Featured Stories

Tour of Pennsylvania – Stage 6 Final Report, Full Results – Canada’s Veilleux Wins Overall

June 29, 2008 (Pittsburgh, PA) — U-23 national criterium champion Daniel Holloway (VMG/Felt) scored an impressive rain-drenched victory in today’s final stage of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5. Twenty-one-year-old Holloway (USA) showed the same grit and sprinting speed today that he had used to win the Tour’s first criterium in Philadelphia on Tuesday, June 24. The event’s second place spot went to Canadian Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast), with American Erik Barlevav (TIME Pro Cycling) taking third place honours.

Shortly after the crit began, the race was stopped by Pittsburgh officials when a tornado warning and heavy rains necessitated a pause and required thousands of spectators to take cover until the tornado threat had passed.

Race officials agreed to not count the Stage 6 criterium in the overall general classification standings due to the fact that the event had to be stopped because of the severe weather conditions. Not only did Holloway take today’s 80km/50-mile event in convincing style, but his VMG/Felt teammates also controlled the last five laps of the race, displaying the form that earned them the overall team GC for the entire week.

Overall Tour of Pennsylvania winner was David Veilleux of Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast who held a 12-second lead going into the final day of racing. Second place overall went to Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta), and third place was taken by Brazilian Stefano Barberi of the ZTeam, who was 18 seconds off of the leader.

Several thousand spectators were on hand to experience the final day of racing action in Pittsburgh as part of the Pittsburgh 250 celebration honoring the city’s 250th anniversary. Before and after the rainstorm, spectators also enjoyed the Highmark Healthy High 5 Finish Line Festival and race Expo area, both of which took place near the race route. At the race’s conclusion, Mayor Luke Ravenstahl joined representatives of the Tour’s sponsors to bestow the event’s awards. The winners included:

– Best Sprinter: David Veilleux, Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast
– VisitPa.com Best Climber/KOM: Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt
– Highmark Healthy High 5 Best Young Rider: Keir Plaice, Team RACE Pro
– Forbes Trail Most Aggressive Rider: Peter Stetina, VMG/Felt

Results

Results

1. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 1.39.30
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
3. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
4. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler
5. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
6. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
7. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
8. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
9. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
10. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro
11. Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro

12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt
13. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
14. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM
15. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
16. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
17. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
18. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
19. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
20. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
21. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 0.16
22. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro 0.25
23. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 0.39
24. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning
25. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.51
26. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
27. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 1.16
28. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1.25
29. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 1.43
30. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 1.49
31. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
32. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 5.37
33. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
34. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
35. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling
36. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning
37. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling
38. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
39. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro
40. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM
41. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro
42. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale
43. Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
44. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
45. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
46. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
47. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
48. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
49. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
50. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
51. Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
52. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
53. Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
54. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
55. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling
56. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling
57. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
DNF Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
DNF Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
DNF Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
DNF Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler
DNF Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
DNF Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
DNF Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
DNF Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
DNF Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
DNF Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM
DNF Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
DNF Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning
DNF Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning
DNF Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning
DNF Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale

Final GC

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 14.43.24
2. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 0.05
3. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 0.11
4. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 0.15
5. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 0.18
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 0.26
7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.58
8. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1.01
9. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 1.14
10. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.15
11. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 1.16
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 1.2
13. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 1.27
14. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1.29
15. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 2.32
16. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2.36
17. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 3.03
18. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM 3.42
19. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.12
20. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 4.19
21. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.32
22. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.33
23. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.36
24. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
25. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 4.37
26. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.38
27. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 4.39
28. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4.4
29. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning 4.42
30. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.44
31. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 4.45
32. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.46
33. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 5.06
34. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 5.2
35. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 7.13
36. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro 12.37
37. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 13.31

38. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 14.11
39. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 17.28
40. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 17.45
41. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 17.59
42. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 20.41
43. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 20.53
44. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 21.07
45. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21.1
46. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.2
47. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 23.39
48. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 27.56
49. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 28.53
50. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 28.55
51. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 30.14
52. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 30.33
53. Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
54. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling 32.3
55. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 34.57
56. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 35.02
57. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning 35.09
58. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 35.11
59. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling 35.16
60. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 35.19
61. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 36.11
62. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 37.22
63. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 38.04
64. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 38.16
65. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 38.55
66. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning 39.07
67. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 39.37
68. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 41.21
69. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 42.1
70. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 42.32
71. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 43.51
72. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 44.38
73. Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro 44.48
74. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.22
75. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.55
76. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 48.45
77. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 49.43
78. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 50.54
79. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.01.37
80. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 1.02.16
81. Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.07.55
82. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning 1.08.57
83. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler 1.09.45
84. Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.09.51
85. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.17.42
86. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.19.06
87. Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
88. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
89. Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team

Sprint Classification

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 47 pts
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 44

3. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 34
4. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 24
5. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 21
7. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 16
8. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 15
9. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 12
10. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 12
11. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 12
12. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 12
13. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 10
14. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 10
15. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 9
16. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 7
17. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 6
18. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 5
19. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 5
20. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 5
21. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4
22. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 4
23. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4
24. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4
25. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 3
26. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 3
27. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 3
28. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 3
29. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 3
30. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 2
31. Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 2
32. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 2
33. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler 1
34. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 1
35. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1
36. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 1
37. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1

Mountains Classification

1. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 35 pts
2. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 26
3. Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM 10
4. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 9
5. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 8
6. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM 8
7. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 7
8. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 6
9. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 6
10. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 5
11. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4
12. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 3
13. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 2
14. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2
15. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 2
16. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 1
17. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1

Under 21 rider Classification

1. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 14.43.42
2. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 2.14
3. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 4.01
4. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.14
5. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.15
6. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 4.19
7. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 6.55
8. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 13.53
9. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.02
10. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 23.21
11. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 34.44
12. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 34.53
13. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 37.46
14. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 37.58
15. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 39.19
16. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 41.03
17. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 41.52
18. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 42.14
19. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.37
20. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 48.27
21. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 49.25
22. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.17.24
23. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.18.48
24. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 1.19.56

Teams

1. VMG/Felt 44.12.00
2. ZTeaM 2.29
3. Kelly Benefit/Medifast 3.26
4. Konica Minolta 4.12
5. Johan Bruyneel Cycling Ac 5.13
6. Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 12.41
7. Waste Management/Racelab 16.58
8. CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 17.39
9. CA Giant Berry/Specialize 25.35
10. Team RACE Pro 26.46
11. Praties Cycling Team 32.22
12. Global Cycling 37.28
13. PA Lightning 54.47
14. Team Stadler 1.01.17
15. TIME Pro Cycling 1.22.12
16. Esco-Telefonicos Argentin 2.16.37
17. Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Canno 2.26.10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.