. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.56.59
110. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.59.16
111. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.00.17
112. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.00.41
113. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.02.20
114. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 2.02.45
115. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.03.31
116. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.03.50
117. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 2.04.45
118. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.05.37
119. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 2.05.54
120. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.07.03
121. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.07.04
122. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 2.09.04
123. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.09.19
124. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 2.09.21
125. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.11.12
126. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.12.10
127. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 2.12.15
128. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.12.42
129. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.12.57
130. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 2.13.01
131. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.13.10
132. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 2.14.46
133. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.15.06
134. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.15.17
135. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.16.43
136. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 2.17.46
137. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.18.45
138. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 2.20.46
139. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 2.22.52
140. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2.24.02
141. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 2.26.39
142. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 2.30.23
143. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.30.34
144. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.30.55
145. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 2.35.12
146. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 2.36.06
147. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 2.36.39
148. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.42.31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.