Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar – Stage 5

February 1, 2008 – Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre won yesterday’s 170km stage of the Tour of Qatar from Al Khor Academy to Al Khor Corniche. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems, who won Stage 4, placed second, and Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step, who won Stages 2 and 4, was third yesterday. Boonen maintained his GC lead.

Results

1. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 3.49.14 (44.50 km/h)
2. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
4. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
5. Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
6. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott
7. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano
8. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
9. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
10. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
11. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
12. Abdelbasat Hanachi (Alg) Doha Team
13. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
14. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porshe
15. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
16. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence – Lotto
17. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
18. Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
19. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
20. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
21. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porshe
22. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre
23. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre
24. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole
25. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
26. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
27. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
28. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
29. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
30. William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole
31. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
32. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
33. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
34. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
35. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
36. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole
37. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
38. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
39. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
40. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
41. Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
42. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre
43. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0.36
44. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.38
45. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
46. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
47. Eric Berthou (Fra) Credit Agricole
48. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
49. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto
50. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
51. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas
52. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto
53. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
54. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
55. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 1.03
56. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 1.11
57. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1.19
58. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
59. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole 1.27
60. Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 2.07
61. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
62. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team
63. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
64. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
65. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team 10.31
66. Abbas Saeiditanha (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
67. Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
68. Hamad Afif (Qat) Doha Team
69. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team
70. Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team
71. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
72. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porshe
73. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
74. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
75. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
76. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
77. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
78. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
79. Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porshe
80. Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
81. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
82. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
83. Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
84. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
85. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
86. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram
87. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
88. Seyed Mostafa Seyed Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
89. Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
90. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team
91. Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Credit Agricole
92. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
93. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
94. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
95. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team
96. Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
97. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
98. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
99. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
100. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre
101. Khaleel Abduljanan (Qat) Doha Team
102. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
103. Koen Barbé (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
104. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
105. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
106. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation
107. Curvers Roy (Ned) Skil-Shimano
108. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
109. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle
110. Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porshe
111. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porshe
112. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
113. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
114. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
115. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence – Lotto
116. Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porshe
117. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott
118. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
119. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
120. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
121. Aur̩lien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval РScott
122. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
123. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas
124. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
125. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
126. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
127. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream p/b Chipotle

GC after Stage 5

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 12.38.07
2. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0.17
3. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0.30
4. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 0.36
5. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0.40
6. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.00
7. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence – Lotto 1.03
8. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 1.13
9. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.18
10. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano 1.31
11. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 1.40
12. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Credit Agricole 1.41
13. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence – Lotto
14. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1.44
15. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Credit Agricole
16. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Lampre 1.47
17. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott 1.50
18. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2.06
19. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2.30
20. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 3.15
21. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 4.15
22. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 4.28
23. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram 4.35
24. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 4.40
25. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 4.44
26. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas
27. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4.51
28. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence – Lotto 4.54
29. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 5.04
30. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Credit Agricole 6.40
31. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 8.20
32. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre 9.02
33. Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 9.13
34. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.15
35. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 9.31
36. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 10.16
37. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Credit Agricole 10.21
38. Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 10.41
39. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre 10.42
40. Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 11.11
41. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano 12.05
42. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 12.33
43. Roy Sentjens (Ned) Silence – Lotto 13.06
44. William Bonnet (Fra) Credit Agricole 13.08
45. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porshe 13.11
46. Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13.32
47. Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 13.43
48. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 15.05
49. David Millar (GBr) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 15.29
50. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 15.38
51. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 15.49
52. Curvers Roy (Ned) Skil-Shimano 16.09
53. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 18.22
54. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre 18.31
55. Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 18.39
56. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 18.46
57. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 18.47
58. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas 18.56
59. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 19.42
60. Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre 20.01
61. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 20.56
62. Eric Berthou (Fra) Credit Agricole 20.57
63. Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 21.00
64. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 21.04
65. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porshe 22.18
66. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole 22.41
67. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 22.50
68. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram 23.53
69. Aur̩lien Passeron (Fra) Saunier Duval РScott 24.04
70. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 25.02
71. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 25.10
72. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 25.45
73. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
74. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 25.59
75. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 26.37
76. Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porshe 27.02
77. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram 27.19
78. Koen Barbé (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 27.29
79. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 27.40
80. Abdelbasat Hanachi (Alg) Doha Team 28.07
81. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 28.23
82. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 28.27
83. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
84. Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porshe 28.38
85. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano 28.55
86. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 29.49
87. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 31.04
88. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 31.31
89. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 31.32
90. Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems 32.03
91. Angus Morton (Aus) Drapac Porshe 32.04
92. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 32.55
93. Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 33.11
94. Hossein Askari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 33.25
95. Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 34.14
96. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott 35.15
97. Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porshe 35.20
98. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 35.38
99. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence – Lotto 36.06
100. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 36.11
101. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 36.12
102. Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram 36.15
103. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 36.16
104. Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott 36.17
105. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 36.24
106. Guido Trenti (USA) Liquigas 36.57
107. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porshe 37.03
108. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott 37.55
109. Abbas Saeiditanha (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 38.07
110. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 38.31
111. Hossein Nateghi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 38.44
112. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 39.18
113. Hossein Jahanbanian (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 39.21
114. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 40.40
115. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 40.42
116. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 40.46
117. Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream p/b Chipotle 40.55
118. Seyed Mostafa Seyed Rezaei Khormizi (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 40.59
119. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre 41.09
120. Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Credit Agricole 42.01
121. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 42.30
122. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 43.11
123. Amir Zargari (IRI) Iran Cycling Federation 43.28
124. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team 47.54
125. Hamad Afif (Qat) Doha Team 48.53
126. Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team
127. Khaleel Abduljanan (Qat) Doha Team 49.02





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour of Qatar – Stage 5

February 1, 2007 – Here are results from the fifth stage of the Tour of Qatar, Al Zubarah – Mesaieed, 160.5 km:

1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 3.26.13 (45.534 km/h)
2. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Milram
3. Stéphane Poulhiès (Fra) Ag2R Prévoyance
4. Erki Pütsep (EST) Bouygues Telecom
5. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quickstep
6. Mauro DA Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile
8. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
9. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
10. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano

96 Piotr Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir

Overall

1. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step 12.54.41
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step 2.19
3. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step 2.44
4. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile 2.52
5. Gregory Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile 3.01
6. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile 3.08
7. Leif Hoste (Bel) Predictor-Lotto 3.09
8. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.11
9. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 3.30
10. Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile 3.44

100 Piotr Mazur (Pol) Saunier Duval-Prodir 56.44





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.