Tour of Qatar 2014 Stages 3 and 4 Report, Results, Photos – Terpstra Leads

release by A.S.O.

February 12, 2014 (Lusail, Qatar) – Already Australian time-trial champion this year, Michael Hepburn confirmed his huge potential by finishing fastest of the day’s time-trial on the Tour of Qatar. Beating Lars Boom and Daniele Bennati on the 10.9-kilometre circuit of stage 3, the Orica-Greenedge rider claimed his first success in Qatar. Fifth today, Niki Terpstra keeps his overall leader’s Golden Jersey.

Taking off among the early competitors on the day’s 10.9-kilometre circuit, set just by the Lusail Race track, Micheal Hepburn (OGE) hit hard by clocking a time of 13’28. At only 22 years of age the Australian from Brisbane adds a stage victory in Qatar to his National time-trial title and to his two successes conquered at the Tour de l’Avenir back in 2011.

Despite having set the fastest time at the half-way mark (6’42), Lars Boom (BEL) proved to be slower on the second part of the course, finishing 2nd on the line, just a second adrift. In third spot was Italian Daniele Bennati (TCS), 6″ behind.

Last man to start, overall leader and stage 1 winner, Niki Terpstra managed a fine performance, capturing the fifth fastest time, just 8″ adrift. The Dutchman keeps his Golden Jersey and now has a 21″ lead over Roelandts (LTB) and 24″ over Boom while Boonen (OPQ) drops down to fourth spot.

With two stages to go on this 2014 Tour of Qatar, Terpstra will still need to battle hard but has an enjoyable advantage. The 29-year-old also leads the points’ classification while his team mate Guillaume Van Keirsbulck is the best young rider and will wear the White Pearl Jersey tomorrow between Dukhan and Mesaieed.

Stage 4: Dukhan – Mesaieed 135km
To those who thought Tom Boonen was no longer a master of sprints, the Belgian gave quite an answer on day 4 of the Tour of Qatar. After one of the fastest stages in the event’s history, the Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider made the best of a bunched sprint to beat AndrÈ Greipel and Barry Markus. Boonen captures his 22nd stage win in Qatar, his second of this 2014 edition. Among the leading group, Niki Terpstra keeps his overall leader’s Golden Jersey.

A fast stage was to be expected as the 149 riders of the Tour of Qatar gathered in Dukhan, west of the country, for the start of the day’s race. Indeed strong winds were blowing across the peninsula and were to be favourable along the 135-kilometre course heading to Mesaieed, on the eastern coast of Qatar. And the pace was extremely fast straight from the start. After the pack broke apart after only 4 kilometres and Lars Boom (BEL) suffered a puncture, all but 50 dropped riders bunched up again at km 36. Led by team Omega Pharma – Quickstep, the pack was to cover 58.9 kilometres during the first hour of racing.

The first intermediate sprint (km 60.5) that race leader Niki Terpstra failed to fight for, due to a puncture, was claimed by Morkov (TCS) ahead of Roelandts (LTB) and Kroon (TCS). At km 87, Philippe Gilbert (BMC), like on day 2, tried his luck at the front, taking with him Salomein (TSV). After enjoying a 20″ lead at km 89, both men were caught back as the pack again exploded into several groups at km 96, under the influence of the crosswind. Around thirty riders including all the OPQS boys powered away while Boom (BEL), Cancellara (TFR) and DÈmare (FDJ) were trapped behind. The gap grew rapidly and reached 38″ at km 120 but fifty men, without Boom and Cancellara, gathered together again with 5 kilometres to go.

The decision was to be made in a bunched sprint on the long final straight in Mesaieed. With some of the best sprinting specialists in the world present in Qatar, the battle proved to be spectacular as Tom Boonen only just beat AndrÈ Greipel (LTB). The difference between both men on the line: 0.003 of a second.

