Featured Stories

Tour of Morocco Stages 5, 6 – Canada’s O’Brien 48th, Kudsztor Continues to Lead GC

by pedalmag.com

April 10, 2014 (Errachia, Morocco) – The 2014 Tour of Morocco continued with Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Olympique Morocco winning Stage 5 on April 8 – Ouarzazate to Thingir. Canada’s Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada had a strong ride, finishing eighth on the 164.1 km stage. The following day, Abdelbasai Hanachi (Alg) National Team Algeria sprinted to win the 133km Stage 3 from Thingir to Errachia, while Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada was the top Canuck in 48th. Peter Kudsztor (Hun) Utensilnord continues to lead the GC with O’Brien the top-ranked Canadian in 48th overall. The tour finishes up in Casablanca on April 13.

Results

Stage 5 – Ouarzazate to Thingir – 164.1km

1. Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Olympique Morocco    3:44:46
2. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Team Differdange Losch    0:12
3. Loïc Desriac (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport
4. Ismail Ayoune (Mar) National Team Morocco
5. Serkan Balkan (Tur) Brisaspor
6. Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
7. Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) National Team Morocco
8. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
9. Mohamed Er Rafai (Mar) Morocco Espoir
10. Kirill Egorov (Rus) Team 21

56. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    4:49
84. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
87. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    5:31
104. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 28:16
105. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada

Stage 6 – Thingir to Errachia – 133km

1. Abdelbasai Hanachi (Alg) National Team Algeria    2:50:20
2. Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) National Team Morocco
3. Remco Broers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
4. Kai Reus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
5. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria
6. Dan Craven (Nam) Bike Aid – Ride For Help    0:04
7. Corrado Lampa (Ita) Team Differdange Losch
8. Alexey Ryabkin (Rus) Team 21
9. Sergei Rozin (Rus) Team 21
10. Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) National Team Morocco

48. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada   1:53
61. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    3:27
85. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada   5:10
92. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 6:25
102. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 14:54
108. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    15:07

GC after Stage 6

1. Peter Kudsztor (Hun) Utensilnord    21:19:52
2. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord    0:23
3. Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) National Team Morocco    0:25
4. Julien Loubet (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport    0:29
5. Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisaspor    0:37
6. Serkan Balkan (Tur) Brisaspor    2:10
7. Dan Craven (Nam) Bike Aid – Ride For Help    3:17
8. Corrado Lampa (Ita) Team Differdange Losch    3:40
9. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport    4:21
10. Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team    5:11

48. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    25:45
80. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    43:24
81. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    47:12
86. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    52:09
89. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    53:38
95. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada    1:05:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.