Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Oman Stage 5 – Gesink Rocks ITT, Rollin 35th

by pedalmag.com

February 19, 2011 (Al Jissah, Oman) – Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team hammered out the victory in the Stage 5 ITT, finishing the 18.5km course in a time of 29:21, 16s faster than second place, Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli and 24s quicker than third place, Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ placed 35th. Gesink took over the GC lead, while Rollin is ranked 48th.

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:21
2. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:00:16
3. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:00:24
4. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:27
5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:29
6. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:00:36
7. Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:00:37
8. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:43
9. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:00:59
10. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:01
11. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:01:04
12. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:01:05
13. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:01:10
14. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad
15. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:01:15
16. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:16
17. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:01:18
18. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:23
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:25
20. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:27
21. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ
22. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:01:30
23. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:01:31
24. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:40
25. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD
26. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:01:41
27. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:43
28. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
29. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:53
30. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:01:54
31. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:01:56
32. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:01:57
33. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:01:58
34. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:02:03
35. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:02:04
36. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:02:05
37. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:02:07
38. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:02:08
39. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:02:10
40. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
41. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:12
42. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:02:17
43. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
44. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling
45. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:02:18
46. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:02:19
47. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:02:23
48. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:27
49. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:02:32
50. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:34
51. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:02:42
52. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:43
53. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:02:45
54. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:02:46
55. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:02:48
56. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
57. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:02:50
58. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:02:51
59. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
60. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team
61. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:02:52
62. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:02:54
63. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:02:58
64. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:03:00
65. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:03
66. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:05
67. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly
68. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:03:06
69. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:03:09
70. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:03:10
71. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:11
72. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:14
73. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:16
74. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:03:18
75. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:03:19
76. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:03:20
77. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:23
78. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:03:29
79. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:03:31
80. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
81. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:03:35
82. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:39
83. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
84. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:03:40
85. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
86. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:03:41
87. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:03:49
88. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:03:50
89. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli
90. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:03:51
91. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:03:57
92. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
93. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:04:00
94. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:04:01
95. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:04:03
96. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly
97. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:04:06
98. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:04:09
99. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:04:12
100. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:14
101. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:04:15
102. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo
103. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:04:19
104. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:04:24
105. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:04:25
106. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:04:30
107. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:04:31
108. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:33
109. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:37
110. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:04:38
111. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:04:54
112. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
113. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:05:01
114. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:05:04
115. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:10
116. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:05:12
117. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:05:15
118. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:20
119. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:21
120. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:05:50
121. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:06:10
122. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:06:13
123. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:06:17
124. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:06:42
DNS Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil – Shimano
DNS Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo

GC after Stage 5
1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:44:38
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:01:13
3. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:01:19
4. Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad 0:01:52
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:02:04
6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:02:11
7. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:02:13
8. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:02:19
9. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:02:51
10. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:03:02
11. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:03:03
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 0:03:29
13. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:03:52
14. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team 0:04:48
15. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:04:58
16. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:05:36
17. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:05:41
18. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:05:52
19. Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:06:05
20. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:06:17
21. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
22. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:06:52
23. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre – ISD 0:06:59
24. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:07:20
25. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:07:30
26. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:08:02
27. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 0:08:07
28. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:08:11
29. David Blanco Rodriguez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:08:18
30. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:08:38
31. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:50
32. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:25
33. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:45
34. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:10:18
35. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:08
36. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:11:22
37. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:12:15
38. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:12:20
39. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:12:34
40. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:12:51
41. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:12:55
42. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:13:19
43. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre – ISD 0:13:31
44. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:13:34
45. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:13:48
46. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:13:49
47. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:13:50
48. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 0:14:00
49. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:14:11
50. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:14:13
51. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:14:20
52. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 0:14:24
53. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:14:29
54. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:14:34
55. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:14:42
56. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:14:57
57. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:15:10
58. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:15:17
59. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:15:18
60. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:15:58
61. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 0:16:14
62. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:17:04
63. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:17:11
64. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:17:16
65. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:17:55
66. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:18:15
67. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:18:21
68. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 0:19:06
69. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:19:13
70. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:19:18
71. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:19:43
72. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD 0:20:02
73. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:20:37
74. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 0:20:48
75. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:21:24
76. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:21:28
77. Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:21:58
78. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:22:06
79. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:22:20
80. Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:24:09
81. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:24:16
82. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:24:53
83. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post – Sean Kelly
84. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:25:02
85. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:25:44
86. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre – ISD 0:25:54
87. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:26:06
88. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:26:14
89. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 0:26:31
90. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:26:33
91. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:26:35
92. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:26:41
93. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:26:47
94. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
95. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:26:59
96. Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:27:00
97. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:27:07
98. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:27:34
99. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 0:27:38
100. Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:27:43
101. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:27:51
102. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:27:56
103. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:28:07
104. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:28:09
105. Mark McNally (GBr) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:28:29
106. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:28:30
107. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:28:54
108. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:29:10
109. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:29:34
110. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:29:37
111. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:29:43
112. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:29:46
113. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini – Neri Sottoli 0:30:26
114. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil – Shimano 0:30:35
115. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:30:41
116. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:30:47
117. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator 0:30:54
118. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:30:55
119. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:32:13
120. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:32:45
121. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:33:04
122. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:33:33
123. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil – Shimano 0:34:00
124. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post – Sean Kelly 0:35:21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.