Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Oman Stage 1 Report, Results, Photos – Kristoff Wins, Cataford 52nd

release by the Tour of Oman

February 14, 2017 (Naseem Park, Oman) – A year after a first finish at Naseem Park, again, there was no stopping Alexander Kristoff. In an expected bunched sprint finish, the Norwegian beat Italians Sbaragli and Colbrelli to the line to capture his fifth stage success on the Tour of Oman. Unlike Tom Boonen who suffers a crash during the final sprint, it was a fine day for the Katusha squad that had worked hard to control the five escapees of the day, before their sprinter delivered the goods on the final straight. Kristoff becomes the first leader of this 8th edition of the race and will be wearing the Red Jersey for tomorrow’s stage 2.

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) [P] Cor Vos
Two Canadians are racing this year’s edition of Oman. Alex Cataford (UnitedHealthcare) finished 52nd on the same time was Kristoff, while Hugo Houle (AG2R) finished 142nd, 4:03 back. Cataford’s teammate Lucas Sebastian Haedo finished 5th, placing him in a strong position headed into the upcoming stages.

Alex Cataford [P] UHC
The sun came out just in time for the start of stage 1 of the Tour of Oman as the 143 riders gathered by the picturesque Sawadi Beach. On the menu: 176.5 kms of flat roads for a long loop before returning towards the coast and heading to Naseem Park, just west of Muscate. After only three kilometres of this 8th edition, five men managed to break away from the pack: Warbasse (ABS), De Gendt (SVB), Marangoni (NIP), Fonzi (WIL) and Masson (WVA). Not too concerned by this early break, the pack took it easy and the gap grew to 3’30 at km 20.

At the first intermediate sprint (km 81.5) claimed by De Gendt ahead of Fonzi and Warbasse, the pack had moved closer, still remaining 2’25 adrift. The second bonus sprint (km 49) was again won by De Gendt ahead of Fonzi while the pack was 1’20 behind. Guaranteed to capture the most aggressive rider’s jersey at the end of the day, De Gendt decided to stop his effort at km 146. Fonzi also called it quits leaving three men in the lead with a 1’05 advantage and 25kms to go.

[P] Cor Vos

As the pack moved closer to the leaders, a crash occurred sending several riders to the ground including promising Frenchman Guillaume Martin (WGG). Thankfully they all managed to move back in the peloton. With 10kms to go, the front three only had a 10” advantage and were eventually caught minutes later. While all the big sprinting teams moved towards the front of the pack, stage contender Sonny Colbrelli (TBM) suffered a puncture. It took the Italian and his Bahrain-Merida team mates a big effort to move back in the pack for the final bunched sprint.

[P] Cor Vos
On the final long straight, drama occurred as Tom Boonen (QST) was sent to the ground, thankfuly not too badly hurt but bidding farewell to a possible win. Like a year ago at Naseem Park, finish of the 3rd day in 2016, there was no stopping Alexander Kristoff. Victorious of a stage at L’Etoile de Bessèges this season, the Norwegian captures a second success this season beating KristianSbaragli (DDD) and Colbrelli to the line.

Alexander Kristoff (Nor) [P] Cor Vos
Thanks to his fifth victory in Oman, Kristoff conquers the overall leader’s Red Jersey. He leads the GC with a 4” advantage over Sbaragli and 6” over Colbrelli, and also claims the points classification leadership. Despite being caught by the pack in the final moments of the day, Aimé De Gendt can be satisfied, not only with the Most Aggressive riders’ jersey, but also with the lead of the best young riders’ standings.