At an impressive average speed of 56.8 km/h, the Belgian claimed his 22nd stage win in Qatar, his second this year after conquering stage 2 in Al Khor. Third spot of the sprint went to Dutchman Barry Markus (BEL). Part of the leading group, like all of his team mates, Niki Terpstra keeps command of the overall standings and now has a 17″ lead over Tom Boonen (OPQ), back in second spot, and 20″ over Jurgen Roelandts. He’ll therefore carry on wearing the Golden Jersey on tomorrow’s penultimate stage in the north of Qatar. Thanks to his win, Boonen takes command of the points’ classification while Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (OPQ) remains best young rider.

Full Results

Stage 3
1. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 13:29
2. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:06
4. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
5. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:08
6. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:10
7. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:13
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15
9. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:16
10. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:17
11. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
12. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:18
13. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 0:19
14. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:22
15. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
16. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 0:23
17. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
18. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
19. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24
20. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
21. Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:26
22. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
23. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 0:29
24. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:31
25. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
26. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:32
27. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:36
28. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
29. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:37
30. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
31. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
32. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:38
34. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
35. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
36. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:39
37. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
38. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
39. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 0:40
40. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
41. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:41
42. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
43. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
44. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:42
45. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
46. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 0:43
47. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:44
48. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
49. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 0:46
50. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:47
51. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:48
53. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr
54. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
55. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49
56. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
57. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
58. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:50
59. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
60. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51
61. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52
62. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:53
63. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:54
64. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
65. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
66. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 0:55
67. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:56
68. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Fdj.fr
69. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:57
70. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
71. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
72. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:58
73. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:59
74. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol
75. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
76. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
77. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 01:00
78. Mickaël Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr
79. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 01:01
80. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
81. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura 01:02
82. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:03
83. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 01:04
84. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:06
85. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 01:07
86. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:08
87. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
88. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:09
89. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Fdj.fr
90. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
91. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
92. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 01:10
93. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
94. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:12
95. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
96. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 01:13
97. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
98. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
99. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
100. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 01:14
101. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 01:15
102. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 01:16
103. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
104. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:17
105. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
106. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
107. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
108. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
109. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
110. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
111. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:20
112. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 01:21
113. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
114. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
115. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
116. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
117. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 01:25
119. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
121. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:26
122. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
123. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 01:27
124. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:28
125. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:29
126. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:30
127. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 01:31
128. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
129. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 01:32
130. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:37
131. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
132. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:38
133. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 01:39
134. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura 01:40
135. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 01:42
136. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
137. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 01:44
138. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
139. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 01:49
140. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 01:50
141. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
142. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
143. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:52
144. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 01:56
145. Théo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 01:59
146. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
147. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 02:06
148. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 02:17
149. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 02:24
DNS Johan Le Bon (Fra) Fdj.fr
DNS Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Fdj.fr

