Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Missouri – Stage 3 Report and Full Results

September 13, 2007 (Kansas City, Missouri) – Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel) won today’s 29km individual time trial stage of the Tour of Missouri today, finishing just under 40 minutes on a very hilly course. Symmetrics Fuelled By FarmPure’s Andrew Randell had a strong ride to climb up the leader board, sitting 8th overall now. The Toronto native rode well on the very difficult course which shook up the overall standings. “It was a good ride for me today. Definitely very hard. I felt a bit tired,” Randell explained. “But then again, I think everyone who rode in the break felt fatigued. I had good cadence, good legs and I’m happy with my ride.”

Randell described the course as beautiful. “It was a super course. It was up in the Ozarks, cutting into the hills. It’s a really superb race in general. There are people all along the route that know all the riders’ names, and it shows there is some health in the US cycling scene.” The former national road champion said that he rode steady the whole time, pushing it on the final 3km climb to the finish, knowing every second would count. “I caught two other riders so I knew the legs were going well. Frischkorn (Slipstream) just beat me by 40 seconds or so or I could have moved up to 7th overall.”

Although today’s TT was definitely selective in terms of the overall, there are still plenty of days left in this race where things could change. “There are some hilly sections in the next few days so the race is not over yet,” Randell said. “I think that it’s more likely to see lots of breakaways now with non-GC guys staying away, but if anything splits with George in it, I have to be there. So we have to ride at the front and be attentive.”

The team is definitely motivated to keep up the string of strong riding – Zach Bell is still within fighting distance for the points jersey, and Randell hopes to keep his GC spot. The rest of the team will focus on those two goals, and also try and go for stage wins. “Some of the guys coming back from Venezuela are still feeling the effects of the illness from down there, but they are all fighters. I was also impressed with Will Routley’s ride today. He has great legs and I think he could pull of a great ride in one of the upcoming stages,” added Randell.

Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel 39.37
2. Nathan O’Neill (AUS) Health Net p/b Maxxis 0.16
3. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 1.27
4. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 1.32
5. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 2.04
6. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 2.07
7. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 2.31
8. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2.39
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 2.55
10. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel 2.57
11. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 3.07
12. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 3.31
13. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.33
14. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 3.36
15. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 3.48
16. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.52
17. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 4.06
18. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 4.12
19. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 4.16
20. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 4.17
21. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 4.25
22. Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 4.26
23. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 4.28
24. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4.29
25. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 4.31
26. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 4.4
27. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 4.41
28. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4.42
29. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle
30. Andy Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4.51
31. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
32. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 4.55
33. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 4.56
34. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 4.57
35. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 5.01
36. Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 5.02
37. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 5.03
38. Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 5.05
39. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 5.15
40. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 5.17
41. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel
42. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 5.19
43. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 5.21
44. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 5.22
45. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 5.23
46. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Professional Cycling Team 5.25
47. Jake Rytlewski (USA) US National Development Team 5.29
48. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
49. Joshua Thornton (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 5.32
50. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 5.36
51. Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 5.38
52. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 5.42

53. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 5.44
54. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 5.5
55. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel
56. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
57. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 5.55
58. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 6.01
59. Brad Huff (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 6.06
60. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 6.11
61. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6.15
62. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 6.16
63. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 6.18
64. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
65. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 6.23
66. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 6.29
67. Ben Raby (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 6.33
68. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 6.34
69. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team
70. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6.42
71. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6.43
72. Guy East (USA) US National Development Team 6.48
73. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6.52
74. Chris Monteleone (USA) US National Development Team 6.54
75. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 7.02
76. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 7.03
77. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 7.04
78. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 7.05
79. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 7.06
80. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 7.18
81. Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 7.24
82. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team
83. Justin England (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 7.27
84. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 7.29
85. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 7.35
86. Matt Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 7.36
87. Jesus Zarate Estrada (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 7.4
88. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
89. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse 7.43
90. Ben Bradshaw (USA) US National Development Team 7.44
91. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 7.47
92. Max Jenkins (USA) US National Development Team 7.51
93. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 7.52
94. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 7.56
95. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 7.59
96. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 8.15
97. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 8.19
98. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
99. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 8.27
100. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 8.28
101. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
102. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РProdir 8.32
103. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 8.36
104. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 8.37
105. Sheldon Deeny (USA) US National Development Team 8.43
106. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 9.05
107. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 9.47
HD Jose Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 10.24
HD Luca Damiani (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 10.29
HD Daniel Holloway (USA) US National Development Team 11.09
HD Raul Alarcon (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 12.07
HD Chad Beyer (USA) US National Development Team 15.23

GC after Stage 3

1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 8.22.34
2. William Frishkorn (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 1.4
3. David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Prodir 2.22
4. Dominique Rollin (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 2.23
5. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 2.48
6. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 2.57
7. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 3.04
8. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3.48
9. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4.2
10. Matt Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 6.21
11. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6.25
12. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 6.34
13. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel 12.23
14. Nathan O’Neill (AUS) Health Net p/b Maxxis 12.39
15. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 13.55
16. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 14.27
17. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 14.54
18. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 15.02
19. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 15.18
20. Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Discovery Channel 15.2
21. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 15.3
22. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 15.56
23. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 15.59
24. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.11
25. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 16.15
26. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 16.29
27. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 16.35
28. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.4
29. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 16.48
30. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 16.49
31. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 16.51
32. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 16.54
33. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 17.03
34. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17.05
35. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.08
36. Andy Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17.14
37. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 17.18
38. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 17.19
39. Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 17.25
40. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 17.26
41. Dan Timmerman (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 17.28
42. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 17.31
43. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.38
44. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel 17.4
45. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel 17.42
46. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 17.45
47. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.46
48. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Professional Cycling Team 17.48
49. Jake Rytlewski (USA) US National Development Team 17.52
50. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
51. Joshua Thornton (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 17.55
52. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 17.59
53. Mark Walters (Can) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 18.01
54. Kari Menzies (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis 18.07
55. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 18.13
56. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Discovery Channel
57. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
58. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 18.18
59. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 18.24
60. Brad Huff (USA) Team Slipstream p/b Chipotle 18.28
61. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 18.38
62. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 18.41
63. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
64. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 18.43
65. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18.46
66. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 18.52
67. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 18.57
68. Hector Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 18.59
69. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 19.01
70. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19.06
71. Guy East (USA) US National Development Team 19.11
72. Ben Raby (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 19.16
73. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 19.25
74. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
75. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval – Prodir 19.26
76. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 19.28
77. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 19.37
78. Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 19.41
79. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19.5
80. Mike Sayers (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 19.58
81. Jesus Zarate Estrada (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 20.03
82. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse 20.06
83. Max Jenkins (USA) US National Development Team 20.14
84. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara 20.15
85. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 20.38
86. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 20.5
87. Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 20.51
88. Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РProdir 20.52
89. Ben Bradshaw (USA) US National Development Team 20.53
90. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 20.54
91. Chris Monteleone (USA) US National Development Team 20.56
92. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 20.59
93. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Saunier Duval – Prodir 21
94. Sheldon Deeny (USA) US National Development Team 21.06
95. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Professional Cycling Team 21.07
96. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 21.25
97. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 21.48
98. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Kodakgallery.com – Sierra Nevada 22.1
99. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 22.28
100. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 22.36
101. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 23.18
102. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 24.05
103. Stefan Löffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 24.14
104. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 24.22
105. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 24.49
106. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 27.04
107. Justin England (USA) Toyota – United Pro Cycling Team 28.33








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.