Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Pennsylvania – Stage 5 – Canada’s Veilleux Wins and Leads Overall

June 28, 2008 (Pittsburgh, PA) – The American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5 neared its end as the international U25 field entered onto the Pittsburgh streets in the race’s penultimate stage five.

The peloton began what was considered an early sprint in pursuit of a break of six riders that cleared the peloton mid-race. The finishing circuits showcased Pittsburgh’s newly built shopping district before an exciting finish outside of the American Eagle Outfitters world headquarters.

The pair of French Canadians, David Veilleux and Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast), shocked the Pittsburgh crowds when they emerged out of the final bend with a sizeable lead over one remaining rider from the original break away, American Phil Gaimon (Fiordifrutta).

“It feels great to have the leaders jersey and this was our plan since our meeting in the morning,” admitted stage winner, overall race leader and Best Sprinter leader, David Veilleux. “We planned to have Keven and I jump together and surprise everyone in the last part of the circuits.”

Both Veilleux and Lacombe crossed the victory line together, applauding one another for their cagey tactics that moved Veilleux into the American Eagle Outfitters yellow leaders jersey, two seconds ahead of the previous leader from South Africa, Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta) and American Stefano Barberi (Z-Team).

The 145.6km/91 mile stage gave the international U-25 field a more subdued ride as they entered into the City of Pittsburgh. Today’s Stage 5 and Sunday’s final Stage 6 are tied to the 250th anniversary celebration of the founding of the city of Pittsburgh in 1758 upon the conclusion of General John Forbes and the young George Washington’s Forbes Trail Expedition.

The route followed a mostly rolling course with one short VisitPA.com KOM around mile 22, made obsolete by the event’s leading climber from Boulder, Colo., Peter Stetina (VMG-Felt) who solidified his lead of the climber’s competition during the previous stage.

The early miles also presented the sprinter with one last intermediate hot spot at mile 37, on the outskirts of Latrobe. American Chance Nobel (California Giant Berry Farms) scooped up the full points during his solo break away that gained nearly two minutes on the field.

A second breakaway of three riders let loose on the second half of the stage to include Australian Forbes Trail Most Aggressive Rider Dylan Newell (Praties), the Belgian Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy) and South African Travis Allen (Konica Minolta). The trio was later joined by three more Americans, Sheldon Deeny (Sakonnet Technology), Caleb Fairly (VMG) and third place in today’s stage, Phil Gaimon.

“It was pretty tough out there with really strong head winds,” said Newell. “I thought they would let us hang out there for a while, but I didn’t think it would stay away until the last lap of the finishing circuits.”

The bike racing excitement will continue on the downtown streets of Pittsburgh tomorrow for the final Stage 6, 50-mile, action-packed criterium that will reveal the overall race winner of the American Eagle Outfitters Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5.

Results

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 3.28.03 (42.105 km/h)
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling

3. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 0.06
4. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
5. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling
6. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler
7. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
8. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
9. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM
10. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
11. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
12. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
13. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
14. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23
15. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
16. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt
17. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
18. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
19. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
20. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
21. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM
22. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
23. Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
24. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt
25. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning
26. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt
27. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
28. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
29. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
30. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
31. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
32. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt
33. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
34. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt
35. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
36. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM
37. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling
38. Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro
39. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
40. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
41. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro
42. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
43. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
44. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
45. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro
46. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
47. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning
48. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
49. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
50. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
51. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
52. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale
53. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
54. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning
55. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt
56. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team
57. Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
58. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling
59. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling
60. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling 1.24
61. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 1.46
62. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2.24
63. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling
64. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
65. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
66. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
67. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning
68. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler
69. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy
70. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 2.5
71. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 4.57
72. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 5.52
73. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 11.08
74. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 16.4
75. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 21.4
76. Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 28.18
77. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro
78. Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 30.2
79. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina
80. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
81. Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team
82. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro
83. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler
84. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
85. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team
86. Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
87. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning
88. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning
89. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
DNF Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society
DNF Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM

GC after Stage 5

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 14.43.24
2. Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 0.05
3. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 0.11
4. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 0.15
5. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 0.18
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 0.26
7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 0.58
8. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1.01
9. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 1.14
10. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.15
11. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 1.16
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 1.2
13. Max Jenkins (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 1.27
14. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1.29
15. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 2.32
16. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2.36
17. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 3.03
18. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM 3.42
19. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.12
20. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 4.19
21. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.32
22. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.33
23. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.36
24. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler
25. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 4.37
26. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.38
27. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 4.39
28. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4.4
29. Ben Showman (USA) PA Lightning 4.42
30. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4.44
31. David Nelson (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 4.45
32. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.46
33. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 5.06
34. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 5.2
35. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 7.13
36. Joel Dion-Poitras (Can) Team RACE Pro 12.37
37. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 13.31

38. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 14.11
39. Aaron Pool (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 17.28
40. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 17.45
41. Geert Dijkshoorn (Ned) Global Cycling 17.59
42. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 20.41
43. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 20.53
44. Michael Stoop (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 21.07
45. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21.1
46. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.2
47. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 23.39
48. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 27.56
49. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 28.53
50. Mohamed Aounseghir (Alg) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 28.55
51. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 30.14
52. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 30.33
53. Tyler Dibble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
54. Jori Pol (Ned) Global Cycling 32.3
55. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 34.57
56. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 35.02
57. Eric Chrabot (USA) PA Lightning 35.09
58. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 35.11
59. Jelmer Asjes (Ned) Global Cycling 35.16
60. Vincent Roberge (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 35.19
61. Nick Frey (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 36.11
62. David Guttenplan (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 37.22
63. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 38.04
64. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 38.16
65. Charles Marzot (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 38.55
66. Michael Chauner (USA) PA Lightning 39.07
67. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 39.37
68. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 41.21
69. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 42.1
70. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 42.32
71. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 43.51
72. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 44.38
73. Mark Batty (Can) Team RACE Pro 44.48
74. Turner Johnson (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.22
75. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.55
76. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 48.45
77. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 49.43
78. Peter Horn (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 50.54
79. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.01.37
80. Justin Brown (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 1.02.16
81. Marcos Santucho (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.07.55
82. Christopher Ruhl (USA) PA Lightning 1.08.57
83. Michael Kreutzburg (Ger) Team Stadler 1.09.45
84. Demis Aleman (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.09.51
85. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.17.42
86. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.19.06
87. Adam Branfman (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team
88. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling
89. Timothy Walker (Aus) Praties Cycling Team

Sprint Classification

1. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 47 pts
2. Keven Lacombe (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 44

3. Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 34
4. Sheldon Deeny (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 24
5. Daniel Holloway (USA) VMG/Felt 21
6. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 21
7. Phil Gaimon (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 16
8. James Driscoll (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 15
9. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 12
10. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 12
11. Jacob Keough (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 12
12. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 12
13. Ryan Baumann (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 10
14. Erik Barlevav (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 10
15. Alex Boyd (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 9
16. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 7
17. Shawn Rosenthal (USA) ZTeaM 6
18. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 5
19. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 5
20. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 5
21. Stevie Cullinan (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4
22. Gaston Aguero (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 4
23. Sean Mazich (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 4
24. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4
25. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 3
26. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 3
27. Peter Rennie (NZl) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 3
28. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 3
29. Adam Thuss (Can) Team RACE Pro 3
30. Eric Riggs (USA) ZTeaM 2
31. Alex Welch (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 2
32. Adrian Gerrits (USA) Team VRC: NOW-MS Society 2
33. Sven Forberger (Ger) Team Stadler 1
34. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 1
35. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1
36. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 1
37. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 1

Mountains Classification

1. Peter Stetina (USA) VMG/Felt 35 pts
2. Dylan Newell (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 26
3. Nathaniel English (USA) ZTeaM 10
4. Daniel Furmston (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 9
5. Dennis Luyt (Ned) Global Cycling 8
6. Chad Beyer (USA) ZTeaM 8
7. Stefano Barberi (Bra) ZTeaM 7
8. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 6
9. Joshua Wilson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 6
10. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 5
11. Christo Van Heerden (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 4
12. Sander Aardenburg (Ned) Global Cycling 3
13. Caleb Fairly (USA) VMG/Felt 2
14. Pieter Seyffert (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 2
15. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 2
16. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica Minolta Continental Cycling Team 1
17. James Camut (USA) Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1

Under 21 Rider Classification

1. Peter Salon (USA) VMG/Felt 14.43.42
2. Keir Plaice (Can) Team RACE Pro 2.14
3. Alex Howes (USA) VMG/Felt 4.01
4. Travis Burandt (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 4.14
5. Benjamin King (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 4.15
6. Walker Savidge (USA) VMG/Felt 4.19
7. Reid Pletcher (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 6.55
8. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 13.53
9. Mathias Kupke (Ger) Team Stadler 21.02
10. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast Pro Cycling 23.21
11. Andrew Baker (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 34.44
12. Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Waste Management/Racelab U23 34.53
13. Chance Noble (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 37.46
14. Toni Franke (Ger) Team Stadler 37.58
15. Eric Schildge (USA) Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 39.19
16. Julian Martinez (USA) California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 41.03
17. Taylor Brown (USA) PA Lightning 41.52
18. Ben Grieve-Johnson (Aus) Praties Cycling Team 42.14
19. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Penn St Cancer Inst-GPOA-Cannondale 46.37
20. Nick Keough (USA) Sakonnet Technology U25 Team 48.27
21. Jeff Salvitti (USA) PA Lightning 49.25
22. Andrew Hunt (Can) Team RACE Pro 1.17.24
23. Gustavo Borcard (Arg) Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1.18.48
24. Jackie Simes (USA) TIME Pro Cycling 1.19.56

Teams

1. VMG/Felt 44.12.00
2. ZTeaM 2.29
3. Kelly Benefit/Medifast 3.26
4. Konica Minolta 4.12
5. Johan Bruyneel Cycling Ac 5.13
6. Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 12.41
7. Waste Management/Racelab 16.58
8. CRCA/Sakonnet Technology 17.39
9. CA Giant Berry/Specialize 25.35
10. Team RACE Pro 26.46
11. Praties Cycling Team 32.22
12. Global Cycling 37.28
13. PA Lightning 54.47
14. Team Stadler 1.01.17
15. TIME Pro Cycling 1.22.12
16. Esco-Telefonicos Argentin 2.16.37
17. Penn St Cancer/GPOA/Canno 2.26.10






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.