Featured Stories

Tour of Morocco Stages 3 and 4 – Kudsztor Leads GC, Canada’s O’Brien 55th

by pedalmag.com

April 09, 2014 (Ouarzazate, Morocco) – Loïc Desriac (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport won the Tour of Morocco’s 166km Stage 3 from Essaouira to Agadir, while the top Canadian finisher on the day was Team Canada’s Stephen Keeping. Julien Loubet (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport nabbed the top spot the following day in the 170.1 km Stage 4 from Taliouine to Ouarzazate while Canada’s Cody Canning (Team Canada) was the top Canuck in 42nd. The overall race leader is Peter Kudsztor (Hun) Utensilnord with Conor O’Brien leading the Canadians in 55th.

Results (brief)

Stage 3
1. Loïc Desriac (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 4:09:08
2. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord
3. Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Olympique Morocco
4. Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco National Team
5. Remco Broers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
6. Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisaspor
7. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 0:05
8. Mirko Casali (Ita) UC Pistoiese 0:37
9. Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
10. Julien Loubet (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport

22. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 2:22
50. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada

69. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
81. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
91. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 3:06
99. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 20:29

Stage 4
1. Julien Loubet (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 4:11:19
2. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord 0:32
3. Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco National Team
4. Peter Kudsztor (Hun) Utensilnord 0:33
5. Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisaspor
6. Corrado Lampa (Ita) Team Differdange Losch 4:12
7. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport
8. Essaïd Abelouache (Mar) Morocco National Team 4:21
9. Matteo Drapperi (Ita) UC Monaco
10. Serkan Balkan (Tur) Brisaspor

42. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 17:07
53. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 23:19
54. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
75. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 31:45
100. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada
104. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada

