Featured Stories

Tour of Missouri – Stage 1 Full Results and Photos

September 11, 2007 – Zach Bell (Symmetrics Cycling Fuelled by FarmPure) just missed out on an opening stage victory at today’s inaugural Tour of Missouri (Sept. 11-16) taking second place.

A five-man break was clear for most of the 137km Kansas City stage today, breaking clear just 50km into the race. The gap ballooned to the 5-minute mark, but was caught on the final city circuits, with less than 10km to go. With several aggressive and technical corners to go, it was a wild ride to the finish. Bell duked it out against the top North American sprinters, just losing to Ivan Dominguez (Toyota-United).

“We came to the final corner and I took the inside line,” Bell explained. “The field swing hard right and I went on the left. It was just a touch too early, as it meant I started the sprint with 300m to go. At 50m to go, I saw a shadow. At 25, Ivan passed me. Still, I’m happy with today’s result and I hope we can keep it up.”

Results

1. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 3.05.37
2. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
3. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
4. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
5. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Racing Team
6. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval
7. Charles Huff (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
8. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
9. Luca Damiani (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
10. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
11. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
12. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
13. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
14. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
15. Dominique Rollin (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
16. Daniel Schmatz (USA) BMC Racing Team
17. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
18. Fausto Marcelino Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
19. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
20. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
21. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
22. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
23. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
24. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
25. Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
26. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
27. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
28. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
29. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
30. Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
31. Dan Timmerman (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
32. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
33. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
35. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
36. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse
37. Ben Raby (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
38. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
39. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
40. Mark Walters (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
41. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
42. Josh Thornton (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
43. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
44. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
45. Cody O’Reilly (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
46. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
47. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
48. Daniel Holloway (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
49. Timmy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
50. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
51. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
52. Raul Alarcon (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
53. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
54. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis

55. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
56. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
59. Max Jenkins (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
60. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
61. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
62. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
63. Guy East (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
64. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
65. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
66. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
67. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
68. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team

69. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
70. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse
71. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
72. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
73. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
74. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
75. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
76. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
77. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
78. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
79. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
80. Pete Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
81. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
82. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
83. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
84. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
85. Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
86. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
87. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
88. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
89. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
90. David Canada (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
91. Guido Trentin (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
92. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
93. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
94. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
95. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
96. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team
97. Ben Bradshaw (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team 0.46
98. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1.38
99. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
100. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
101. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 1.39
102. Chris Monteleone (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
103. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3.13
104. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 3.14
105. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
106. Chad Beyer (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
107. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3.15
108. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 3.17
109. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 3.4
110. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 3.41
111. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
112. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 6.45
113. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
114. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 8.43

GC after Stage 1

General classification after stage 1
1. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 3.05.27
2. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 0.04
3. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.06
4. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Prodir-Saunier Duval 0.07
5. James Meadley (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
6. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0.08
7. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse
8. Charles Huff (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle 0.09
9. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
10. Danilo Wyss (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval 0.1
11. David Vitoria (Swi) BMC Racing Team
12. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
13. Luca Damiani (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
14. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
15. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
16. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
17. Robby Meul (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
18. Dominique Rollin (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
19. Daniel Schmatz (USA) BMC Racing Team
20. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
21. Fausto Marcelino Esparza (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
22. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
23. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
25. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Team Sparkasse
26. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
27. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
28. Jeremy Venell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
29. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
30. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
31. John Devine (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
32. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
33. Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
34. Dan Timmerman (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
35. John Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
36. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
37. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
38. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Team Sparkasse
39. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
40. Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
41. Mark Walters (Can) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
42. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
43. Josh Thornton (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
44. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
45. Cody O’Reilly (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
46. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
47. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Prodir-Saunier Duval
48. Daniel Holloway (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
49. Timmy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
50. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
51. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
52. Raul Alarcon (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
53. Will Routley (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
54. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis

55. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
56. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
59. Max Jenkins (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
60. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
61. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
62. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
63. Guy East (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
64. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
65. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
66. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
67. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
68. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team

69. Nicholas Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
70. Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse
71. Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse
72. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
73. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
74. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
75. Jesse Anthony (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
76. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
77. Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
78. Michael Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
79. Pete Lopinto (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
80. Frank Pipp (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
81. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
82. Huub Duyn (Ned) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
83. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream Powered By Chipotle
84. Alberto Contador (Spa) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
85. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
86. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos de la Universidad Autonama de Guadalajara
87. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
88. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
89. David Canada (Spa) Prodir-Saunier Duval
90. Guido Trentin (Ita) Prodir-Saunier Duval
91. Matthew Crane (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
92. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team
93. Christian Lademann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
94. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
95. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC Racing Team
96. Ben Raby (USA) KodakGallery Pro Cycling p/b Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. 0.3
97. Ben Bradshaw (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team 0.56
98. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1.48
99. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel Professional Cycling
100. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
101. Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 1.49
102. Chris Monteleone (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
103. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3.23
104. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 3.24
105. Tim Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
106. Chad Beyer (USA) USA Cycling National Development Team
107. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics Cycling Team 3.25
108. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 3.27
109. Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 3.5
110. Matti Helminen (Fin) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 3.51
111. Rhys Pollock (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
112. Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 6.55
113. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
114. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team 8.53








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.