Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Qatar Stage 1 Full Results – Tuft 95th, Houle 112th

by pedalmag.com

February 09, 2014 – Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team won the opening Stage 1 from Al Wakra to Dukhan Beach, 135.5km, as the Tour of Qatar got underway today. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol was second and Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team was third on the podium.

Canada’s Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) as 95th and fellow Canuck Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondial) was 112th.

Results

1. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  3:13:42
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:01
3. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
4. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
5. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  7
6. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
7. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
8. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr
9. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
10. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
11. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
12. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
13. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
14. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura
15. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
16. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
17. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr
18. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
19. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
20. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
21. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
22. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
23. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
24. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
25. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
26. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
27. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
28. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
29. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
30. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
31. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
32. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
33. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
34. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
35. Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr
36. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr
37. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
38. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
39. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
40. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
41. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
43. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
44. Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr
45. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
47. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
48. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  0:44
49. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
50. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:47
51. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
52. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
53. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
55. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:09
56. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
57. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
58. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
59. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
60. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
61. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo  1:09
62. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  1:37
64. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
65. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
66. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  1:47
67. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
68. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  1:47
69. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
70. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
71. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura  2:05
72. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr  2:15
73. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
74. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  2:22
75. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  2:24
76. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
77. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  4:06
78. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
79. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  4:11
80. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  4:40
81. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
82. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  0:10:19
83. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
84. David Boucher (Fra) Fdj.fr
85. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
86. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
87. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
88. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
89. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
90. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
91. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
92. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
93. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
95. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
96. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr
97. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
98. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
99. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
100. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
101. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
102. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
103. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
105. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
106. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
107. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
108. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
110. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
111. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
112. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
114. Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
115. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
116. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
117. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
123. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
124. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
125. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
127. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
128. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
129. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
130. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
131. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
132. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
133. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
134. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
135. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  0:16:54
136. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
137. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
138. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
139. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
140. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura
141. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
143. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
144. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
145. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
146. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
147. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
148. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
151. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
152. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF

GC after Stage 1

1. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  3:13:26
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol  0:09
3. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:12
4. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  0:17
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  0:21
6. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura  0:22
7. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:23
8. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
9. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
10. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr
11. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
12. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
13. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
14. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
15. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
16. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
17. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr
19. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
20. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
22. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
23. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
24. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
25. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
26. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
27. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
28. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
29. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
30. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
31. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
32. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
33. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
34. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
35. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
36. Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr
37. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr
38. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
40. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
41. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
42. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
43. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
44. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
45. Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr
46. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
48. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
49. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
50. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
51. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
53. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
54. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
55. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
56. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
57. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
58. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
59. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling  1:00
60. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1:03
62. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:25
63. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
64. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
65. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
66. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing  1:53
67. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
68. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
69. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  2:03
70. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
71. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
72. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
73. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura  2:21
74. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr  2:31
75. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
76. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  2:38
77. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  2:40
78. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  4:22
79. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  4:27
80. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team  4:56
81. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
82. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale  0:10:35
83. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
84. David Boucher (Fra) Fdj.fr
85. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
86. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
87. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
88. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
89. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
90. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
91. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
92. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
93. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
95. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
96. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr
97. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
98. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
99. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
100. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
101. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
102. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
103. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
105. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
106. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
107. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
108. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
110. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
111. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
112. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
113. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
114. Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
115. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
116. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
117. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol
121. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
123. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
124. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
125. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF
126. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
127. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
128. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
129. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
130. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
131. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
132. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
133. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
134. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
135. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  0:17:10
136. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
137. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
138. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling
139. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
140. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura
141. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
142. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
143. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
144. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
145. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
146. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
147. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
148. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
150. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
151. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
152. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.