Featured Stories

Tour of Spain – Stage 1 Full Results and Photos

September 1, 2007 – The Tour of Spain kicked off today with a 153.4km stage in Vigo, Spain. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital won the sprint, followed by Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank and Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram in second and third place, respectively. The race, which will unfold over the next three weeks Sept. 1-23, is the last Grand Tour of the season.

Results

1. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.43.09 (39.364 km/h)
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
4. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
5. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
7. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
9. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
11. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
12. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
13. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
14. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
15. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
16. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
17. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
18. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
21. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
22. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
23. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
24. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
25. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
26. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
28. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
29. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
30. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
31. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
32. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
33. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
34. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
36. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
37. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
38. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
39. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
40. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
41. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
43. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
44. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
46. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
47. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
48. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
49. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
50. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
51. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
53. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
55. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
57. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
58. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
59. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
60. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
61. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
62. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
63. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
65. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
66. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
67. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
68. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
69. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
71. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
72. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
74. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
75. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
77. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
78. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
79. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
80. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
81. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
82. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
83. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
84. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
85. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
86. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
87. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
88. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
89. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
90. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
92. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
93. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
94. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
95. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
96. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
97. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
98. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
99. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
101. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
102. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
103. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
105. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
106. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
108. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
109. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
110. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
111. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
114. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
115. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
116. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
117. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
118. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
119. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
120. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
121. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
122. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
123. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
124. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
125. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
126. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
127. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
128. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
129. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
130. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
131. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
132. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
133. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
134. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
135. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
136. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
137. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
138. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
139. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
140. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
141. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
142. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
143. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
144. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
145. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
146. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
147. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
148. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
149. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
150. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
151. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
152. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
153. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
154. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
155. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
156. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
157. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
158. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
159. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
160. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
161. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
162. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
163. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
164. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
165. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
166. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
167. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
168. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
169. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
170. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
171. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
172. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
173. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
174. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
175. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
176. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
177. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
178. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
179. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
180. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
181. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 0.24
182. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
183. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
184. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 0.31
185. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.19
186. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 4.42
187. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.48
188. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.36

GC after Stage 1
1. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 3.43.09
2. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
3. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
4. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
5. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
6. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
7. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
8. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
9. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
10. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
11. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
12. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prévoyance
13. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
14. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
15. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
16. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
17. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
18. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
19. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank
21. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam
22. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto
23. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto
24. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
25. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
26. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
28. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam
29. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto
30. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
31. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia
32. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
33. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
34. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
35. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
36. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir
37. José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
38. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
39. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
40. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas
41. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
42. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
43. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
44. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
45. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital
46. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
47. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
48. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
49. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
50. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team
51. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia
52. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
53. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
55. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
57. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia
58. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital
59. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
60. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
61. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
62. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam
63. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
64. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
65. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
66. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
67. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
68. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
69. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
70. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
71. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
72. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
73. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia
74. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
75. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
76. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
77. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
78. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
79. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
80. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
81. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
82. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
83. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
84. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
85. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
86. Josep Jufr̩ (Spa) Predictor РLotto
87. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
88. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
89. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
90. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
91. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam
92. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
93. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
94. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic
95. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
96. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
97. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam
98. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
99. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
100. Gustavo César (Spa) Karpin Galicia
101. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
102. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
103. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
105. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
106. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
108. S̩bastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
109. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
110. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
111. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
113. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
114. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
115. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
116. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
117. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
118. Jos̩ Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
119. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
120. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
121. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam
122. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prévoyance
123. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
124. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
125. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
126. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
127. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team
128. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
129. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
130. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
131. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
132. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
133. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
134. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
135. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
136. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
137. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
138. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
139. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
140. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
141. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank
142. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
143. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux
144. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam
145. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
146. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
147. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam
148. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
149. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
150. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
151. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
152. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
153. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic
154. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
155. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia
156. Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
157. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
158. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
159. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
160. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia
161. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
162. Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor – Lotto
163. André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
164. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
165. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
166. Jos̩ Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia РCayasur
167. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam
168. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
169. José Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
170. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
171. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
172. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
173. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
174. Alberto Fernandez De La Puebla (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
175. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
176. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
177. St̩phane Aug̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
178. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic
179. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
180. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
181. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 0.24
182. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
183. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
184. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 0.31
185. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.19
186. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 4.42
187. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.48
188. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.36








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.