Stage 4: Dukhan – Mesaieed 135km
1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 2:22:34
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol
3. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
4. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge
5. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura
6. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
8. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling
9. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
10. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
11. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
13. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
14. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
16. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
17. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
18. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
19. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
21. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
22. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
23. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
24. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
26. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale
27. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
28. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura
29. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
30. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol
31. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
32. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
33. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
35. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol
36. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing
38. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
39. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
40. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling
41. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
42. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
43. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
44. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
45. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo
46. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
47. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale
48. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
49. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura
50. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
51. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
52. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
53. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
54. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
55. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
56. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
57. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
58. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
59. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
60. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha
61. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
62. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
64. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky
65. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky
66. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
67. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
68. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
69. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:11
70. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
71. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 0:13
72. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24
73. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
74. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 0:29
75. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
76. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 0:32
77. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
78. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
79. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol
80. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
81. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:40
82. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 01:00
83. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 01:11
84. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:15
85. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 01:23
86. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 01:25
87. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 01:32
88. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura
89. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
90. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 01:34
91. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling
92. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 02:01
93. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 02:36
94. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 03:25
95. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura
96. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
97. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
98. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 07:02
99. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
100. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale
101. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
102. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF
103. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
104. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
106. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
107. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
108. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha
110. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
111. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
112. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
114. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
115. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
116. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team
117. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
119. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
120. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF
121. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
122. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
123. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
124. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
125. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
126. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
127. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
128. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
129. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
130. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
131. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
132. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team
133. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
134. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
135. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr
136. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr
137. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale
138. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura
139. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale
140. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
141. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
142. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
143. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
144. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team
145. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
146. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
147. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
148. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 07:14
DNF Kiel Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omegaa Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 9:19:38
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:17
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20
4. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 0:37
5. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:47
6. Michael Morkov (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:48
7. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:51
8. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:00
9. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:08
10. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:21
11. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 01:23
12. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:25
13. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:27
14. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 01:33
15. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 01:34
16. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:36
17. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 01:44
18. Matti Breschel (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:48
19. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale 01:49
20. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team 01:55
21. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:59
22. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 02:02
23. Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 02:05
24. Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge 02:07
25. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 02:14
26. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha 02:17
27. Pieter Van Speybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 02:25
28. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team Netapp – Endura 02:48
29. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 02:52
30. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 02:56
31. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 03:00
32. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 03:11
33. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek Factory Racing 03:18
35. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 03:28
36. Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 03:43
37. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 03:51
38. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team Netapp – Endura 04:00
39. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) IAM Cycling 04:01
40. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 04:03
41. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 04:09
42. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 04:23
43. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 04:30
44. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Team Sky 04:32
45. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 04:42
46. Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 05:00
47. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 05:06
48. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 07:50
49. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 08:13
50. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 08:14
51. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr 08:15
52. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 08:19
53. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 08:30
54. Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 08:35
55. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 08:40
56. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 08:47
57. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 08:57
58. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 08:58
59. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 09:00
60. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 09:04
61. Sam Bennett (Irl) Team Netapp – Endura 09:06
62. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 09:07
63. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr 09:10
64. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 09:16
65. Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 09:33
66. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:01
67. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 10:58
68. Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:59
69. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team Netapp – Endura 12:00
70. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky 12:07
71. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 12:36
72. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:41
73. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 12:53
74. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 13:09
75. Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 13:40
76. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 13:48
77. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:50
78. Alexei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 14:16
79. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale 14:17
80. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 14:45
81. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 15:06
82. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 15:16
83. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 15:29
84. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 15:39
85. John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 16:08
86. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 16:47
87. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 17:03
88. Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ.fr 17:33
89. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 17:53
90. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 17:58
91. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha 18:21
92. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale 18:23
93. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 18:26
94. Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 18:28
95. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
96. Matteo Pelucchi (Sui) IAM Cycling 18:56
97. Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 18:59
98. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 19:02
99. Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 19:04
100. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 19:16
101. Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 19:18
102. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ.fr 19:20
103. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 19:21
104. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp – Endura 19:35
105. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 20:00
106. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise 21:14
107. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 21:30
108. Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 21:52
109. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 22:04
110. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 22:34
111. Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 23:02
112. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp – Endura 24:02
113. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 25:05
114. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 25:19
115. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 25:20
116. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 25:22
117. Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF 25:25
118. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 25:27
119. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25:30
120. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 25:34
121. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 25:36
122. Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 25:37
123. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
124. Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 25:50
125. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 25:54
126. Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 25:58
127. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 26:02
128. Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:06
129. Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:07
130. Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:10
131. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 26:18
132. Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 26:31
133. Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:40
134. Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 26:55
135. Kenneth Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 26:58
136. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 31:58
137. Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team 31:59
138. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 32:05
139. Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 32:06
140. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 32:14
141. Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 32:33
142. Marcel Aregger (Sui) IAM Cycling
143. Michael Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
144. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 32:37
145. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 32:47
146. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 33:06
147. Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF 33:12
148. Oscar Pujol (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 33:40

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Featured Stories

  • Recent Videos

    Loading. Please Wait…