Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stage 6

September 6, 2007 – Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank took his second stage win in a row today, taking the sprint after a 184.3km race from Reinosa to Logroño. Koldo Fernández (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi placed second and Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole was third. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne still leads the GC.

Results

1. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 4.24.10 (44.29 km/h)
2. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
3. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
4. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
5. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
6. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
7. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
8. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
9. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
10. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
11. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
12. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
13. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
14. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
15. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
16. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
17. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
18. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
19. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
20. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
21. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
22. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
23. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
24. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
25. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
26. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
27. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
28. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
29. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
30. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
31. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
32. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
33. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
34. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
35. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
36. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
37. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
38. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
39. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
40. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
41. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
42. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
43. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
44. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
45. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
46. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
47. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
48. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
49. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
50. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
51. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
52. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
53. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
54. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
55. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
56. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
57. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
58. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
59. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
60. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
61. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
62. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
63. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
65. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
66. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
67. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
68. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
69. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
70. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
71. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
72. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
73. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
74. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
75. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
76. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
79. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
80. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
81. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
82. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
83. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
84. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
85. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
86. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
87. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
88. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
89. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
90. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
92. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
93. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
94. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
95. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
96. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
97. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
98. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
99. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
100. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
101. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
102. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
103. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
104. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
105. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
106. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
107. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
108. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
109. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
110. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
111. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
112. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
113. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
114. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
115. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
116. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
117. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux
118. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
119. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
120. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
121. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
122. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
123. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
124. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
125. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
126. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
127. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
128. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
129. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
130. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
131. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
132. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
133. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
134. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
135. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
136. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
137. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
138. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
139. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
140. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
141. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
142. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
143. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
144. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
145. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
146. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
147. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
148. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
149. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
150. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
151. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 0.25
152. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.28
153. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 0.43
154. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.55
155. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
156. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
157. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
158. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
159. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
160. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
161. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
162. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
163. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
164. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
165. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
166. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
167. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
168. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.23
169. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
170. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
171. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
172. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
173. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
174. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.33
175. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.47
176. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 7.12
177. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
178. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 17.23
179. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
180. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
181. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
182. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
183. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

GC after Stage 6

1. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 24.34.51
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1.06
3. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
4. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
5. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
7. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 1.28
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.33
9. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.36
10. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 1.49
11. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.54
12. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 1.57
13. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
14. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 2.18
15. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
16. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.23
17. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.29
18. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.30
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.32
20. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto 2.49
21. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.57
22. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 3.02
23. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 3.05
24. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.11
25. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.33
26. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
27. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3.51
28. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 4.10
29. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
30. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 4.47
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 4.49
32. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.58
33. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 5.01
34. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 5.03
35. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.06
36. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 5.11
37. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.16
38. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 5.29
39. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 5.46
41. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.02
42. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 6.14
43. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 6.21
44. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 6.49
47. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 7.12
48. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
49. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 7.21
50. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 7.48
51. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 7.52
52. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 8.13
53. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 8.20
54. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 9.11
55. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.20
56. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9.22
57. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 9.23
58. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 9.38
59. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 9.57
60. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
61. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 10.27
62. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10.52
63. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 11.12
64. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 11.52
65. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 12.32
66. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 12.41
67. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 12.56
68. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 13.34
69. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 14.08
70. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 14.14
71. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 14.16
72. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 14.37
73. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 14.38
74. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 14.58
75. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 16.01
76. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 16.02
77. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 16.37
78. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 17.01
79. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17.12
80. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 17.28
81. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 18.03
82. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
83. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
84. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
85. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
86. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 18.21
87. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 18.31
88. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 18.33
89. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
90. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 18.37
91. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 20.00
92. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 20.02
93. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 20.22
94. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 20.53
95. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 21.28
96. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 21.51
97. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 21.55
98. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 21.58
99. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.33
100. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 23.20
101. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 23.34
102. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
103. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 24.01
104. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 24.35
105. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 24.58
106. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 25.54
107. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 26.18
108. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 26.19
109. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 26.46
110. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 27.19
111. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 27.24
112. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 27.26
113. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 27.51
114. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 28.33
115. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 29.03
116. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 29.18
117. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 29.32
118. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
119. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
120. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
121. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 30.06
122. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 30.08
123. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
124. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 30.13
125. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.57
126. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 31.18
127. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 31.39
128. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 32.17
129. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 32.27
130. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 32.56
131. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 33.26
132. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 34.53
133. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 35.18
134. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 35.36
135. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 35.39
136. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 35.54
137. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 36.04
138. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 36.07
139. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 36.10
140. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
141. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
142. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
143. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
144. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 36.32
145. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 36.34
146. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 36.40
147. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
148. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 36.41
149. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 37.33
150. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 38.24
151. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 39.14
152. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 39.35
153. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 39.36
154. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 39.50
155. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 40.49
156. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 41.07
157. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
158. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
159. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
160. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 41.30
161. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 42.02
162. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 42.11
163. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 43.52
164. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
165. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
166. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
167. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
168. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
169. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
170. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 44.12
171. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 46.21
172. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 46.42
173. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 48.19
174. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 49.48
175. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 52.49
176. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 53.27
177. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 53.53
178. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 55.54
179. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 58.11
180. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 59.52
181. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.00.02
182. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.03.18
183. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.06.04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour of Spain – Stage 6

