Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar Stage 5 Final – Guardini Wins, Rollin 4th, Renshaw Takes GC

by pedalmag.com

February 11, 2011 (Doha Corniche, Qatar) – Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli won the final stage of the Tour of Qatar, a 126.km dash from Sealine Beach Resort to Doha Corniche. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ was right in the mix again, finishing fourth amongst the big sprinters. The GC glory went to Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad, however. He ended the tour with an 8s lead over second place, Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo. Rollin finished 15th overall.

Results
1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 2:44:06
2. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
3. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
5. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano
6. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
7. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
8. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
9. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
11. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
12. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
13. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
14. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
15. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
16. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
17. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
18. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
19. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
20. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
21. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
22. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
23. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
24. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
25. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
26. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
27. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
28. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
29. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
30. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
31. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
32. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
33. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
34. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
35. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
36. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
37. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
38. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
39. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
40. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
41. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
42. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC
43. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
44. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
45. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
46. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
47. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
48. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
49. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
50. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
51. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
52. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
53. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
55. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
56. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
57. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
58. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
59. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
60. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
61. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
62. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:00:09
63. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
64. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
65. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
66. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
67. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
68. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
69. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
70. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling
71. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
72. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
73. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
74. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
75. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
76. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:13
77. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
78. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:15
79. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
80. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:19
81. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:25
82. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
83. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:28
84. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
85. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:34
86. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:35
87. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:39
88. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:41
89. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
90. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
91. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
92. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
93. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
94. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
95. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
96. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
97. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
98. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
99. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
100. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
101. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
102. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
103. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:58
104. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 1:08
105. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:16
106. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 1:30
107. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
108. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
109. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:12
110. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:31
112. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 2:48
113. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2:59
114. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 4:29
115. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
DNS William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ

Final GC
1. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 15:31:04
2. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:17
4. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:26
5. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:38
6. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:39
7. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:42
8. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:05
9. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:33
10. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:35
11. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:40
12. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:56
13. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 4:39
14. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 4:45
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 5:20
16. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:33
17. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano 5:36
18. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
19. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 6:00
20. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:23
21. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:30
22. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:01
23. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:09
24. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 8:10
25. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:28
26. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 8:42
27. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:09
28. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 10:26
29. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:10
30. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 12:35
31. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 13:14
32. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 13:42
33. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 14:09
34. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 14:48
35. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 16:53
36. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 17:38
37. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:08
38. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20:21
39. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 20:42
40. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:46
41. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 20:55
42. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 21:33
43. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 21:34
44. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:19
45. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 23:11
46. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly 23:18
47. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 25:00
48. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25:05
49. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:33
50. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 27:27
51. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 36:19
52. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 36:37
53. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 38:08
54. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 39:12
55. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 39:17
56. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano 39:42
57. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 39:59
58. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 42:20
59. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 45:48
60. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 46:00
61. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 46:09
62. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 46:17
63. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 46:42
64. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 46:43
65. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 46:58
66. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 47:17
67. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 47:26
68. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 47:57
69. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 48:06
70. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 48:36
71. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 50:38
72. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 50:41
73. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC 50:44
74. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 50:47
75. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 50:49
76. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 50:50
77. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 50:51
78. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 50:52
79. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 51:01
80. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 51:15
81. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 51:44
82. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 53:09
83. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 53:13
84. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 54:05
85. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 54:09
86. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 54:14
87. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 54:45
88. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 54:48
89. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 54:50
90. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 54:55
91. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 55:21
92. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 55:27
93. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 55:30
94. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 56:00
95. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
96. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 56:01
97. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 57:31
98. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 57:36
99. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 57:39
100. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 58:14
101. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 58:37
102. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 58:41
103. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 58:46
104. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 59:53
105. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 59:55
106. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 1:00:01
107. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 1:00:12
108. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:00:17
109. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:00:29
110. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 1:00:32
111. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:00:34
112. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:00:37
113. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:00:38
114. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 1:01:02
115. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1:01:41





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.