Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Oman Stage 3 Report and Results – Andersen Wins, Houle 48th

release by the Tour of Oman

February 16, 2017 (Quriyat, Oman) – Day three of the Tour of Oman again finished with a fine battle between the big guns of the GC. But this time, young SorenKragh Andersen surprised the field by clinching his maiden success in Oman. After the final demanding climb, the Dane powered to the line in Quriyat, beating Rui Costa and Ben Hermans to capture his first win as a professional. The overall leader’s red jersey remains on the shoulders of Hermans before the two decisive stages of this 8th edition including the climb up Green Mountain on Saturday.

Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) [P] Cor Vos
Canadian Hugo Houle of AG2R La Mondiale finished 48th on the day, 1:10 behind Andersen. Houle now sits 85th in the General Classification, 9:50 down on race leader Hermens. Fellow Canuck Alex Cataford finished the day in 119th, 6:07 behind the winner. Cataford slipped down the GC from 44th to 76th, and is now 8:04 back.

There was a very festive atmosphere this morning at the start of stage 3 of the Tour of Oman set at the Sultan Qaboos University. Welcomed by the students proud to present their photography exhibition of Oman and their splendid cycling paintings, created live, the 141 riders gathered together for the start of the 162-km stage heading to Quriyat. After waving goodbye to the University and the dozen thoroughbred stallions that also had a taste of the show, it was time to race.

It only took six kilometres for 6 riders to break away from the pack: Brammeier (ABS), Feng (TBM), Van Lerberghe (SVB), Mannion (UHC), Kuboki (NIP) and Sisr (CCC). After enjoying a 4′ lead, the gap started dropping as team BMC of Red jersey, Ben Hermans, took command of the pack. At the top of the first climb of the day (Bousher Al Amerat, km 33) where Kuboki captured the most points ahead of Van Lerberghe and Brammeier, the pack remained 2’20” adrift. Again the gap grew to 4′ before dropping to 3′ once at the first intermediate sprint (km 81) claimed by Van Lerberghe ahead of Kuboki and Sisr.

The front six continued their progression towards Quriyat heading south-west, clear from the pack but within control. At the second bonus sprint (km 139.5), won by Sisr in front of Van Lerberghe and Kuboki, the pack had moved closer, only 50” adrift. While Brammeier was the first to be dropped and caught, the remaining five leading riders hung on before they were gobbled up by the peloton with 17kms remaining.

On the final climb just on the outskirts of Quriyat, Julian Arredondo (NIP) was the first to give it a go in the last 2kms. He was soon caught and distanced by Laurens De Plus (QST) who could enjoy a 8” lead with only 1 kilometre to go. The Belgian remained alone in front in the closing moments but was caught by the group of favourites including 30 men. Like on the previous day, timing was essential, as SorenKragh Andersen (SUN) powered to the finish. The Danish victoriously crossed the line beating Rui Costa (UAD) and red jersey Ben Hermans (BMC). A fantastic performance by the young 22-year-old, clinching his first professional success after shining as an Under-23 rider with stage wins at the Tour de l’Avenir and the GC of the ZLM Tour.

Third on the day, Ben Hermans remains in the overall lead with a 2” advantage over Rui Costa and 10” over Jakob Fuglsang (AST). The Belgian also takes command of the points classification while Kudus keeps the best young rider’s white jersey. Mark Christian also keeps the most agressive jersey on his shoulders.

