Featured Stories

Tour of Spain 2007 – Stages 8 and 9

September 9, 2007 – Here are the results from Stages 8 and 9. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile won yesterday’s 52.2km time trial and the leader’s jersey switched hands to Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, who placed third in the stage. The maillot ore switched owners again today, after the 167.6km Stage 9 from Huesca to the ski resort of Cerler. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir won the race, but it was Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank, who placed second and pulled on the leader’s jersey at the end of the day.

Stage 8

1. Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team 57.05 (54.87 km/h)
2. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole 0.34
3. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0.48
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1.18
5. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 1.37
6. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.52
7. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1.55
8. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2.01
9. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.15
10. Santos González (Spa) Karpin Galicia 2.18
11. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor – Lotto 2.20
12. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.41
13. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2.50
14. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 3.00
15. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic 3.03
16. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance 3.12
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 3.21
18. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 3.22
19. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 3.34
20. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 3.36
21. Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.44
22. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 3.56
23. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 4.00
24. Mickael Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux 4.03
25. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
26. Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team 4.04
27. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 4.08
28. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 4.12
29. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 4.13
30. Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 4.15
31. Carlos Castaño (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.21
32. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 4.22
33. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 4.24
34. Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Rabobank 4.31
35. Ezequiel Mosquera Miguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 4.33
36. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance 4.40
37. Bradley McGee (Aus) Française des Jeux 4.42
38. Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.44
39. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux 4.46
40. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.47
41. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.55
42. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 4.59
43. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team 5.00
44. Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax – Gam 5.06
45. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 5.08
46. Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Karpin Galicia 5.10
47. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 5.11
48. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 5.13
49. Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5.14
50. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC 5.17
51. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas 5.20
52. Iker Cama̱o (Spa) Saunier Duval РProdir 5.21
53. Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5.22
54. Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.27
55. Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Karpin Galicia 5.33
56. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas 5.36
57. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 5.39
58. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.40
59. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 5.42
60. David Herrero Llorente (Spa) Karpin Galicia 5.44
61. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
62. Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5.45
63. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 5.46
64. Jeremy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 5.48
65. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
66. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 5.49
67. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
68. David García (Spa) Karpin Galicia 5.56
69. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 6.00
70. Igor Antón (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.01
71. Jose Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 6.02
72. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
73. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 6.05
74. Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram 6.06
75. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
76. Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone
77. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 6.09
78. Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 6.10
79. Chris Horner (USA) Predictor – Lotto 6.11
80. Jose Ruiz Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 6.13
81. Jose Vicente Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.16
82. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 6.21
84. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole 6.22
84. Andre Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
85. Juan Olmo Menacho (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 6.25
86. Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quickstep – Innergetic
87. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Credit Agricole
88. Vincent Jerôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.26
89. Aitor Hernández (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 6.32
90. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram 6.35
91. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur
92. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 6.39
93. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre – Fondital 6.40
94. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC 6.41
95. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r Prevoyance 6.43
96. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 6.47
97. Francisco Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 6.48
98. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
99. Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
100. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
101. Raúl García De Mateos (Spa) Relax – Gam 6.49
102. Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6.50
103. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 6.53
104. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team CSC
105. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 6.54
106. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6.55
107. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 6.56
108. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC 6.57
109. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Predictor – Lotto 6.58
110. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 7.01
111. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 7.03
112. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 7.04
113. Josep Jufre (Spa) Predictor – Lotto 7.05
114. Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax – Gam 7.08
115. David López (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.14
116. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 7.16
117. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.23
118. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 7.24
119. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prevoyance
120. Rene Mandri (Est) AG2r Prevoyance 7.25
121. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 7.28
122. Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 7.29
123. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
124. Gustavo Domínguez (Spa) Karpin Galicia 7.33
125. Arkaitz Durán (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
126. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 7.34
127. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 7.35
128. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 7.36
129. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor – Lotto 7.41
130. Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
131. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 7.42
132. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
133. Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
134. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 7.44
135. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone 7.45
136. Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax – Gam 7.47
137. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – Fondital 7.51
138. Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax – Gam 7.52
139. David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 7.53
140. Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 7.56
141. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC 7.57
142. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep – Innergetic 7.59
143. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 8.05
144. Mauricio Alberto Ardila (Col) Rabobank 8.09
145. Jose Luis Carrasco (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 8.10
146. Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax – Gam 8.11
147. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 8.16
148. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 8.18
149. Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 8.19
150. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 8.26
151. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 8.28
152. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 8.29
153. Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis – Le Credit par Telephone
154. Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
155. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 8.41
156. Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 8.42
157. Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.50
158. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 8.56
159. Serafín Martínez Acevedo (Spa) Karpin Galicia 8.57
160. Jorge Garcia Marin (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.02
161. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole 9.05
162. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.07
163. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank 9.17
164. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Relax – Gam 9.18
165. Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
166. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance 9.23
167. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 9.26
168. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – Fondital 9.33
169. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 9.36
170. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
171. Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 9.37
172. Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 9.38
173. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep – Innergetic 9.40
174. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance
175. Jose Antonio Lopez (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 9.47
176. Ian McLeod (RSA) Française des Jeux 10.14
177. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole 10.25
178. Jesus Rosendo Prado (Spa) Andalucia – Cayasur 10.37
179. Santiago Perez (Spa) Relax – Gam 10.45
180. Aurelien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 11.15
181. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Team 12.47

Stage 9

1. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir 4.28.22
2. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
3. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin-Galicia 0.16
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
5. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 0.50
6. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia-Cayasur
7. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
9. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
10. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Liquigas

GC after Stage 9

1. Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
2. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne 2.01
3. Cadel Evans (Aus) Predictor-Lotto 2.22
4. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
5. Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Karpin-Galicia
6. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
7. Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis
10. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick.Step – Innergetic






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.