Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar Stage 6 Final Full Results – Cav Wins Again to Cinch GC, Canada’s Boivin 10th

release by ASO

February 08, 2013 (Doha Corniche, Qatar) – Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step won the final stage of the Tour of Qatar from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche, scoring his fourth consecutive stage victory and the overall GC. He out-gunned Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale for second place, and Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team for third. Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling had an incredibly strong race, finishing 10th on the final stage and the best rider from his squad. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ was the top Canuck in the general classification in 36th at 1:23. Boivin finished 107th overall, followed by Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale in 111th.

Stage 6: Sealine Beach Resort – Doha Corniche, 116.5kms
At the start of the sixth and final stage of the 2013 Tour of Qatar, at the Sealine Beach Resort, Golden Jersey Mark Cavendish (OPQ) could enjoy a 15″ lead over his closest rival Brent Bookwalter (BMC). Enough to serenely consider a first overall success in Qatar. But what the Brit hadn’t expected was the fall he was to suffer as soon as km 8 when he hit the ground as well as Bookwalter. A big fright without big consequences as he was able to hop back on his bike unhurt and returned to the pack well helped out by his Omega Pharma Quickstep team mates.

Despite several attempts, the pack remained bunched all the way to the first intermediate sprint (at Al Wakra, km 38.5) won by Phinney (BMC) ahead of Eisel (SKY) and Van Keirsbulck (OPQ). At km 40, the first real breakaway occurred as five men took off: Popovych (RLT), Boucher (FDJ), Kreder (‘VCD), Isaichev (KAT) and Friedemann. But despite having a 20″ lead, they were gobbled up by the pack just two kilometres later. Team Omega Pharma Quickstep remained in the front positions of the pack, preventing any kind of attack. Once on the final circuit, the pack stayed bunched during the entire 10 laps to be covered. The second bonus sprint at the fourth crossing of the line (km 74.5) was claimed by attacking Van Avermaet (BMC) ahead of his team mates Blythe and Phinney.

The stage was to end with a bunched sprint. Well led out by his team mates, Mark Cavendish claimed his fourth consecutive win, beating Hutarovich (ALM) and Markus (VCD) to the line. The Brit now has 8 stage victories in Qatar under the belt, far however from his new team mate and record holder Tom Boonen with 20.

A year after Boonen, Cavendish wins the Tour of Qatar GC, for the first time in his career. In the final overall standings the Brit has a 25″ lead over Bookwalter and 26″ over Taylor Phinney who finishes best young rider of the event (White Pearl jersey). “Cav” also wins the points’ classification (Silver jersey) and the Qatar Airways Excellency jersey.

Results
1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:24:31
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale
3. Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
5. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha
8. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling
9. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ
10. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
11. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
12. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
13. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
14. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
15. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard
16. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17. Russell Downing (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
18. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
19. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
20. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
21. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
22. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
23. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling
24. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
25. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan
26. Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
27. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha
28. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha
29. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
30. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
31. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
33. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
35. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
36. Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ
37. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
38. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan
39. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
40. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
41. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard
42. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
43. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
44. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ
45. Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
46. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
47. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling
48. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
49. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
50. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
51. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
52. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
53. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
55. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
56. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
57. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
58. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
59. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
60. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha
61. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
62. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ
63. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
64. Markel Irizar (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
65. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
66. Fumeaux Jonathan (Sui) IAM Cycling
67. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale
68. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
69. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
70. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha
71. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
72. Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
73. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
74. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
75. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
76. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
77. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard
78. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
79. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
80. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling
81. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard
82. Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard
83. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
84. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
85. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
86. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan
87. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:13
88. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:14
89. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:16
90. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:00:19
91. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:24
92. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:28
94. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
95. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano
96. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
97. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:00:30
98. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
99. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
100. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
101. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102. Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale
103. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale
104. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:33
105. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
106. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan
107. Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:40
108. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:42
109. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
110. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
111. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
112. Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:47
113. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
114. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:51
115. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:01:22
116. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:01:45
117. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:55
118. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:03
119. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
120. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:20
121. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:24
122. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
123. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
124. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
125. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
126. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
127. Huffman Evan (USA) Astana Pro Team
128. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
129. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
130. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
131. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
132. Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
133. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:02:37
134. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:27

Final GC
1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 15:55:20
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:26
4. Adam Blythe (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:00:30
5. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 0:00:32
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
7. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:00:35
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:39
9. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:40
10. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
11. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:45
12. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team
13. Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:46
14. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha 0:00:48
15. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:50
16. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha
17. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha
18. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:00:57
19. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:58
20. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
21. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
22. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:59
23. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:01
25. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
26. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:03
27. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
28. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:05
29. Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
30. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:01:07
31. Markel Irizar (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
32. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:01:08
33. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha
34. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:01:12
35. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:19
36. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:01:23
37. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
38. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:26
39. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:39
41. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:46
42. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:48
43. Gregory Rast (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:57
44. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura 0:02:01
45. Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) FDJ 0:02:10
46. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:12
47. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:02:20
48. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:21
49. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:02:35
50. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:02:39
51. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale
52. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 0:02:44
53. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:02:45
54. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:03:00
55. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:03:08
56. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:17
57. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:20
58. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:42
59. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:03:43
60. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:31
61. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:04:38
62. Pirmin Lang (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:05:21
63. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:05:25
64. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha 0:05:31
65. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:06
66. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura 0:06:32
67. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:07:18
68. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:07:25
69. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:11:01
70. Steve Chainel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:11:49
71. Soupe Geoffrey (Fra) FDJ 0:17:00
72. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:17:07
73. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:17:09
74. Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:17:12
75. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17:13
76. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
77. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:17:14
78. Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:17:16
79. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:17:20
80. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura 0:17:26
81. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:36
82. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
83. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17:55
84. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:17:59
85. Russell Downing (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura 0:18:00
86. Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 0:18:02
87. Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:04
88. David Boucher (Fra) FDJ 0:18:12
89. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:18:13
90. Nelson Santos Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:18:22
91. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan 0:18:25
92. Kazuhiro Mori (Jpn) Japan
93. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:18:33
94. Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:35
95. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:18:39
96. Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Japan 0:18:40
97. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:18:55
98. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
99. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) RadioShack Leopard 0:19:00
100. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:19:02
101. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:19:03
102. Marco Bandiera (Ita) IAM Cycling 0:19:05
103. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:09
104. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:19
105. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha 0:19:22
106. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Japan 0:19:24
107. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:30
108. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:19:33
109. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:19:43
110. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:47
111. Hugo Houle (Can) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:19:52
112. Fumeaux Jonathan (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:19:53
113. Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:20:12
114. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:20
115. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:20:28
116. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:20:32
117. Marko Kump (Slo) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:20:42
118. Brett Daniel Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:20:45
119. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:21:02
120. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:21:07
121. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:21:13
122. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan 0:21:14
123. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:21:45
124. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:03
125. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:22:05
126. Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:22:39
127. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team 0:23:03
128. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha 0:23:14
129. Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:23:15
130. Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:24:17
131. Huffman Evan (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:24:27
132. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:24:56
133. Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:26:13
134. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:26:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.