Featured Stories

Tour of Missouri – Stage 2 Report and Full Results

September 12, 2007 (Kansas City, Missouri) — Canada’s Dominique Rollin of the Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling Team, presented by Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. finished third in Stage 2 of the Tour of Missouri, showing the world that he truly is among best riders in professional cycling. Rollin spent most of the day in a breakaway that dominated the field before notching his podium finish behind Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis and stage winner, George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling.

Stage-2 was an odd day that saw several crashes in the field and a pace at the front that slashed the number of riders vying for the Tour win to only a few. Just seven miles into the stage, Missouri native Dan Schmatz of Team BMC struck an armadillo that wandered on to the course. The rodent triggered a brutal crash that resulted in Schmatz withdrawing from the race and being taken to the hospital for treatment of facial injuries and a broken collarbone. Kodak Gallery’s Cody O’Reilly was also involved in the crash and despite hitting the ground so hard he broke his bike, O’Reilly was able to rejoin the field with only a bruised hip.

Not long thereafter, a 12-rider breakaway formed that featured riders from eleven of the race’s fifteen teams. With Toyota United the only high-ranked team not represented, the majority of the field was content to let them get away. Working well together, the group opened a gap that grew to more than 15 minutes as the miles ticked by.

Back in the field, Kodak Gallery’s Ben Raby suffered a fleeting mechanical problem that caused him to catapult over his handlebars and onto the road. Raby suffered a serious laceration to his chin, but showed great courage in resuming the race. After treatment by the race medic while still riding, Raby rejoined the field and finished the day with the peloton.

The breakaway group entered the final 2-mile finishing circuit more than 14 minutes ahead of the charging field. Coming into the final meters, Tour de France veteran Hincapie showed his strength and experience launching his final sprint for the line a split second ahead of his competitors, edging out Frank Pipp and Dominique Rollin by a narrow margin. The high placing moved Rollin into 2nd place in the general classification just four seconds behind Hincapie. Rollin also now sits in second in the prestigious points leader contest. On the day, the breakaway riders established a fourteen-minute advantage on the remainder of the field all but assuring the podium at the end of the race will be filled with riders who made today’s crucial move.

Up next for the racers is the Stage-3 individual time trial in the showtune capital of America, Branson, Missouri.


Results

1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling 4.35.26
2. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
3. Dominique Rollin (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
4. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
5. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse
6. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
7. David Canada (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
8. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
9. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
10. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle 0.39
11. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
12. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval 14.17
14. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
15. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
16. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
17. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Pete Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
19. Daniel Holloway (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
20. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
21. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
22. Raul Alarcon (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
23. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
24. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
25. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
26. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
27. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse
28. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
29. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
30. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
31. Charles Huff (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
32. Fausto Marcelino Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
33. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
35. Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
36. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
37. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
38. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
39. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
40. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
41. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
42. Guy East (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
43. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
44. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
45. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
46. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
47. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
48. Mark Walters (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.

49. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
50. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
51. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
52. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
53. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Racing Team
54. Luca Damiani (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
55. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
56. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
57. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
58. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
59. Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
60. Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
61. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
62. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
63. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
64. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
65. Max Jenkins (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
66. Cody O’Reilly (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
67. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
68. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
69. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
70. Ben Bradshaw (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
71. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
72. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
73. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
74. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
75. Guido Trentin (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
76. Chris Monteleone (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
77. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
78. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
79. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
80. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
81. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
82. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
83. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team

84. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
85. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
86. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
87. Ben Raby (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
88. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
89. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
90. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
91. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
92. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
93. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
94. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
95. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
96. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
97. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
98. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
99. Josh Thornton (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
100. Timmy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
101. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
102. Dan Timmerman (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
103. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
104. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
105. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
106. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
107. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
108. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
109. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 15.56
110. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18.44
111. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
112. Chad Beyer (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team

GC after Stage 2
1. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling 7.40.50
2. Dominique Rollin (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. 0.04
3. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 0.07
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.1
5. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0.11
6. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0.13
7. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
8. David Canada (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
9. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
10. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0.52
11. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
12. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 2.3
13. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 14.2
14. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 14.24
15. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 14.26
16. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval 14.27
17. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
18. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 14.28
19. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
20. Charles Huff (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle 14.29
21. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval 14.3
22. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
23. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
24. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
25. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
26. Fausto Marcelino Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
27. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
28. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Racing Team
29. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
30. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
31. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse
32. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
33. Luca Damiani (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
34. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
35. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
36. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
37. Daniel Holloway (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
38. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
39. Raul Alarcon (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
40. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
41. Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
42. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Mark Walters (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
44. Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
45. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
46. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
47. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
48. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
49. Pete Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
50. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
51. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
52. Guy East (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
53. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
54. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
55. Cody O’Reilly (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
56. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team
57. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
58. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
59. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
60. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
61. Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
62. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
63. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
64. Max Jenkins (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
65. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
66. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
67. Dan Timmerman (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
68. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
69. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
70. Josh Thornton (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
71. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
72. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
73. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
74. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
75. Timmy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
76. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
77. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis

78. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
79. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
80. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
81. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
82. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
83. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
84. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
85. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
86. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
87. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
88. Guido Trentin (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
89. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
90. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
91. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
92. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
93. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
94. Ben Raby (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. 14.5
95. Ben Bradshaw (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team 15.16
96. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling 16.08
97. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
98. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 16.09
99. Chris Monteleone (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
100. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 17.43
101. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis 17.44
102. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
103. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 17.45
104. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 18.1
105. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 18.11
106. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
107. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18.57
108. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
109. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 21.15
110. Chad Beyer (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team 22.11
111. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 22.54
112. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 23.13







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.