Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stage 14 Full Results

September 15, 2007 (Villacarrillo, Spain) – Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team has won today’s 207km Stage 14 from Puerto Lumbreras to Villacarrillo (Parque Natural Sierra de Cazorla) over Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux in second and Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner in 3rd. Rabobank’s Denis Menchov (Rus) continues to lead with Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne at 2.01.

Results

1. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 5.21.21 (38.65 km/h)
2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 0.28
3. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.5
4. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
5. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
6. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
7. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
8. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
9. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
10. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
11. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2.22
12. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 10.05
13. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
14. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
16. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
17. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
18. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
19. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
20. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
21. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
22. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
23. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
24. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
25. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
26. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
27. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
28. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
29. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
30. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
31. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
33. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
34. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
35. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
36. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
38. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
39. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
40. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
41. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
42. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
44. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
45. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
46. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
47. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
48. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
49. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
50. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
51. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
52. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
53. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
54. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
55. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
57. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
58. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
59. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
60. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
61. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
62. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
63. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
64. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
65. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
66. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
67. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
68. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
69. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
70. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
71. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
72. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
73. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
74. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
75. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
76. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
77. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
78. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
79. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
80. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
81. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
82. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
83. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
84. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
85. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
86. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
87. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
88. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
89. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
90. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
91. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
92. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
93. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
94. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
95. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
96. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
98. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
99. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
100. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
101. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
102. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
103. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
104. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
105. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
106. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
107. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
108. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
109. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
110. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
111. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
112. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
113. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
114. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
115. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
116. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 10.26
117. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
118. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
119. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
120. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
121. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
122. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
123. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
124. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
125. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
126. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
127. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
128. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
129. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
130. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
131. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 10.38
132. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 10.43
133. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
134. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
135. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
136. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
137. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
138. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
139. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
140. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
141. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
142. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
143. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 10.57
144. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 11.09
145. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 11.26
146. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
147. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
148. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
149. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
150. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
151. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
152. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
153. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
154. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
155. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
156. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 12
157. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
158. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 17.08
DNS Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
DNS Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
DNF Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
DNF Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
DNF Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
DNF Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
DNF Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam

GC after Stage 14

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 57.45.47
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 2.27
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.35
6. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 5.49
8. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 5.56
9. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 6.28
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 6.39
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 7.13
12. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.58
13. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.34
14. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 9.44
15. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 11.02
16. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 11.4
17. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 11.44
18. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 12.38
19. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 14.15
20. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 15.08
21. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 16.06
22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 16.17
23. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 16.44
24. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18.05
25. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 18.28
26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 19.11
27. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 20.43
28. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 21.38
29. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 21.55
30. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 22.08
31. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
32. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 22.12
33. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 22.51
34. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 23.13
35. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 24.05
36. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 24.11
37. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 26.42
38. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 26.54
39. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 27.32
40. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28.29
41. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 28.43
42. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 31.58
43. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 32.29
44. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 33.01
45. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 33.18
46. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 33.5
47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 33.59
48. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 34.05
49. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 34.14
50. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 34.18
51. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 34.54
52. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 35.36
53. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 35.44
54. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 36.52
55. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 37.25
56. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 37.44
57. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 38.12
58. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 38.24
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 39.42
60. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 40.27
61. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 41.45
62. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 42.2
63. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 42.35
64. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 42.58
65. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 45.14
66. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 45.24
67. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 48.08
68. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 48.52
69. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 50.26
70. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 50.37
71. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 51.03
72. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 51.39
73. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 51.53
74. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 52.04
75. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 52.2
76. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 52.52
77. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 52.54
78. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 53.02
79. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 53.26
80. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 53.51
81. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 54.43
82. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 54.45
83. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 54.56
84. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 55.4
85. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 56.17
86. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 57.15
87. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 58.23
88. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 58.48
89. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.01.44
90. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.01.59
91. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.02.10
92. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.03.39
93. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.04.06
94. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.06.05
95. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.06.27
96. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.06.37
97. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1.06.59
98. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.07.24
99. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.07.27
100. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.07.52
101. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.08.10
102. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.09.32
103. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 1.09.50
104. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.10.38
105. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 1.10.50
106. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.10.58
107. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.11.09
108. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.11.22
109. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.11.24
110. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.11.31
111. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.11.39
112. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 1.13.38
113. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.13.51
114. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.14.19
115. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.14.29
116. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.15.25
117. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 1.15.38
118. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.16.33
119. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 1.16.53
120. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 1.17.16
121. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.18.26
122. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.18.33
123. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.18.49
124. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1.20.26
125. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.20.28
126. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.20.41
127. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.22.47
128. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.23.32
129. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 1.23.37
130. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.24.12
131. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.24.19
132. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.25.59
133. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 1.26.08
134. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.26.39
135. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1.27.12
136. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.27.13
137. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.27.20
138. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.27.26
139. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.28.39
140. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.31.10
141. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 1.32.08
142. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.33.13
143. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 1.34.08
144. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 1.34.14
145. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.34.18
146. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1.36.41
147. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 1.37.22
148. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.37.34
149. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1.41.45
150. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.41.48
151. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.41.56
152. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.44.59
153. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.45.21
154. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.46.05
155. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.46.31
156. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 1.48.01
157. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.52.26
158. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 2.01.42








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.