Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stage 18 Full Results — Erviti Wins

September 18, 2008 (Las Rozas, Spain) — Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne was today’s winner of Stage 18 from Valladolid to Las Rozas, a distance of 167.4km with Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole in second and David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia in 3rd. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana maintains his stronghold over the leader’s jersey with team mate Levi Leipheimer (USA) in second and Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC-Saxo Bank in 3rd.

Results

1. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3:53:17 (43:05 km/h)
2. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
3. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 0:01
4. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0:05
5. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 0:1 0
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:13
7. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
8. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
9. Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram
10. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 0:20
11. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 0:24
12. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
13. I̱igo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC РSaxo Bank
14. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:27
15. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:34
16. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1:18
17. I̱igo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi 2:25
18. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:57
19. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7:29
20. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
21. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
22. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
23. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana
24. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
25. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
26. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
27. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
28. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
29. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
30. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
31. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana
32. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
34. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
35. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
36. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
38. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
39. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas
40. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre
41. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
42. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step
43. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
44. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
45. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
46. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
47. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia
48. Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana
49. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
50. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC – Saxo Bank
52. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC – Saxo Bank
53. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
54. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
56. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
57. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
58. David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
59. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
60. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC – Saxo Bank
61. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
63. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto
64. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
65. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence – Lotto
66. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
67. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
68. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC – Saxo Bank
69. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
70. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank
72. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
74. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
75. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
76. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC – Saxo Bank
77. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre
79. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
80. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas
81. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre
82. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
83. José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
84. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
85. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
86. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7:4
87. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
88. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
89. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
90. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
91. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 7:44
93. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
94. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
95. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
96. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
98. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence – Lotto
99. Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
100. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
101. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur
102. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
103. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas
104. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana
105. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
106. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
107. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre
108. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
109. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
110. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre
111. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
112. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram
114. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
115. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
116. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence – Lotto
117. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
118. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
119. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
120. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
121. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram
122. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step
123. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
124. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
125. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence – Lotto
126. Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia
127. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 7:59
129. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:02
130. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
131. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
132. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole
133. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 8:07
134. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 8:57
135. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9:02
136. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 9:24
DNS Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
DNS Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
DNS Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas

GC after Stage 18

1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 73:54:38
2. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 1:17
3. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 3:41
4. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 4:35
5. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 5:49
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6:00
7. Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6:11
8. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8:56
9. David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 9:32
10. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 10:01
11. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 10:52
12. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre 10:56
13. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole 11:42
14. David Garcia Dapena (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 11:47
15. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step 15:02
16. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 16:08
17. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19:24
18. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:08
19. Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 22:41
20. Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 23:17
21. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 23:32
22. Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 23:45
23. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Astana 24:03
24. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 24:13
25. Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 24:57
26. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step 35:46
27. Sergio Miguel Paulinho Moreira (Por) Astana 36:58
28. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre 37:58
29. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 38:45
30. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41:25
31. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 43:54
32. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 44:19
33. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 44:29
34. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Silence – Lotto 44:3
35. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence – Lotto 45:24
36. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46:47
37. Andry Grivko (Ukr) Team Milram 46:57
38. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 49:37
39. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 49:43
40. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Silence – Lotto 49:58
41. Carlos Panadero Castano (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 51:10
42. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 51:47
43. I̱igo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Team CSC РSaxo Bank 52:12
44. Iban Mayoz (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 52:38
45. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 54:14
46. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 57:02
47. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 58:42
48. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 1:00:04
49. Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:00:26
50. Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:01:05
51. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Xacobeo Galicia 1:03:08
52. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:03:32
53. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1:04:03
54. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:05:30
55. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1:05:40
56. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 1:05:51
57. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 1:05:57
58. José Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1:07:06
59. Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:07:37
60. José Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1:08:17
61. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rabobank 1:09:27
62. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1:09:49
63. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1:10:25
64. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:10:33
65. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 1:13:32
66. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:04
67. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 1:15:02
68. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:16:13
69. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 1:16:43
70. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram 1:18:17
71. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1:18:44
72. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 1:18:46
73. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
74. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:19:10
75. I̱igo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Spa) Euskaltel РEuskadi 1:22:58
76. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:26:15
77. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Liquigas 1:26:19
78. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 1:26:56
79. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1:27:50
80. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC – Saxo Bank 1:28:59
81. Gustavo Dominguez Lemos (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:30:23
82. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole 1:30:47
83. Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:31:43
84. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:52
85. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1:32:41
86. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1:32:51
87. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1:33:10
88. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:34:01
89. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:34:39
90. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1:36:11
91. Serafin Martinez (Spa) Xacobeo Galicia 1:38:31
92. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:40:18
93. Davide Viganò (Ita) Quick Step 1:40:25
94. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:42:56
95. Koldo Fernandez De Larrea (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:43:47
96. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 1:44:22
97. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1:44:30
98. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:45:21
99. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:45:37
100. Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:47:11
101. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:47:29
102. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas 1:48:51
103. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1:50:32
104. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1:52:23
105. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:55:48
106. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:58:17
107. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1:59:50
108. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2:01:11
109. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas 2:02:20
110. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:30
111. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2:08:43
112. Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2:10:11
113. Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 2:10:25
114. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2:11:45
115. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:13:50
116. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 2:13:54
117. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 2:13:59
118. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 2:14:13
119. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:14:44
120. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Française des Jeux 2:15:45
121. Christian Kux (Ger) Team Milram 2:16:09
122. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 2:17:30
123. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole 2:18:00
124. Francisco Jose Martinez Perez (Spa) Andalucía – Cajasur 2:18:04
125. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:05
126. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2:19:05
127. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre 2:20:56
128. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:23:06
129. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 2:25:04
130. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas 2:25:56
131. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 2:28:02
132. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2:33:37
133. Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre 2:38:15
134. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:38:57
135. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2:41:41
136. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 3:02:10






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.