Results

1. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:53:11
2. Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
3. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
6. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
7. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
9. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:04
10. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
11. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
12. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
14. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 00:09
16. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 00:10
17. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
18. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
19. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
20. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
21. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
23. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
24. Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 00:16
25. John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 00:18
26. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
27. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
28. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 00:20
29. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
30. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 00:25
31. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
32. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
34. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
35. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
36. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
37. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
38. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:32
39. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 00:37
40. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 00:39
41. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 00:41
42. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 00:44
43. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
44. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 00:58
45. Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo – Vini Fantini 01:07
46. Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 01:10
47. Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
48. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
49. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 01:12
50. Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
51. Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
52. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 01:17
53. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
54. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
55. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 01:23
56. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 01:27
57. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 01:29
58. Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
59. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
60. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 01:31
61. Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 01:42
62. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 01:56
63. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 02:19
64. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 02:28
65. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
66. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 02:33
69. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
70. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
71. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
72. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
73. Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
74. Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
75. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:46
76. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
77. Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 03:23
78. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
79. Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
80. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
81. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
82. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
84. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 03:33
85. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
86. Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
87. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
88. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 03:34
89. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 03:37
90. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 03:39
91. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
92. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
93. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:47
94. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina 03:53
95. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
96. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
97. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
98. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
99. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 03:54
100. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
101. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
102. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 04:20
103. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
104. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
105. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 04:34
106. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina 04:48
107. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 04:52
108. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
109. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
110. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
111. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
112. Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
113. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
114. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
115. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 06:07
116. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
117. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
118. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
119. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
120. Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 06:17
121. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 06:19
122. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida
123. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 06:24
124. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06:50
125. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
126. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
127. Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 07:05
128. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
129. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
130. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
131. Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
132. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
133. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
134. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
135. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
136. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
137. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
138. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 07:11
139. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
140. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 07:35
141. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 08:02
DNS Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb

GC after Stage 3

1. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team 11:00:15
2. Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 00:02
3. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 00:10
4. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data 00:18
5. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 00:21
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
8. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
9. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 00:25
10. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
12. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
13. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
14. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 00:30
15. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 00:41
16. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:43
17. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
18. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
19. Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 00:49
20. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data 00:50
21. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 00:53
22. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
23. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 00:59
24. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
25. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 01:02
26. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 01:03
27. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 01:12
28. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 01:16
29. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
30. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina 01:17
31. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:19
32. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 01:27
33. John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 01:28
34. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 01:31
35. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 01:37
36. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 01:56
37. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 02:16
38. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 02:24
39. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 02:26
40. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 02:37
41. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina 02:41
42. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:29
43. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 03:41
44. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 03:45
45. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
46. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 04:02
47. Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 04:14
48. Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 04:16
49. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 04:22
50. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 04:23
51. Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo – Vini Fantini 04:31
52. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 04:34
53. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 04:53
54. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 05:02
55. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 05:04
56. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 05:32
57. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 05:37
58. Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini 05:39
59. Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 05:45
60. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina 05:50
61. Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina 06:00
62. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 06:09
63. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 06:23
64. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:25
65. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 06:27
66. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 06:37
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 06:38
69. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 07:05
70. Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 07:33
71. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 07:36
72. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 07:48
73. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 07:50
74. Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 07:57
75. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
76. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 08:04
77. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 08:11
78. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 08:28
79. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
80. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 08:37
81. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 08:47
82. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 08:51
83. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina 09:08
84. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
85. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 09:50
86. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina 10:03
87. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10:04
88. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 10:24
89. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 10:38
90. Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 10:51
91. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 10:59
92. Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 11:01
93. Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 11:20
94. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 11:33
95. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 11:41
96. Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 12:24
97. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
98. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 12:37
99. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida 12:47
100. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 13:04
101. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 13:07
102. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 13:14
103. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:18
104. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 13:19
105. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 13:28
106. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 13:30
107. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 13:43
108. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 13:45
109. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 13:49
110. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 14:09
111. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 14:11
112. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14:25
113. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 14:38
114. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 14:43
115. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
116. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
117. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
118. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
119. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 14:53
120. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 14:56
121. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini 14:57
122. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 15:13
123. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 15:15
124. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina 15:54
125. Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 16:04
126. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
127. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 16:10
128. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:15
129. Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 16:28
130. Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 16:52
131. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 16:56
132. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi 17:02
133. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 17:21
134. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 17:49
135. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 20:07
136. Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 23:23
137. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport 24:03
138. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina 24:34
139. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 25:00
140. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 25:26
141. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 25:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.