Featured Stories

Tour of Qatar 2009 – Stage 5 Neutralized Following Death of Rider

by pedalmag.com

February 5, 2009 – Today’s stage of the Tour of Qatar was neutralized to honour the memory of 22-year-old competitor, Frederiek Nolf (Bel) Topsport-Vlaanderen-Mercator. Race organizers stated that Nolf died in his sleep. After a meeting between team directors and officials of the Qatar Cycling Federation, the decision was made to neutralize the stage from the Camel Race Track to the Qatar Foundation.

Stage 5 – Neutralized

GC after Stage 4

1. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 10:19:07
2. Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:10
3. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:12
4. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 0:25
5. Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:27
6. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 0:28
7. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 1:07
8. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 1:43
9. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 2:21
10. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:35
11. Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam
12. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 2:43
13. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:56
14. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam 3:19
15. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:24
16. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 3:26
17. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 3:58
18. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 4:06
19. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4:47
20. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 4:54
21. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:00
22. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 5:05
23. Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 5:47
24. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 5:51
25. Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram 6:00
26. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 7:46
27. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 7:57
28. Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 8:36
29. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 8:42
30. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 8:45
31. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team Columbia-Highroad 8:58
32. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 9:11
33. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 9:20
34. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank 9:23
35. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 9:24
36. Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9:35
37. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 9:38
38. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 9:47
39. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 10:11
40. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 10:13
41. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia-Highroad 10:19
42. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 10:28
43. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 10:44
44. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 10:45
45. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
46. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence-Lotto 10:50
47. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Team Katusha 11:10
48. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 11:20
49. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil-Shimano 11:42
50. Alexei Markov (Rus) Team Katusha 11:50
51. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 11:59
52. Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 12:04
53. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 12:06
54. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 12:12
55. Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram 12:15
56. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 12:21
57. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 13:42
58. Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 15:03
59. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 15:11
60. Omar Hasanin (Syr) Doha Team 15:25
61. Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 15:34
62. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto 15:44
63. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 15:46
64. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 16:21
65. Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-N.G.C. 16:33
66. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 17:25
67. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 17:28
68. Alexander Serov (Rus) Team Katusha 18:10
69. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:18
70. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 19:11
71. Aymen Ben Hassine (Tun) Doha Team 19:33
72. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad 21:04
73. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 21:09
74. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas 22:25
75. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas 22:39
76. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
77. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:42
78. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 22:59
79. Mickaël Damiens (Fra) Meitan Hompo-GDR 23:04
80. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 23:08
81. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 23:10
82. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 23:16
83. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:26
84. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 23:31
85. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
86. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 23:40
87. Antonio Cruz (USA) BMC Racing Team 23:56
88. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Lampre-N.G.C. 24:08
89. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 25:40
90. David Deroo (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25:49
91. Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 25:53
92. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin-Slipstream 27:13
93. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 27:21
94. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 27:26
95. Dean Windsor (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 27:29
96. Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 27:35
97. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 27:53
98. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team 27:55
99. Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 30:09
100. Robbie Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 30:57
101. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 30:58
102. Rafaa Chitioui (Tun) Doha Team 31:02
103. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 31:40
104. Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Meitan Hompo-GDR 31:50
105. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 33:22
106. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 34:45
107. Guillaume Pont (Fra) Meitan Hompo-GDR 35:11
108. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo-GDR
109. Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 36:01
110. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team 36:11
111. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
112. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 36:15
113. Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Meitan Hompo-GDR 36:22
114. Farid Belhani (Alg) Doha Team 36:34
115. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Garmin-Slipstream 36:49
116. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia-Highroad 36:52
117. Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 37:07
118. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 37:31
119. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin-Slipstream 40:31
120. Gianni Da Ros (Ita) Liquigas 40:35
121. Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-N.G.C. 40:41
122. Daniel Braunsteins (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 40:47
123. Peter Mc Donald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling
124. Abdelbaset Hannachi (Alg) Doha Team 40:48
125. Taylor Tolleson (USA) BMC Racing Team 40:49
126. Badr Banihammad (UAE) Doha Team 40:51
127. Moosa Said (Qat) Doha Team 40:53
128. Masaaki Kikuchi (Jpn) Meitan Hompo-GDR 41:00
129. Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo-GDR
130. Ashley Humbert (Aus) Drapac Porsche Cycling 41:07
131. Tareq Esmaeili (Qat) Doha Team 41:12
132. Bart Dockx (Bel) Silence-Lotto 41:52





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.