Featured Stories

Tour of Qatar Stage 2 Full Results – Boonen Wins

by pedalmag.com

February 10, 2014 (Al Khor Corniche, Qatar) – Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team took the win on Stage 2 from the Camel Race Track to Al Khor Corniche, 160.5km, besting Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo at the line with Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol in 3rd.

Boonen scores [P] Cor Vos

Canada’s Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale) and Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) were 143rd and 147th respectively working for their team leaders as Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team retains the race lead with Roelandts 2nd and Boonen third overall.

Results

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:30:07
2. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
4. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
6. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
7. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
8. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
9. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 00:05
10. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
11. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 00:07
12. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:11
13. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:14
14. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
15. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
16. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 00:18
17. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
18. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
19. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 00:48
20. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
21. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
22. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
23. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
24. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
25. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
26. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
27. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
28. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
29. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
30. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
31. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
32. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
33. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
34. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
35. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
36. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
37. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
38. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
39. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
41. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
42. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
43. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
44. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
45. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
46. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
47. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
48. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
49. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 02:28
50. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
51. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura
53. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
54. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
55. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
56. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
57. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
58. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
59. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
60. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
61. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
62. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
63. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
64. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
65. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
66. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
67. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
68. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
69. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
70. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
71. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 02:47
72. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 05:29
73. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 06:43
74. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
75. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 07:07
76. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
77. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
78. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
79. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
80. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
81. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
83. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
84. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
85. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
86. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
87. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
88. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
89. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
90. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
91. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
92. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
93. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
94. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
95. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
96. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
97. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
98. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
99. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
100. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
101. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
102. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
103. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
104. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
105. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
106. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
107. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
108. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
109. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
110. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
111. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
112. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
113. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
114. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
116. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
117. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
119. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
120. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura
121. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
122. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
123. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
124. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
125. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
127. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
128. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
129. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
130. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
131. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
132. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
133. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
134. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
135. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
136. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
137. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
138. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
139. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
140. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
141. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
142. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
143. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
144. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
145. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
146. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
147. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
148. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
149. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
150. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
151. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 10:20
DNF David Boucher (Fra) FDJ.fr

GC after stage 2

1. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 6:43:30
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 00:05
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:14
4. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:20
5. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 00:26
6. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
7. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
8. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
9. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 00:31
10. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
11. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:34
12. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 00:40
13. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
14. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:03
15. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 01:13
16. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:14
17. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
18. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
19. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
20. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
21. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
22. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
23. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
24. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
25. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
26. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
27. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
28. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
29. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
30. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
31. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
32. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:51
33. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 02:03
34. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura 02:16
35. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 02:24
36. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 02:44
37. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
38. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 02:48
39. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 02:52
40. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 02:54
41. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
42. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
43. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
44. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
45. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
46. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
47. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 03:31
48. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
49. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 03:56
50. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
51. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 05:47
52. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 05:55
53. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 07:12
54. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura 07:32
55. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 07:33
56. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
57. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
58. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
59. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
60. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
61. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
62. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
63. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
64. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
65. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
67. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ.fr
68. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
69. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
70. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
71. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
72. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 08:13
73. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 08:35
74. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 09:13
75. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
76. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
77. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 09:31
78. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 09:41
79. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 09:48
80. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 10:52
81. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 10:56
82. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:26
83. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
84. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
85. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
86. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
87. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
88. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 11:37
89. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 11:42
90. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 13:06
91. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
92. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
93. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
94. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
95. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
96. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
97. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
98. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:21
99. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 17:31
100. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 17:45
101. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
102. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
103. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
105. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
106. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
107. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
108. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
109. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
110. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
111. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
112. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
113. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
114. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
115. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
116. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
117. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
118. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
119. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr
120. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
121. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
123. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
124. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
125. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
126. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
127. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
128. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
129. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
130. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
131. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
132. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
133. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
134. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura 19:41
135. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
136. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 20:58
137. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 24:20
138. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
139. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
140. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
141. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
142. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
143. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
144. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
145. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
146. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
147. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
148. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
149. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
150. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
151. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.