Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Oman Stage 6 Final Report, Results, Photos – Nibali Wins Overall

release by the Tour of Oman

February 22, 2016 (Oman) – Thanks to his master piece on the climb up Green Mountainduring stage 4 of the event, Vincenzo Nibali won the Tour of Oman for the first time in his career. The Italian who had finished runner-up of the race back in 2012, captures victory with a final advantage of 15” over Frenchman Romain Bardet and 24” over his Danish team mate Jakob Fuglsang. The final stage of the race was claimed in a bunched sprint by Alexander Kristoff, earning his second stage success of this 7th edition. A promising start to the season for both Kristoff in his quest to capture glory in the classics and Nibalihoping to win the Giro d’Italia for the second time.

Alexander Kristoff [P] Muscat Municipality/Paumer/Kåre Dehlie Thorstad
For the final day of the Tour of Oman, the 138 remaining riders of the event were warmly welcomed at the residential area of The Wave Muscat by hundreds of spectators including a strong Norwegian contingent coming to cheer on their heroes, Alexander Kristoff (KAT) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (DDD). Wearing the overall leader’s Red jersey, Vincenzo Nibali (AST) could count on a 15” lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) as the pack took off at 12:25 for a 130.5-km ride all the way to the Matrah Corniche.

After an extremely fast start and numerous breakaway attempts, six men eventually managed to take off at km 18.5:Minard (ALM), Muhlberger (BOA), Meersman (EQS), Van Speybrouck (TSV) Eaton (UHC) and Marycz (CCC). These six werethen to be caught up by a seventh rider, Asselman (ROP), at km 26.

The gap grew progressively and reached a maximum of 2’30” at km 40. From then on, team Katusha took on the chase. At the top of the first climb of the day (Al Hamriyah, 78), won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Minard and Marycz, the pack remained 1’48”. That gap dropped down to 1’38” at the first intermediate sprint (km 92) claimed by Van Speybrouck. The Belgian again reached the summit of the second climb (Al Jissah, km 95) in the lead while the gap had stabilized.

Podium (l-r) Bardet 2nd, Nibali 1st, Fuglsang 3rd [P] Muscat Municipality/Paumer/Kåre Dehlie Thorstad
But the chase intensified and as the front seven entered the final circuit on the Matrah Corniche for three laps, the pack moved closer: 52” at the first crossing of the line. While the second bonus sprint was won by Van Speybrouck ahead of Meersman and Muhlberger, the pack led by teams Katusha and Wanty Group Gobert was within shooting distance, at 40”. Just after that sprint, Meersman decided to attack taking with him Minard, Muhlberger and Van Speyboruck but the last four survivors of the day’s breakaway were eventually caught with 5 kilometres to go.

Despite the pack breaking up into several groups all the main favourites remained at the front and stage victory would be decided in a bunched sprint. Perfectlyled out by his Katusha team mates, Alexander Kristoff powered to line beating Zico Waeytens (TGA) and Soren Kragh Andersen (TGA). The Norwegian who had already triumphed at Naseem Park wins his second stage of this edition and his fifth in Oman. Alreadyvictorious on three occasions during the Tour of Qatar, Kristoff does even better than last year at the same period, capturing a total of 5 wins in just 11 days.

21st of the stage, Vincenzo Nibaliwinsthis 7th edition of the Tour of Oman after conquering the Red Jersey at the end of stage 4 heading to the top of Green Mountain. In the final general classification, the Italian finishes with a 15” lead over Romain Bardet (ALM) and 24” over Jakob Fuglsang (AST). A winner of two stages and 6th overall, Edvald Boasson Hagen wins the points classification while Brendan Canty (DPC), 7th of the GC, finishes best young rider. The Most Aggressive jersey of the Tour of Oman goes to South African Jacques Janse Van Rensburg who also wins the team classification with his Dimension Data squad.