GC after Stage 4

1. Peter Kudsztor (Hun) Utensilnord 14:38:04
2. Alessandro Mazzi (Ita) Utensilnord 0:23
3. Mouhssine Lahsaini (Mar) Morocco National Team 0:26
4. Julien Loubet (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 0:29
5. Georgi Petrov Georgiev (Bul) Brisaspor 0:37
6. Pierre Cazaux (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 4:21
7. Essaïd Abelouache (Mar) Morocco National Team5:20
8. Corrado Lampa (Ita) Team Differdange Losch 5:29
9. Matteo Drapperi (Ita) UC Monaco 6:47
10. Serkan Balkan (Tur) Brisaspor
11. Lahcen Saber (Mar) Olympique Morocco
12. Vladislav Bakumbenko (Ukr) Construcciones Paulino 7:55
13. Dan Craven (Nam) Bike Aid-Ride For Help 9:46
14. Peter Schulting (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team 9:48
15. Abdelati Saadoune (Mar) Morocco National Team 10:57
16. Loïc Desriac (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 11:40
17. Anass Ait El Abdia (Mar) Olympique Morocco 11:48
18. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) National Team Algeria 12:30
19. Salah Eddine Mraouni (Mar) Morocco National Team 12:42
20. Ryan Wills (Nzl) Bike Aid-Ride For Help 13:01
21. Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco National Team 13:48
22. Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul) Brisaspor 14:11
23. Augusto Sanchez Beriguete (Dom) Team Differdange Losch 14:15
24. Remco Broers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team 15:59
25. Mirko Casali (Ita) UC Pistoiese 17:48
26. Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Morocco National Team 18:21
27. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange Losch 18:23
28. Jonathan Gonzales (Esp) Construcciones Paulino- 18:24
29. Sergei Rozin (Rus) Team 21 18:26
30. Hichem Chabane (Alg) National Team Algeria 18:39
31. Alessandro Dovigo (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte 19:29
32. Thomas Capocchi (Ita) UC Pistoiese 19:33
33. Abdellah Hida (Mar) Olympique Morocco
34. Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Olympique Morocco
35. Aleksandar Aleksiev (Bul) Brisaspor
36. Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Start-Trigon Cycling Team
37. Kirill Egorov (Rus) Team 21
38. Gennaro Maddalino (Ita) Utensilnord
39. Kai Reus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
40. Sergio Perez Gutierrez (Esp) Construcciones Paulino 20:14
41. Bendeguz Bernard (Hun) Utensilnord 22:25
42. Alexey Ryabkin (Rus) Team 21
43. Alessio Finocchi (Ita) UC Pistoiese 22:33
44. Casimiro Henrique (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin 23:59
45. Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team 24:00:00
46. Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin 24:22:00
47. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Team Differdange Losch 24:34:00
48. Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin 25:35:00
49. Andrea Trovato (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte 25:42:00
50. Danil Nemykin (Rus) Team 21 25:45:00
51. Alberto Lucas Suarez (Esp) Construcciones Paulino
52. Othmane El Afi (Mar) Morocco Espoir
53. James Judd (Nzl) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team
54. Kemal Kucukbay (Tur) Brisaspor
55. Conor O’Brien (Can) Selection Regionale Canada   
56. Fathi Atunsi (Lba) National Team Libya
57. Abdelkader Belmoukhtar (Alg) National Team Algeria
58. David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin 27:47:00
59. Nicolo’ Lavazza (Ita) UC Monaco 28:37:00
60. Stephen Keeping (Can) Selection Regionale Canada   
61. Martin Haring (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica
62. Flavio Tasca (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte 29:43:00
63. Gokhan Hasta (Tur) Brisaspor 29:50:00
64. Youssef Harrouch Tourki (Mar) Olympique Morocco 31:05:00
65. Diogo Nunes (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin 32:06:00
66. Abdelmalek Madani (Alg) National Team Algeria 32:58:00
67. Unai Iparraguirre Azpiazu (Esp) Start-Trigon Cycling Team 34:11:00
68. Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid-Ride For Help
69. Joao Pereira (Por) Banco Bic-Carmin
70. Adrian Garcia Ruiz (Esp) Construcciones Paulino
71. Abdellah Benyoucef (Alg) National Team Algeria
72. Emile Jean (Can) Selection Regionale Canada  
73. Yassine Ait Bouazza (Mar) Morocco Espoir
74. Abdennaim El Gourch (Mar) Morocco Espoir 34:26:00
75. Mattia Mosole (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte
76. Alessandro Forner (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte 35:09:00
77. Bader Iferd (Mar) Morocco Espoir 36:33:00
78. Ahmed Belgasem (Lba) National Team Libya 37:03:00
79. Ilya Chirkov (Rus) Team 21
80. Mohamed Er Rafai (Mar) Morocco Espoir
81. Thibault Landes (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport
82. Hicham Kabou (Mar) Olympique Morocco
83. Daniel Bischlmann (Ger) Bike Aid-Ride For Help
84. Andrea Cismondi (Ita) UC Monaco 37:18:00
85. Braydon Boume (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 37:47:00  
86. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 38:13:00  
87. Vitalii Zhuchkov (Rus) Team 21 39:33:00
88. Roman Zrelica (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica 39:39:00
89. Lars Pria (Rou) Start-Trigon Cycling Team
90. Aziz Chaqri (Mar) Morocco Espoir
91. Mykyta Zubenko (Ukr) UC Monaco
92. Thomas Harag (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica
93. Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid-Ride For Help 40:27:00
94. Cody Canning (Can) Selection Regionale Canada 44:44:00  
95. Diego Bevilacqua (Ita) Event Soullimit-Cyberte 47:49:00
96. Yoan Verardo (Fra) GSC Blagnac Velo Sport 52:14:00
97. Ruben Caseny Catala (Esp) Start-Trigon Cycling Team 55:10:00
98. Victor De Los Dolores Pablos (Esp) Construcciones Paulino 56:10:00
99. Antonino Pugliese (Ita) UC Pistoiese 56:25:00
100. Ivan Viglasky (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica 58:39:00
101. Abdelbasai Hanachi (Alg) National Team Algeria 1:02:37
102. Mohamed Elkama (Lba) National Team Libya 1:09:53
103. Osama Atia (Lba) National Team Libya 1:11:03
104. Luká Batora (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica
105. Michael Jun. Humbert (Ger) Bike Aid-Ride For Help 1:13:04
106. Ahmed Alhdaieri (Lba) National Team Libya 1:13:39
107. Damien Garcia (Fra) Team Differdange Losch
108. Geoffrey Ngandamba (Gab) National Team Gabon 1:14:23
109. Mohamed Shadi (Lba) National Team Libya 1:15:35
110. Glenne Morvan Moulingui (Gab) National Team Gabon 1:19:07
111. Rick Van Breda (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Cycling Team 1:20:28
112. Elias Helleskov Busk (Den) Start-Trigon Cycling Team 1:25:26
113. Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) National Team Gabon 1:26:28
114. Martin Frano (Svk) CK Banka Bystrica 1:27:02
115. Massiliano Vigo (Ita) UC Monaco 1:35:33
116. Lérys Moukagni (Gab) National Team Gabon 1:46:17





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.