Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Oman Stage 4 – Gesink Wins, Rollin 73rd

by pedalmag.com

February 18, 2011 (Jabal al Akhdhar, Oman) – Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team soloed in for the win on Stage 4 that featured a mountain finish from Sultan Qaboos University to Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 157km. Gesink, who dedicated the win to his father who died last year, takes over the race lead as Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling finished second and Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team was third. Canada’s Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ finished 73rd on the day.

Results

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 4:03:58
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:47
3. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:51
4. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 0:53
5. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:02
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:05
8. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:12
10. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:29
11. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:34
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 2:04
13. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:11
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:17
15. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 3:08
16. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 3:28
17. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
18. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling 3:38
19. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 3:49
20. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:55
21. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 4:20
22. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:24
23. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:27
24. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:55
25. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5:09
26. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:21
27. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
28. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 6:07
29. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 6:08
30. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 6:10
31. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
32. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad
33. David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC
34. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 6:28
35. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6:43
36. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling
37. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 6:58
38. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
39. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 7:01
40. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 7:31
41. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 7:33
42. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad
43. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek
44. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8:21
45. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:46
46. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 9:15
47. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 9:48
48. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
49. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 9:50
50. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
51. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
52. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 10:01
53. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 10:15
54. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 10:32
55. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
56. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 10:34
57. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 10:41
58. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 10:52
59. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD 10:53
60. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 11:04
61. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 11:32
62. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
63. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 11:38
64. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
65. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 11:40
66. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek
67. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
68. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
69. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC all
70. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 11:45
71. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 11:46
72. Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly
73. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ
74. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 11:48
75. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 11:53
76. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 11:53
77. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana
78. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 12:00
79. David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
80. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 12:02
81. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek
82. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
83. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
84. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
85. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 12:05
86. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
87. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
88. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
89. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:12
90. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 12:27
91. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team
92. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 12:51
93. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
94. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 12:53
95. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly 12:54
96. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 13:19
97. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:29
98. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 13:31
99. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
100. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13:34
101. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano 13:39
102. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 13:47
103. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 13:53
104. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
105. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 13:55
106. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli
107. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly
108. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13:58
109. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo
110. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 14:38
111. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 14:40
112. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 14:52
113. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 14:56
114. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 15:23
115. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 15:33
116. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 15:45
117. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano 15:55
118. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 16:00
119. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 16:24
120. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 16:26
121. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:26
122. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:31
123. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano 17:06
124. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 17:22
125. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
126. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 17:35

GC after Stage 4

1. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 16:15:18
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling at 0:44
3. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:57
4. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:03
5. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:03
6. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 1:09
7. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Leopard Trek 1:15
8. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad 1:15
9. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Sky Procycling 1:22
10. Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 1:33
11. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Leopard Trek 1:44
12. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek 2:14
13. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:21
14. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 2:27
15. Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 3:18
16. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 3:34
17. Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Katusha Team 3:38
18. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling 3:48
19. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 3:59
20. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 4:05
21. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-ISD 4:27
22. Marc De Maar (AHo) Quick Step Cycling Team 4:34
23. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 4:37
24. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 5:19
25. Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5:25
26. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:45
27. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) HTC-Highroad 6:03
28. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-ISD 6:16
29. David Blanco (Esp) Geox-TMC 6:20
30. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 6:37
31. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 6:37
32. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Procycling 6:53
33. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 7:08
34. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 7:28
35. Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad 7:43
36. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 8:31
37. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 8:56
38. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 9:24
39. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 9:57
40. Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 9:58
41. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 9:58
42. Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 10:00
43. Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 10:00
44. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-ISD 11:02
45. Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 11:14
46. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 11:42
47. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 11:48
48. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Geox-TMC 11:50
49. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 11:50
50. Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-ISD 11:51
51. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 11:56
52. Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 11:58
53. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 12:03
54. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 12:03
55. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 12:10
56. David Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC 12:10
57. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 12:12
58. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 12:12
59. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad 12:21
60. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12:22
61. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 13:01
62. Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 13:01
63. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 14:06
64. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 14:08
65. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 14:18
66. Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 14:42
67. Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 14:48
68. Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil-Shimano 15:27
69. Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 15:30
70. Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC 15:31
71. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-ISD 15:50
72. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 16:34
73. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 16:48
74. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 16:51
75. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ 17:09
76. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 17:39
77. Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 18:12
78. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 18:30
79. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 18:48
80. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 20:09
81. Alex Rasmussen (Den) HTC-Highroad 21:13
82. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 21:13
83. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 21:22
84. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 21:27
85. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 22:10
86. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling 22:21
87. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:21
88. Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 22:26
89. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 22:27
90. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 22:34
91. Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre-ISD 22:36
92. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 22:43
93. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 22:46
94. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 22:46
95. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 22:46
96. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 22:53
97. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 23:08
98. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) HTC-Highroad 23:28
99. Mark McNally (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly 23:35
100. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) An Post-Sean Kelly 23:55
101. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:10:00
102. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 24:12
103. Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 24:12
104. Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 24:14
105. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling 24:14
106. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 24:22
107. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:28
108. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 24:34
109. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 24:34
110. Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli 24:36
111. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 24:39
112. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 24:40
113. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 25:19
114. Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 25:37
115. Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 25:40
116. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 25:56
117. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 26:26
118. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 26:41
119. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 27:07
120. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 27:12
121. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano 27:42
122. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 27:43
123. Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil-Shimano 27:43
124. Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step Cycling Team 28:13
125. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 28:15
126. Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 29:11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.