Featured Stories

Tour of Spain – Stage 11 Full Results

September 12, 2007 (Algemesí, Spain) – Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram scored the win today on Stage 11, Castellón to Algemesí, 191.3km, following yesterday’s rest day, with Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep — Innergetic in second and Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram in third. Rabobank’s Denis Menchov (Rus) continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 4.45.34 (40.19 km/h)
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
4. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
5. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
6. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
7. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
8. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
9. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
10. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
11. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
12. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
13. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
14. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
16. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
17. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
18. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
19. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
20. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
21. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
22. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
23. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
24. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
25. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
27. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
28. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
29. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
30. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
31. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
32. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
33. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
34. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
35. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
36. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
37. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
38. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
39. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
40. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
42. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
43. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
44. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
45. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
46. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
47. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
48. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
49. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
50. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
52. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
53. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
55. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
56. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
57. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
58. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
59. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
60. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
61. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
62. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
63. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
65. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
66. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
67. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
68. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
69. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
70. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
71. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
72. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
73. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
74. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
75. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
76. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
78. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
79. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
80. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
81. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
82. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
83. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
84. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
85. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
86. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
87. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
88. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
89. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
90. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
91. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
92. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
93. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
94. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
95. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
96. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
97. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
98. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
99. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
100. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
101. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
102. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
103. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
104. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
105. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
106. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
107. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
108. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
109. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
110. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
111. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
113. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
114. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
115. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
116. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
117. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.23
118. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.25
119. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.28
120. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 0.31
121. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
122. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 0.43
123. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 0.44
124. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
125. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 0.46
126. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
127. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
128. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
129. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
130. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
131. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
132. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
133. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
134. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram
135. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
136. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
137. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
138. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
139. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
140. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
141. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
142. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
143. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
144. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
145. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
146. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
147. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
148. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
149. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
150. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
151. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
152. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
153. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
154. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
155. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
156. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 1.08
157. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 1.16
158. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.24
159. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
160. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
161. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
162. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
163. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
164. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
165. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
166. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.42
167. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 2.1
168. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
169. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
170. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
171. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 2.16
172. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 3.02
173. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone

GC after Stage 11

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 44.27.25
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 2.27
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.02
5. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.35
6. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4.42
7. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 5.49
8. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 5.56
9. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 6.28
10. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 6.34
11. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 6.39
12. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 7.13
13. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 7.58
14. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 8.45
15. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.34
16. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto 9.39
17. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 11.02
18. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 11.4
19. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 11.44
20. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 12.38
21. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 14.15
22. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 15.08
23. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 16.06
24. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 16.17
25. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 16.44
26. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance 17.29
27. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 18.05
28. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 18.12
29. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 21.13
30. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 21.55
31. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 22.51
32. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 23.12
33. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 23.13
34. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 24.05
35. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 24.34
36. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 25.55
37. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 26.33
38. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 26.42
39. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28.29
40. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 28.43
41. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 28.55
42. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 29.42
43. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 29.48
44. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC 29.58
45. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 30.24
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 31.23
47. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 31.33
48. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 31.58
49. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 32.51
50. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 33.06
51. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 33.16
52. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 33.53
53. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 34.18
54. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 34.47
55. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 35.02
56. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 35.44
57. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 37.13
58. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 37.25
59. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 37.44
60. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 37.59
61. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 38.24
62. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 39.28
63. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance 41.21
64. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 41.34
65. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 41.36
66. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 41.4
67. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 41.45
68. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 42.58
69. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 44
70. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance 44.51
71. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 45.24
72. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 46.4
73. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 47.53
74. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48.57
75. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole 49.07
76. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 50.07
77. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 50.47
78. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 51.03
79. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 51.05
80. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 51.21
81. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 51.32
82. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 51.39
83. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
84. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 51.53
85. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 52.33
86. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 53.2
87. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 54.13
88. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 54.24
89. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 54.29
90. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 54.43
91. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 55.18
92. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 55.25
93. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 55.39
94. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 57.15
95. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 57.23
96. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 57.44
97. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 58.48
98. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 59.42
99. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.00.45
100. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 1.02.46
101. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.03.22
102. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 1.03.40
103. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.04.05
104. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.04.13
105. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.04.28
106. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.05.06
107. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.05.07
108. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 1.05.17
109. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 1.05.49
110. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.06.32
111. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.06.33
112. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.07.11
113. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.07.27
114. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.08.17
115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 1.08.30
116. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 1.08.53
117. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.09.39
118. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.09.55
119. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.10.23
120. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 1.10.50
121. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.11.00
122. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole 1.12.13
123. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.12.31
124. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 1.12.46
125. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.13.14
126. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.13.48
127. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 1.14.14
128. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.14.29
129. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.14.41
130. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.15.50
131. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.15.51
132. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 1.16.24
133. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.17.34
134. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.17.50
135. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1.18.44
136. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.21.59
137. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.22.02
138. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 1.22.33
139. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.23.13
140. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 1.23.16
141. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.23.32
142. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.23.33
143. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.24.14
144. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 1.25.19
145. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 1.26.08
146. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 1.26.10
147. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 1.26.21
148. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 1.26.47
149. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.27.02
150. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 1.27.13
151. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.27.39
152. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 1.28.02
153. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1.28.24
154. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 1.28.53
155. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 1.29.26
156. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.29.38
157. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 1.30.01
158. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 1.32.37
159. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.33.19
160. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 1.36.43
161. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1.37.13
162. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 1.38.29
163. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 1.40.24
164. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1.40.35
165. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur 1.41.01
166. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 1.41.40
167. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.43.28
168. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole 1.44.26
169. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance 1.45.21
170. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.47.54
171. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 1.48.43
172. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole 1.54.49
173. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 2.00.43








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.