Featured Stories

Tour of Spain – Stage 5 Full Results – Leipheimer Takes Control

September 3, 2008 РLevi Leipheimer (USA) Astana won Stage 5 of the Tour of Spain today, a 42.5km individual time trial in Ciudad Real. In winning, he took over the overall lead. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis-Le Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone took second spot, and Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas placed third.

Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 50:57
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 0:12
3. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0:33
4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:49
5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:59
6. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 1:06
7. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 1:07
8. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 1:15
9. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:19
10. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:21
12. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 1:24
13. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1:27
14. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1:28
15. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 1:30
16. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:52
17. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:52
18. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:53
19. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:57
20. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:59
21. Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
22. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto
23. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 2:00
24. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 2:04
25. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
26. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram 2:07
27. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 2:08
28. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2:09
29. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2:10
30. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2:11
31. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:20
32. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:21
33. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 2:23
34. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 2:25
35. Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
36. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:26
37. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:32
38. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:35
39. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 2:41
40. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2:45
41. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 2:46
42. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 2:49
43. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
44. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2:50
45. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 2:51
46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 2:52
47. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
48. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 2:53
49. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2:55
50. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:57
52. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 2:59
54. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 3:03
56. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:10
57. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 3:11
58. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3:12
59. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
60. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
62. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:19
63. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence-Lotto
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 3:22
65. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole 3:23
66. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
67. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 3:24
68. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step 3:27
69. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:29
70. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 3:31
71. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3:32
72. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3:33
73. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:35
74. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 3:35
75. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:37
76. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:39
77. Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3:44
78. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 3:46
79. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 3:50
80. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre 3:52
81. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:53
82. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
83. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:54
84. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:59
85. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole 4:01
86. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 4:03
87. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 4:07
88. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:09
89. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4:13
90. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 4:14
91. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4:18
92. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 4:22
93. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC-Saxo Bank
94. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 4:26
95. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4:27
96. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
97. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 4:29
98. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:31
99. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4:32
100. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:38
101. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
102. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 4:41
103. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4:48
104. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 4:51
105. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:54
106. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 4:57
107. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 5:01
108. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
109. Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5:03
110. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 5:10
111. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5:11
112. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5:13
113. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 5:14
114. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto
115. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 5:16
116. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 5:19
117. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:24
118. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 5:25
119. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 5:28
120. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 5:38
121. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 5:39
122. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 5:40
123. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole 5:41
124. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
125. José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 5:42
126. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
127. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5:45
128. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5:46
129. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
130. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 5:48
131. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 5:50
132. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
133. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 5:51
134. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 5:54
135. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 6:04
136. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6:10
137. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 6:13
138. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6:18
139. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 6:21
140. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 6:26
141. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 6:29
142. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6:30
143. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
144. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 6:31
145. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:32
146. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 6:35
147. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 6:39
148. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
149. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:40
150. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 6:42
151. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 6:47
152. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 6:49
153. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 6:55
154. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 6:56
155. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 7:06
156. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 7:10
157. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 7:17
158. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:31
159. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:33
160. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 7:36
161. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 7:41
162. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 8:00
163. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 8:00
164. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 8:12
165. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8:16
166. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux 8:25
167. Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 8:46

GC after Stage 5

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 14:16:11
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 0:02
3. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:30
4. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:32
5. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:47
6. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 1:26
7. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 1:27
8. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 1:38
9. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:48
10. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 1:51
11. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:16
12. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:17
13. Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 2:19
14. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
15. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 2:21
16. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 2:25
17. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
18. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 2:26
19. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 2:30
21. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
22. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2:39
23. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2:43
24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence-Lotto 2:46
25. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2:48
26. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51
27. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 2:52
28. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:54
29. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 2:56
30. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
31. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 3:07
32. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step 3:11
33. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole 3:16
34. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:16
35. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 3:21
36. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:27
37. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 3:34
38. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:37
39. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 3:37
40. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 3:40
41. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 3:50
42. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 3:52
43. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:53
44. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:58
45. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence-Lotto 4:03
46. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4:17
47. Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4:17
48. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux 4:22
49. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 4:24
50. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4:35
51. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4:43
52. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4:45
53. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 4:51
54. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
55. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur
56. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 4:54
57. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 4:56
58. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 4:56
59. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:00
60. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5:04
61. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 5:05
62. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5:10
63. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 5:15
64. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 5:17
65. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:21
66. Iñigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:39
67. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5:42
68. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence-Lotto 5:43
69. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
70. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 5:46
71. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 5:50
72. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5:54
73. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre
74. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence-Lotto 5:55
75. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 6:10
76. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 6:28
77. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 6:32
78. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:33
79. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:36
80. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 6:38
81. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 6:41
82. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6:50
83. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 6:53
84. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole 7:20
85. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 7:28
86. Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana 7:30
87. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 7:39
88. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step 7:53
89. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7:58
90. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 8:01
91. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 8:08
92. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 8:20
93. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 8:24
94. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 8:24
95. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:35
96. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 9:04
97. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9:10
98. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 9:42
99. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 10:08
100. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:26
101. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 10:27
102. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:41
103. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10:54
104. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 10:55
105. José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 11:33
106. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:55
107. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 12:36
108. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
109. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 12:54
110. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
111. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 13:20
112. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 13:24
113. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:35
114. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 14:16
115. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 14:17
116. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 14:26
117. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 14:41
118. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 14:50
119. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 14:55
120. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 14:57
121. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 15:18
122. Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner 15:24
123. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 15:24
124. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 15:30
125. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 17:19
126. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux 17:57
127. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 17:58
128. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 18:16
129. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 18:29
130. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 18:31
131. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 18:37
132. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18:42
133. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence-Lotto 18:42
134. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 18:58
135. Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 19:03
136. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 19:08
137. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole 20:14
138. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 21:56
139. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 22:26
140. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 22:28
141. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 22:39
142. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 22:42
143. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 22:48
144. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
145. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
146. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:50
147. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 23:08
148. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC-Saxo Bank 23:59
149. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 24:25
150. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 24:43
151. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 24:54
152. Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram 25:27
153. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 25:36
154. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 26:00
155. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 26:04
156. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 26:10
157. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 26:40
158. José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 26:55
159. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 27:20
160. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 27:30
161. Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía-Cajasur 27:56
162. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 28:01
163. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 28:06
164. Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 28:38
165. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 31:05
166. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 34:45
167. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 38:14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.