Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Spain – Stage 12 Full Results

September 13, 2007 (Hellín, Spain) — Once again it was Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram in victory salute today with back to back wins taking Stage 12, from Algemesí to Hellín, 176km, over Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre — Fondital in second and Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance in 3rd. Race leader Russian Denis Menchov (Rabobank) finished 28th today.

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 3.41.01 (47.78 km/h)
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
3. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
4. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
5. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
6. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
7. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
10. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
11. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
12. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
13. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
14. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
15. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
16. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
17. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
18. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
19. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
20. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
21. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
22. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
23. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
24. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
27. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
28. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
29. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
30. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
31. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
32. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
33. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
34. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
35. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
36. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
37. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
38. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
39. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
40. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
41. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
42. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
43. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
44. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
45. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
46. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
47. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
48. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
49. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
50. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
51. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
52. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
53. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
54. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
55. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
56. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
57. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
58. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
59. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
60. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
61. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
62. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
63. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
64. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
65. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
66. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
67. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
68. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
69. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
70. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
71. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
72. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
73. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
74. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
75. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
76. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
79. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
80. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
81. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
82. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
83. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
84. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
85. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
86. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
87. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
88. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
89. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
90. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
92. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
93. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
94. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
95. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
96. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
97. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
98. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
99. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
100. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
101. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
102. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
103. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
104. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
105. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
106. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
108. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
109. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
110. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
111. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
112. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
113. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
114. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
115. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
116. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
117. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
119. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
120. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0.16
121. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
122. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 1.15
123. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
124. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 1.23
125. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.5
126. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 2.03
127. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 2.05
128. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
129. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
130. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
131. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
132. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.2
133. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
134. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
135. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
136. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
137. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
138. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
139. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
140. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
141. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
142. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
143. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
144. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
145. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
146. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
147. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
148. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
149. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
150. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
151. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
152. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
153. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
154. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
155. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 2.44
156. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
157. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
158. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
159. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
160. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
161. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 2.46
162. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
163. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
164. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
165. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
166. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 6.07
167. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 8.03
168. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 14.25
169. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 16.53
DNS Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
DNS Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
DNF Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
DNF Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux

GC after Stage 12


1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 48.08.26
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 2.27
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.35
6. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 5.49
8. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 5.56
9. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 6.28
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 6.39
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 7.13
12. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.58
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 8.45
14. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.34
15. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto 9.39
16. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 11.02
17. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 11.4
18. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 11.44
19. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 12.38
20. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 14.15
21. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 15.08
22. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 16.06
23. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 16.17
24. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 16.44
25. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 17.29
26. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18.05
27. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 18.12
28. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 21.13
29. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 21.55
30. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 22.51
31. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 23.12
32. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 23.13
33. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 24.05
34. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 24.34
35. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 25.55
36. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 26.33
37. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 26.42
38. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28.29
39. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 28.43
40. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 29.58
41. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.24
42. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 31.15
43. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 31.23
44. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 31.58
45. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 32.02
46. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 32.08
47. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 32.51
48. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 33.06
49. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 33.38
50. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 33.53
51. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 34.18
52. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 35.44
53. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 36.52
54. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 37.13
55. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 37.22
56. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 37.25
57. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 37.44
58. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 37.59
59. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 38.24
60. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 39.28
61. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 41.21
62. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 41.34
63. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 41.36
64. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 41.45
65. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 42.58
66. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 44
67. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 44.24
68. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 44.51
69. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 45.24
70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 47.53
71. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48.57
72. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 49
73. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 49.07
74. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 51.03
75. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 51.05
76. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 51.21
77. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 51.32
78. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 51.39
79. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 51.53
80. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 52.27
81. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 52.33
82. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 52.52
83. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance 53.02
84. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 54.13
85. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 54.24
86. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 54.29
87. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 54.43
88. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 55.18
89. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 55.4
90. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 57.15
91. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
92. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 57.23
93. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 58.23
94. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 58.48
95. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.00.28
96. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.00.45
97. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.02.02
98. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.02.46
99. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.03.22
100. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.04.28
101. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.05.07
102. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.05.17
103. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1.06.00
104. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.06.05
105. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.06.18
106. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.06.25
107. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.06.32
108. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.07.11
109. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.07.52
110. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 1.08.30
111. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.08.33
112. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.08.38
113. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.09.39
114. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.09.47
115. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.09.55
116. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.10.23
117. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 1.10.50
118. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.12.31
119. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 1.12.46
120. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.13.20
121. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.13.48
122. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.14.29
123. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 1.14.33
124. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 1.15.00
125. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.15.34
126. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 1.16.17
127. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.17.27
128. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.17.34
129. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.17.50
130. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.18.10
131. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1.19.10
132. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.21.59
133. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1.22.33
134. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.23.13
135. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 1.23.16
136. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.23.32
137. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.24.22
138. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.25.19
139. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.25.29
140. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 1.26.08
141. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.26.17
142. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.26.21
143. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.27.02
144. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.27.13
145. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.28.24
146. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 1.28.30
147. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 1.29.33
148. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.29.38
149. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.29.59
150. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.31.13
151. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 1.32.21
152. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 1.32.37
153. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.33.19
154. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1.35.37
155. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 1.36.05
156. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.37.13
157. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.39.03
158. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1.40.24
159. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.40.35
160. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.40.49
161. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.43.45
162. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.43.51
163. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.44.00
164. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.45.21
165. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 1.45.41
166. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.50.40
167. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.51.27
168. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole 1.54.49
169. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 2.00.43





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.