September 11, 2003 – Isidro Nozal (ONCE-Eroski) solidified his lead in the Tour of Spain today, taking the 43.8k TT over time trial specialist David Millar (Cofidis) by almost a minute and a half. Nozal's teammate Jan Hruska rounded out the podium. Canada's Michael Barry (USPS) had a solid ride, finishing 19th, just one place behind his teammate Roberto Heras. Heras, the 2000 Tour of Spain champion, hopes to limit his losses in the time trials and then use his mountain climbing skills to  topple his rivals.

Stage 6 : Zaragoza – Zaragoza, 43.8km ITT

1. Isidro Nozal (Spa)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                      53.34 (49.06 km/h)
2. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Le Crédit par  Téléphone             1.20
3. Jan Hruska (Cze)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                                1.26
4. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                 1.37
5. Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa  Bortolo                              1.41
6. Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry  Floor                      1.42
7. Klaus Möller (Den)  Milaneza-MSS                                 1.56
8. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing  Systems                       1.57
9. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa  Bortolo                                 2.21
10. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina  Vacanze-Elitron                   2.23
11. Angel Casero (Spa) Team  Bianchi                                2.25
12. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de  Almeria                3.01
13. Alex Zuelle (Swi) Phonak Hearing  Systems
14. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina  Vacanze-Elitron                  3.16
15. Bobby Julich (USA) Team  Telekom                                3.18
16. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi)  Lampre                                3.25
17. Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Le Crédit par  Téléphone          3.26
18.  Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry  Floor                      3.35
19. Michael Barry  (Can) US Postal-Berry  Floor                     3.46
20. Alberto Martinez (Spa)  Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3.48


Overall:  

 1. Isidro Nozal (Spa)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski
15.04.37
2. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                 2.27
3. Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry  Floor                      2.42
4. Klaus Möller (Den)  Milaneza-MSS                                 4.16
5. Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry  Floor                       4.35
6. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa  Bortolo                                 4.36
7. Marcos Serrano (Spa)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                            4.49
8. Francisco Mancebo (Spa)  iBanesto.com                            5.02
9. Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa  Bortolo                              5.15
10. Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa  Blanca                    5.23
11. Angel Casero (Spa) Team  Bianchi                                5.35
12. Aitor Osa (Spa)  iBanesto.com                                   5.55
13. Unai Osa (Spa)  iBanesto.com                                    6.10
14. Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Le Crédit par  Téléphone              6.13
15. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Domina  Vacanze-Elitron                   6.14
16. Jan Hruska (Cze)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski
17. Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa)  iBanesto.com                         6.17
18. Iker Flores (Spa)  Euskaltel-Euskadi                            6.24
19. José Azevedo (Por)  O.N.C.E.-Eroski                             6.25
20. Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de  Almeria                6.30

 41. Michael Barry (Can) USPS-Berry  Floor





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.