Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar Stage 4 – Renshaw Scores

by pedalmag.com

February 10, 2011 (Al Kharaitiyat, Qatar) – Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad won the bunch sprint to take the Stage 4 victory today over 153.5km from West Bay Lagoon to Al Kharaitiyat. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek, Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team, and Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo were all vying for the top spot, but were edged out at the line, and had to settle for the runner-up positions. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ finished 53rd and out of the main field. He is now ranked 15th overall. With his win, Renshaw has taken the lead, tailed closely by Haussler.

Results
1. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3:12:36
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
4. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
5. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
6. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano
7. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling
8. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
9. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
10. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
11. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
12. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:00:03
13. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
15. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
16. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
17. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling
18. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
19. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
20. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
21. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
22. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:08
23. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10
24. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:12
25. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:19
26. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:21
27. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:37
28. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:43
29. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
30. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
31. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
32. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
33. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
34. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
35. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
36. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
37. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
38. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team
39. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad
40. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
41. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
42. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
43. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:43
44. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
45. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
46. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 1:06
47. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 1:31
48. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
49. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 2:06
50. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
51. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:08
52. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 4:14
53. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 4:44
54. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
55. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
56. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
57. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
58. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
59. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad
60. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC
61. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
62. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
63. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
64. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC
65. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
66. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
67. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
68. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
70. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
71. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
72. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
73. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
75. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
76. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
77. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
78. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
79. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
80. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
81. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
82. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
83. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 5:16
84. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 8:51
85. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
86. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
87. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
88. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
89. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
90. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
91. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
92. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
93. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano
94. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
95. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
96. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
97. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano
98. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
99. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
100. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
101. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
102. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
103. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
104. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
105. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
106. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
107. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek
108. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
109. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
110. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
111. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
112. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
113. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team
114. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
115. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad
116. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 8:57
117. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
DNF Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD

GC after Stage 4
1. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 12:47:00
2. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:15
4. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:24
5. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:36
6. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:37
7. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:40
8. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 1:03
9. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:31
10. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:33
11. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:38
12. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 1:39
13. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:13
14. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 3:56
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 5:18
16. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 5:31
17. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano 5:34
18. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
19. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 5:58
20. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 6:09
21. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 6:21
22. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:59
23. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 7:07
24. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 7:27
25. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 7:45
26. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 8:40
27. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 8:43
28. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 9:07
29. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 10:24
30. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10:27
31. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 12:33
32. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 13:16
33. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 13:26
34. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 13:31
35. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 16:57
36. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 17:36
37. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 18:06
38. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:05
39. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 20:19
40. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 20:40
41. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 20:48
42. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 20:49
43. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 20:50
44. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 20:51
45. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 20:53
46. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 20:57
47. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:32
48. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly 23:06
49. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 24:58
50. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 25:03
51. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 27:12
52. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 31:48
53. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 36:35
54. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 37:27
55. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 39:10
56. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 39:15
57. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
58. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 39:48
59. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 42:18
60. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 45:46
61. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 45:54
62. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 45:58
63. Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 46:06
64. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 46:39
65. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 46:40
66. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 46:41
67. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 46:43
68. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
69. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 47:15
70. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 47:55
71. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 47:59
72. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 50:36
73. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
74. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 50:38
75. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 50:39
76. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 50:40
77. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC 50:42
78. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 50:45
79. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 50:48
80. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 50:50
81. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 50:52
82. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 50:59
83. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 51:13
84. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 51:42
85. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 53:09
86. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 53:11
87. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 53:22
88. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 53:44
89. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 54:46
90. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 54:47
91. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 54:48
92. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 54:49
93. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 54:51
94. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
95. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 54:53
96. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
97. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 55:49
98. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
99. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 55:50
100. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 55:59
101. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 56:53
102. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 57:31
103. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 58:19
104. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 58:35
105. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 58:39
106. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 59:49
107. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 59:51
108. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
109. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 59:52
110. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 59:53
111. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 59:59
112. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 1:00:06
113. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 1:00:10
114. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 1:00:18
115. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 1:00:27
116. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 1:00:35
117. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 1:00:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.