Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar Stage 2 – Haussler Wins, Rollin 24th

by pedalmag.com

February 8, 2011 (Doha, Qatar) – Garmin-Cervelo’s Heinrich Haussler (Aus) pulled out all the stops on the 135.5km Stage 2 of the Tour of Qatar to take the win over top sprinters Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek, Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team, Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano, and Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team, who placed second through sixth, respectively. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ finished 24th. With his Stage 1 victory, Boonen managed to hold onto the GC lead by 1s over Haussler. Rollin maintained his top-10 ranking in the overall.

Results
1. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:04:03
2. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
3. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
4. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
5. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano
6. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
7. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
8. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD
9. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
10. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
11. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
12. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
13. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
14. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad
15. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
16. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
17. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
18. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling
19. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
20. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly
21. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad
22. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
23. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
24. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
25. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
26. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
27. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
28. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
29. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
30. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
31. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
32. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
33. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post – Sean Kelly
34. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano
36. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
37. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
38. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
39. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
40. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano
41. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling
42. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
43. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD
44. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek
45. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
46. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
47. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
48. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
49. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
50. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
51. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
52. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team
53. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
54. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
55. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
56. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC
57. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
58. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
59. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
60. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling
61. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
62. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
63. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
64. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
66. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
67. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
68. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
70. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek
71. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
72. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
73. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
74. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek
75. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD
76. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
77. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
78. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
79. Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post – Sean Kelly
80. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
81. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
82. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
83. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
84. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
85. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
86. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
87. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
88. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
89. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
90. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team
91. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
92. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
93. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
94. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
95. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
96. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
97. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
98. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:00:19
99. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
100. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:21
101. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
102. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34
103. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:39
104. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:00:41
105. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:00:54
106. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:01:02
107. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
108. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:01:04
109. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
110. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
112. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
113. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:01:07
114. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:20
115. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:39
116. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:01:42
117. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
118. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:01:43
119. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
120. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
121. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:02:39
122. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:02:53
123. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:03:50
124. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:03:53

GC after Stage 2
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 6:06:35
2. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:01
3. Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:04
4. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 0:00:08
5. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 0:00:09
6. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:10
7. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:16
8. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:17
9. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:19
10. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
11. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:20
12. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek
13. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:21
14. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28
15. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:00:40
16. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:46
17. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:53
18. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:58
19. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:13
20. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:05:14
21. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:05:15
22. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:17
23. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:05:18
24. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:05:19
25. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:05:20
26. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling
27. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:05:21
28. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:22
29. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
30. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
31. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:05:23
32. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
33. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
34. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:05:25
35. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
36. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:05:27
37. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
38. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:05:29
39. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:00
40. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:27
41. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:06:42
42. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:12:39
43. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:12:40
44. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:12:42
45. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:12:46
46. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling
47. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:47
48. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:12:48
51. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano
52. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:12:49
53. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
54. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
55. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 0:12:50
56. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad
57. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post – Sean Kelly
58. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling
59. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
60. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
61. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:12:51
62. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
63. Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
64. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
65. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:12:52
66. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:12:53
67. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
69. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:12:54
70. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:55
71. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano
72. Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post – Sean Kelly
73. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
74. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC
75. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:12:56
76. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC
77. Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
78. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:57
79. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
80. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
81. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
82. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:12:58
83. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:12:59
84. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:13:01
85. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:13:24
86. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:13:47
87. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad
88. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:13:53
89. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
90. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:14:03
91. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:14:26
92. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:31
93. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:33
94. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:15:04
95. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:15:05
96. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15:22
97. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:15:27
98. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:33
99. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:16:23
100. Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:16:39
101. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:16:41
102. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:16:43
103. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:17:51
104. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:17:53
105. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:17:54
106. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:17:55
107. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
108. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:17:56
109. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
110. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:17:57
111. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
112. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:18:01
113. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:18:03
114. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:18:10
115. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 0:18:14
116. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:18:15
117. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:18:22
118. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:18:31
119. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:18:39
120. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:19:02
121. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:19:04
122. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:19:08
123. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:19:41
124. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:19:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.