Results

1. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:01:18
2. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin
3. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin
4. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
5. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
6. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
7. Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
8. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida
9. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
10. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11. Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
12. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group
13. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
14. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
15. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
16. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
17. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
18. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
19. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
20. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
21. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida
23. Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
24. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
26. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-Quick-Step
28. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data
29. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
30. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
31. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
32. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
34. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
35. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
36. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
37. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
38. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
39. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
40. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
41. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:15
42. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
43. Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
44. Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
45. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
46. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
47. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
48. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
49. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
50. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
51. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
52. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
53. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
54. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
55. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
56. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
57. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
58. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
59. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
60. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida
61. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
62. Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
63. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
64. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
65. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group
66. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
67. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
68. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
69. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group
70. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
71. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step
72. Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
73. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
74. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
75. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
76. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
77. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
78. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
79. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
80. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
81. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
82. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha
83. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
84. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
85. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
86. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:30
87. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42
88. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
89. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:52
90. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:54
91. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
92. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
93. Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
94. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
95. Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
96. Dias Omirzakaov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
97. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
98. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
99. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
100. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
101. Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group
102. Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 1:22
103. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28
104. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group 1:35
105. Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:38
106. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 1:41
107. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida
108. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
109. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
110. Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
111. Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 2:09
112. Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton
113. Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group
114. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:14
115. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:17
116. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:24
117. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling
118. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
119. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 3:03
120. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:05
121. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:14
122. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
123. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:26
124. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:11
125. Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
126. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
127. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:21
128. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:58
129. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 5:13
130. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept
131. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132. Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 6:05
133. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 6:46
134. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:24
135. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert

Final GC

1. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:25:25
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15
3. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:24
4. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:40
5. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:54
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:06
7. Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:31
8. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
9. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 1:56
10. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 1:59
11. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 2:19
12. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2:30
13. Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:39
14. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 2:49
15. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 3:00
16. Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:20
17. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:28
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:33
19. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:18
20. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 4:21
21. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 4:45
22. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:51
23. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 5:06
24. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Dimension Data 5:20
25. Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha 6:15
26. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 6:44
27. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx-Quick-Step 6:53
28. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 7:57
29. Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 8:15
30. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 8:23
31. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 8:51
32. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 9:01
33. Bob Jungels (Lux) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:10:18
34. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:10:23
35. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:10:47
36. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:11:47
37. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:18
38. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:12:45
39. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group 0:13:21
40. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:13:23
41. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:13:31
42. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:13:52
43. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 0:14:00
44. Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group 0:14:06
45. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:14:42
46. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:14:44
47. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:15:14
48. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 0:15:31
49. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:15:38
50. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 0:16:29
51. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:30
52. Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:17:37
53. Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:17:57
54. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:19:30
55. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:28
56. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
57. Nathan Earle (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:20:34
58. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group 0:20:40
59. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:21:16
60. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:21:52
61. Mario Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:22:00
62. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:22:15
63. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:18
65. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:30
66. Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:22:43
67. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:23:07
68. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:19
69. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:23:50
70. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:24:11
71. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:25:45
72. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:25:58
73. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:25:59
74. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:09
75. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:26:11
76. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:26:28
77. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:26:29
78. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:38
79. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:26:43
80. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26:59
81. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:27:33
82. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group 0:27:58
83. Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:28:15
84. Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:28:48
85. Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:28:56
86. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:29:36
87. Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:30:10
88. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:30:25
89. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:30:34
90. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:31:31
91. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 0:31:51
92. Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
93. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:31:59
94. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:32:00
95. Mark Mcnally (Gbr) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:32:04
96. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:32:31
97. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:32:57
98. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:33:15
99. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:33:31
100. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:34:21
101. Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:34:33
102. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:34:39
103. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:17
104. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 0:35:44
105. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:35:51
106. Artym Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:36:08
107. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108. Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:36:15
109. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:37:14
110. Marko Kump (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:37:55
111. Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:38:38
112. Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:38:50
113. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:39:21
114. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:39:25
115. Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:39:27
116. Dmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:39:56
117. Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group 0:46
118. Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:40:41
119. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:41:16
120. Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:41:57
121. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:42:27
122. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:42:41
123. Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:44:13
124. Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot-Oranje Peloton 0:44:19
125. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:45:06
126. Dias Omirzakaov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:46:20
127. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:46:35
128. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 0:46:58
129. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:47:39
130. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:49:05
131. Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo-Vital Concept 0:49:13
132. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:56
133. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 0:51:02
134. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 0:51:45
135. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:03:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.