Featured Stories

Tour of Spain – Stage 21 Final Full Results and Photos

September 23, 2007 (Madrid, Spain) — Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank has won the 62nd Tour of Spain today with a commanding 3:31 margin over Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC in second, as Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital took the final 104.2km Stage 21 from Rivas Vaciamadrid to Madrid.

Results

1. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.37.27 (39.71 km/h)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
3. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
4. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
5. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
6. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
7. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
9. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
10. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
11. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
12. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
13. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
14. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
15. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
16. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
17. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
18. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
20. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
21. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
22. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
23. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
24. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
25. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
27. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
28. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
29. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
30. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
31. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
32. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
33. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
34. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
35. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
36. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
37. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
38. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
39. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
40. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
41. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
42. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
44. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
45. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
46. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
47. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
48. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
49. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
52. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
53. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
54. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
55. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
56. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
57. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
58. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
60. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
61. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
62. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
63. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
64. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
65. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
67. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
68. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
69. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
70. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
71. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
72. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
73. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
74. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
75. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
76. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
77. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
78. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
79. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
81. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
82. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
83. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
84. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
85. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
86. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
87. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
88. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
89. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
90. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
92. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
93. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
94. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
95. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
96. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
98. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
99. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
100. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
101. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
102. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.16
103. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
104. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
105. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
106. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
107. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
108. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
109. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
110. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
111. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
112. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
113. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
114. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
115. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
116. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
117. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
118. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
119. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
120. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
121. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
122. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
123. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
124. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
125. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
126. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
127. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
128. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 0.24
129. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
130. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
131. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
132. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
133. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
134. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
135. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.31
136. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 0.35
137. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 0.36
138. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
139. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 0.54
140. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.56
141. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.02
142. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
143. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 1.04
144. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
145. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam

Final GC
1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 80.59.07
2. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.31
3. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.46
4. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 3.56
5. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 6.34
6. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 7.07
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 8.09
8. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8.44
9. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 9.38
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 10.12
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 10.37
12. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 13.07
13. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 14.13
14. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 17.36
15. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 19
16. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 22.19
17. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 29.33
18. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 31.41
19. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 32.24
20. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 32.39
21. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 33.21
22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 37.16
23. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 37.55
24. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 44.11
25. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 44.25
26. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 44.56
27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 46.41
28. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 47.09
29. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 48.52
30. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 49.1
31. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 49.5
32. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 50.03
33. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 50.28
34. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 50.29
35. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 51.51
36. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 52.53
37. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 56.49
38. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 58.38
39. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 58.55
40. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 59.45
41. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 1.00.52
42. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 1.01.09
43. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 1.02.21
44. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.04.02
45. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.04.50
46. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.05.56
47. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.07.11
48. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.09.59
49. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.10.33
50. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.11.34
51. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 1.12.38
52. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.17.16
53. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.19.21
54. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 1.20.03
55. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1.20.47
56. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.22.11
57. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.22.47
58. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.23.20
59. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 1.26.12
60. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.28.21
61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.28.39
62. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.29.06
63. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.30.55
64. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.31.08
65. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.31.44
66. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 1.31.54
67. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 1.33.27
68. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.34.01
69. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 1.35.29
70. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 1.39.00
71. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 1.39.07
72. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.39.16
73. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1.40.08
74. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.41.18
75. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.43.31
76. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.44.17
77. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.44.40
78. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 1.47.26
79. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 1.47.54
80. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.49.07
81. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.50.03
82. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.50.32
83. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.50.51
84. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.51.01
85. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.51.46
86. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.52.16
87. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.52.45
88. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.54.19
89. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.55.03
90. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.56.10
91. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.58.30
92. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 2.00.54
93. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.01.48
94. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.03.46
95. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 2.07.15
96. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.07.41
97. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.08.15
98. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.09.41
99. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.12.17
100. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.12.57
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 2.13.18
102. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.14.46
103. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.15.56
104. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.16.45
105. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.18.24
106. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.19.02
107. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2.22.56
108. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.23.26
109. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 2.23.41
110. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.25.00
111. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.26.25
112. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2.27.08
113. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.28.31
114. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.30.18
115. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 2.30.58
116. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 2.31.55
117. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 2.32.15
118. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 2.32.57
119. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 2.33.35
120. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 2.34.02
121. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.34.23
122. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.34.30
123. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.34.59
124. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.35.10
125. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.37.27
126. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.38.02
127. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 2.38.41
128. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 2.38.46
129. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.39.47
130. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
131. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 2.39.55
132. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 2.42.13
133. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2.43.08
134. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 2.43.14
135. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2.44.33
136. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 2.48.53
137. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 2.48.59
138. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 2.53.46
139. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.55.59
140. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 2.56.31
141. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 2.57.29
142. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3.01.30
143. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 3.01.58
144. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 3.02.14
145. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 3.02.35







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.