Featured Stories

Tour of Missouri – Stage 4 Report and Full Results

September 14, 2007 (Columbia, Missouri) — Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling Fuelled By FarmPure) took an impressive second today in the 214km stage from Lebanon to Columbia. The race was even more impressive for the S-team after the squad was largely responsible for hauling back a dangerous move that was almost five minutes ahead at one point.

“The team rode like an unbelievable unit today,” Pinfold said. “At 50km, the guys went to the front and rode as one, along with one Toyota rider, Kodak, and a few Saunier Duvals. It was great to see the yellow-and-black September 14, 2007 (Columbia, Missouri) – Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics Cycling Fuelled By FarmPure) took an impressive second today in the 214km stage from Lebanon to Columbia. The race was even more impressive for the S-team after the squad was largely responsible for hauling back a dangerous move that was almost five minutes ahead at one point.

“The team rode like an unbelievable unit today,” Pinfold said. “At 50km, the guys went to the front and rode as one, along with one Toyota rider, Kodak, and a few Saunier Duvals. It was great to see the yellow-and-black train ride so well.”

The break contained 10 riders, and had broken away at the 80km mark. Knowing that the peloton needed horsepower to catch it back, the S-Team led the chaseback and finally with just 10km remaining, the break was caught.

“Once the break was caught, it was up to Zach or me to do something,” Pinner continued. “We had to, after seeing the guys do such a job. We both marked the sprinter’s wheels and Zach went left, I went right. Zach got caught up behind some riders so I went hard for the win. Pagliarini “drifted” a bit so it was hard to come around, but I’m still happy with the result.”

Results

1. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РProdir 5.07.52 (41.706 km/h)
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
3. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
4. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
5. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
6. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
7. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
8. Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
9. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
10. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
11. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
12. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
13. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
14. Brad Huff (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
15. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
16. Sheldon Deeny (USA) US National Development Team
17. Jake Rytlewski (USA) US National Development Team
18. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
19. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
20. Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
21. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
22. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
23. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel
24. Matt Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
25. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
26. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
27. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
28. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel
29. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
30. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
31. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
32. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
33. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse
35. Guy East (USA) US National Development Team
36. Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
37. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse
38. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
39. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
40. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel
41. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
42. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
43. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
44. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
45. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Professional Cycling Team
46. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
47. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
48. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
49. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
50. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
51. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
52. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
53. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
54. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
55. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
56. Max Jenkins (USA) US National Development Team
57. Andy Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
58. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
59. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel
60. Chris Monteleone (USA) US National Development Team
61. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
62. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
63. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
64. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
65. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
66. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
67. Nathan O’Neill (AUS) Health Net p/b Maxxis
68. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
69. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
70. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel
71. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
72. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
73. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
74. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir
75. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
76. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
77. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
78. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
79. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir
80. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
81. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
82. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
83. Ben Bradshaw (USA) US National Development Team
84. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
85. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
86. Jesus Zarate Estrada (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
87. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
88. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
89. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
90. Ben Raby (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 0.26
91. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
92. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 0.47
93. Joshua Thornton (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
94. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis
95. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel
96. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1.31
97. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 1.36
98. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 1.46
99. Justin England (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 1.56
100. Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
101. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 2.21
102. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
103. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 5.51
104. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
105. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 5.52
106. Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
DNF Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir
DNF Jose Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
DNF Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Chad Beyer (USA) US National Development Team
DNF Daniel Holloway (USA) US National Development Team
DNS Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

GC after Stage 4

1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 13.30.26
2. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 1.4
3. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.22
4. Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 2.23
5. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 2.48
6. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 2.57
7. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.04
8. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3.48
9. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4.2
10. Matt Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 6.21
11. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6.25
12. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 6.34
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel 12.23
14. Nathan O’Neill (AUS) Health Net p/b Maxxis 12.39
15. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 14.27
16. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 14.54
17. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 14.59
18. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 15.18
19. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel 15.2
20. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 15.3
21. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 15.56
22. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 15.59
23. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.08
24. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 16.15
25. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 16.29
26. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 16.35
27. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.4
28. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 16.48
29. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 16.49
30. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.51
31. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 16.54
32. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 17.03
33. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17.05
34. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.08
35. Andy Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17.14
36. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 17.18
37. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 17.19
38. Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 17.25
39. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 17.31
40. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.38
41. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel 17.4
42. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 17.42
43. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 17.45
44. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Professional Cycling Team 17.48
45. Jake Rytlewski (USA) US National Development Team 17.52
46. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
47. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 17.59
48. Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 18.01
49. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 18.07
50. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 18.13
51. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel
52. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis
53. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
54. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 18.18
55. Brad Huff (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 18.28
56. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 18.33
57. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 18.38
58. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 18.41
59. Joshua Thornton (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 18.42
60. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 18.46
61. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
62. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 18.57
63. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 18.58
64. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19.06
65. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19.07
66. Guy East (USA) US National Development Team 19.11
67. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 19.25
68. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 19.26
69. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 19.28
70. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 19.33
71. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 19.41
72. Ben Raby (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 19.42
73. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19.5
74. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 19.58
75. Jesus Zarate Estrada (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 20.03
76. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse 20.06
77. Max Jenkins (USA) US National Development Team 20.14
78. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 20.15
79. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 20.19
80. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 20.38
81. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 20.42
82. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РProdir
83. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 20.5
84. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 20.51
85. Ben Bradshaw (USA) US National Development Team 20.53
86. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 20.54
87. Chris Monteleone (USA) US National Development Team 20.56
88. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 21
89. Sheldon Deeny (USA) US National Development Team 21.06
90. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 21.07
91. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 21.25
92. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 22.1
93. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 22.35
94. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 22.36
95. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 23.2
96. Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada
97. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 23.59
98. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 24.22
99. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 24.49
100. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 24.52
101. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 25.04
102. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 25.17
103. Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 26.1
104. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 27.02
105. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 29.56
106. Justin England (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 30.29








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.