Results

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:46:29
  2. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data
  3. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
  4. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
  5. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  6. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  7. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  8. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  9. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  10. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  11. Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  12. Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  13. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  14. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  15. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  16. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  17. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  18. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
  19. Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
  20. Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
  21. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  22. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
  23. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
  24. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  25. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
  26. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
  27. Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  28. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Dimension Data
  29. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
  30. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  31. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
  32. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
  33. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  34. Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  35. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
  36. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
  37. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
  38. Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  39. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
  40. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  41. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
  42. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
  43. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  44. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  45. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  46. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
  47. Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  48. Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  49. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  50. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  51. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  52. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  53. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
  54. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  55. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  56. Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  57. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
  58. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  59. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  60. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  61. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
  62. Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  63. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
  64. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  65. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  66. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  67. Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  68. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  69. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  70. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  71. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
  72. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  73. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  74. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
  75. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  76. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
  77. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  78. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  79. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
  80. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  81. Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  82. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  83. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  84. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
  85. Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  86. John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  87. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  88. Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  89. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  90. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
  91. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
  92. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  93. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  94. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  95. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  96. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  97. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  98. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
  99. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  100. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  101. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
  102. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  103. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  104. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
  105. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  106. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
  107. Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  108. Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  109. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
  110. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
  111. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
  112. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  113. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
  114. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  115. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
  116. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  117. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  118. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
  119. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  120. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  121. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  122. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
  123. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  124. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
  125. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  126. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:54
  127. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:56
  128. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  129. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:09
  130. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
  131. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:23
  132. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  133. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  134. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
  135. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:39
  136. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 1:58
  137. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 0
  138. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  139. Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 3:14
  140. Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:26
  141. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 4:01
  142. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 4:03
  143. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8:45

 

GC after Stage 1

  1. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:46:19
  2. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data 0:04
  3. Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  4. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06
  5. Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  6. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 0:09
  7. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  8. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:10
  9. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  10. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  11. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  12. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  13. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  14. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  15. Marko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  16. Eduard Grosu (Rom) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  17. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  18. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  19. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  20. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  21. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  22. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
  23. Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
  24. Michael Morkov (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
  25. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  26. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
  27. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
  28. Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  29. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
  30. Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data
  31. Rui Costa (Por) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  32. Jay Robert Thomson (Rsa) Dimension Data
  33. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
  34. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  35. Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data
  36. Annas Ait el Abdia (Mar) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  37. Delio Fernandez (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  38. Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina
  39. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
  40. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
  41. Julian Arredondo (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  42. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
  43. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  44. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
  45. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
  46. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  47. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  48. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  49. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
  50. Yousif Mirza Alhammadi (UAE) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  51. Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  52. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  53. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  54. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  55. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  56. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
  57. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  58. Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  59. Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
  60. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  61. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  62. Nikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  63. Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
  64. Lukas Spengler (Sui) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  65. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
  66. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  67. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  68. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  69. Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  70. Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  71. Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  72. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  73. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
  74. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  75. Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  76. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
  77. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  78. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
  79. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  80. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  81. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
  82. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  83. Julien Stassen (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  84. Daniel Pearson (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  85. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  86. Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina
  87. Thomas Deruette (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
  88. John Anderson Rodriguez (Col) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  89. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  90. Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  91. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
  92. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
  93. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
  94. Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  95. Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  96. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  97. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  98. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  99. Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
  100. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  101. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
  102. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
  103. Mark Christian (Gbr) Aqua Blue Sport
  104. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
  105. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain-Merida
  106. Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  107. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
  108. Frantisek Sisr (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  109. Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
  110. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
  111. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) AG2R La Mondiale
  112. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
  113. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  114. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
  115. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  116. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb
  117. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
  118. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  119. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
  120. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert
  121. Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
  122. Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
  123. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
  124. Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Sunweb
  125. Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Team UAE Abu Dhabi
  126. Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  127. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  128. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
  129. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
  130. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
  131. Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
  132. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:04
  133. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini 1:06
  134. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:19
  135. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
  136. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:33
  137. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:49
  138. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert 2:08
  139. Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 3:24
  140. Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 3:36
  141. Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Bahrain-Merida 4:11
  142. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 4:13
  143. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 8:55




Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.