Featured Stories

Tour of Qatar – Stage 6 Final

February 2, 2008 – Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step all but dominated the 2008 Tour of Qatar, winning three of the six stages in sprints, including yesterday’s 120km final stage from Al Wakra to Doha Corniche. His team, Quick Step, also won the Stage 1 team TT. Teammate Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step finished second overall, and Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto was third.

Results

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 2.49.47
2. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
3. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott
4. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre
5. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
6. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
7. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano
8. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole
9. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
10. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
11. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
12. Abdelbasat Hanachi (Alg) Doha Team
13. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
14. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole
15. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
16. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
17. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
18. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
19. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
20. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
21. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
22. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
23. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
24. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence – Lotto
25. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
26. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
28. William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole
29. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
30. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porshe
31. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
32. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
33. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
34. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
35. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
36. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
37. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
38. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 0.08
39. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
40. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram
41. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole
42. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
43. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
44. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
45. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
46. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
47. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
48. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. Aur̩lien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval РScott
50. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.11
51. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0.13
52. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
53. Curvers Roy (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.18
54. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porshe 0.22
55. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
56. Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 0.26
57. Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team
58. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team
59. Abbas Saeiditanha (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
60. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
61. Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Credit Agricole
62. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
63. Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 0.39
64. Seyed Mostafa Seyed Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
65. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 0.44
66. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
67. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
68. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
69. Koen Barbé (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
70. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
72. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
73. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porshe
74. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.47
75. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porshe
76. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
77. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott
78. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
79. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
80. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
81. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
82. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 0.52
83. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
84. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0.54
85. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
86. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 0.59
87. Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porshe
88. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1.12
89. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
90. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas 1.21
91. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
92. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
93. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
94. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1.23
95. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
96. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
97. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 1.58
98. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
99. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
100. Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
101. Eric Berthou (Fra) Credit Agricole
102. Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porshe
103. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 4.25
104. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team 4.49
105. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
106. Hamad Afif (Qat) Doha Team 8.27
107. Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
108. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence – Lotto
109. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
110. Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
111. Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porshe
112. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
113. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
114. Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
115. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
116. Khaleel Abduljanan (Qat) Doha Team
117. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
118. Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
119. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
120. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
121. Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
122. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

Final GC

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 15.27.44
2. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0.27
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0.40
4. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 0.46
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0.50
6. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.10
7. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 1.12
8. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.22
9. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 1.31
10. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1.41
11. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole 1.51
12. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
13. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1.54
14. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
15. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 1.56
16. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 1.57
17. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2.16
18. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2.40
19. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 4.37
20. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 4.38
21. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 4.45
22. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 4.50
23. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 4.51
24. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 5.01
25. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 5.02
26. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 5.14
27. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas 6.15
28. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 6.27
29. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole 6.58
30. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 9.12
31. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 9.17
32. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.51
33. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole 10.31
34. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 10.34
35. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 11.04
36. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 12.15
37. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre 12.50
38. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 12.56
39. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence – Lotto 13.16
40. William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole 13.18
41. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porshe 13.43
42. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 13.53
43. Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 14.21
44. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 15.59
45. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 16.09
46. Curvers Roy (Ned) Skil-Shimano 16.37
47. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 18.40
48. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 18.57
49. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas 19.06
50. Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 19.15
51. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 19.18
52. Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 19.48
53. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 19.53
54. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 20.17
55. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 21.14
56. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 21.58
57. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 22.51
58. Eric Berthou (Fra) Credit Agricole 23.05
59. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porshe 23.12
60. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 23.20
61. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 24.06
62. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram 24.11
63. Aur̩lien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval РScott 24.22
64. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 24.36
65. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 26.09
66. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 26.12
67. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 26.42
68. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 27.10
69. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27.18
70. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 27.31
71. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 28.13
72. Abdelbasat Hanachi (Alg) Doha Team 28.17
73. Koen Barbé (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 28.23
74. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 28.34
75. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28.37
76. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 28.41
77. Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porshe 29.10
78. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 29.21
79. Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 29.37
80. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano 29.59
81. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 31.20
82. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 31.22
83. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems 32.26
84. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 32.29
85. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porshe 33.00
86. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 33.31
87. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 33.32
88. Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 34.01
89. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 36.17
90. Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porshe 36.29
91. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 36.33
92. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 37.04
93. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porshe 37.13
94. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
95. Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porshe 37.15
96. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 37.21
97. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 37.42
98. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 38.41
99. Abbas Saeiditanha (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 38.43
100. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott 38.52
101. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 40.12
102. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 40.58
103. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 41.16
104. Seyed Mostafa Seyed Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 41.48
105. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 41.51
106. Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Credit Agricole 42.37
107. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 42.51
108. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 43.17
109. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 44.08
110. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 44.15
111. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence – Lotto 44.43
112. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas 45.34
113. Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 47.21
114. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 47.58
115. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 49.23
116. Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 49.32
117. Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team 51.01
118. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 51.07
119. Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 52.05
120. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team 52.47
121. Hamad Afif (Qat) Doha Team 57.30
122. Khaleel Abduljanan (Qat) Doha Team 57.39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour of Qatar – Stage 6 Final

February 2, 2007 – Here are the final results of the Tour of Qatar, Sealine Beach Resort – Doha Corniche, 134 km:

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step 2.56.17 (42.2 km/h)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram
3. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
4. René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana
5. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
7. Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
8. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy-Gunn/Newlyn/M.Donnely
9. Loyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance
10. Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel

108. Piotr Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir

Final Overall

1. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step 15.50.58
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step 2.09
3. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step 2.44
4. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile 2.52
5. Gregory Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile 3.01
6. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile 3.08
7. Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 3.09
8. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.11
9. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 3.30
10. Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile 3.44

43. Piotr Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.