Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Langkawi – Stage 4

February 12, 2008 – Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli won Stage 4 of the Tour of Langkawi, the 170km stage from Port Dickson to Batu Pahat. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom leads the tour with a one-second advantage.

1. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
2. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
3. Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
4. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
5. Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South African National Team
6. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
7. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
8. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
9. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
10. Baek Sung Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling
11. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
12. Stefan Trafelet (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
13. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
14. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
15. Anuar Manan (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
16. Jeremy Yates (NZl) New Zealand National Team
17. Joseph Chapman (NZl) New Zealand National Team
18. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
19. Yip Wang Tang (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
20. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas) Malaysia National Team
21. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
22. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
23. Wai Siu Ko (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
24. Hing Chun Chan (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
25. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
26. Jorg Lehmann (Ger) Team Ista
27. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA) South African National Team
28. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Letua Cycling Team
29. Mizan Maleki (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
30. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
31. Mohd Saleh (Mas) Malaysia National Team
32. Ho Seon Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling
33. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
34. M. Daud Firdaus (Mas) Malaysia National Team
35. Scott Lyttle (NZl) New Zealand National Team
36. Juan Mouron (Spa) Karpin Galicia
37. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole
38. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
39. Kuei Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
40. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
41. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling
42. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
43. San Kin Wu (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
44. Jai Crawford (Aus) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
45. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
46. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
47. Walter Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems
48. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
49. Kuan Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
50. Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Karpin Galicia
51. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
52. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
53. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
54. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
55. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
56. Justin Kerr (NZl) New Zealand National Team
57. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
58. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
59. Yan Xing Dong (Chn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
60. Ben Brooks (Aus) Team Type 1
61. Moises Aldape (Aus) Team Type 1
62. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
63. Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) Team Ista
64. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Team Type 1
65. C̩dric Pineau (Fra) AG2r РLa Mondiale
66. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
67. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
68. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
69. Vladimir Lopez (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
70. Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
71. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
72. Li Yong Ng (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
73. Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
74. HongKi Yoo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
75. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
76. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
77. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
78. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole
79. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
80. Jose Perez Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
81. Ashley Whitehead (NZl) New Zealand National Team
82. Amir Zargari (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
83. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
84. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas) Malaysia National Team
85. Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
86. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
87. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
88. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
89. David Garcia (Spa) Karpin Galicia
90. Rolf Hofbauer (Ger) Team Ista
91. Ian MacGregor (Aus) Team Type 1
92. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
93. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
94. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
95. Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2r – La Mondiale
96. Ian McCleod (RSA) South African National Team
97. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
98. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
99. Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
100. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
101. Benjamin King (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
102. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
103. Waylon Woolcock (RSA) South African National Team
104. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
105. Fuyu Li (Chn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
106. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
107. Ken Onodera (Jpn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
108. Farshad Salehian (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
109. Kovij Fahridi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
110. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
111. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
112. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
113. Sea Loh Keong (Mas) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
114. David George (RSA) South African National Team
115. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African National Team
116. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
117. Tonton Susanto (Ina) Letua Cycling Team
118. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2r – La Mondiale
119. Ahmad (Mas) Malaysia National Team
120. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
121. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
122. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
123. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
124. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
125. Jae Won Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling
126. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
127. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
128. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
129. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
130. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
131. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
132. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
133. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
135. Zamani M. Mustarudin (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
136. Paul Odlin (NZl) New Zealand National Team
138. Chris. Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Ista
134. Ryan Arihan (Ina) Letua Cycling Team 1.03
137. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.39
139. William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 3.53
140. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 7.50
141. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
142. Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Ista 20.34
143. Hon Ying Yeung (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
DNF Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Julio Cuapio Perez (Mex) CSF Group Navigare

GC after Stage 4

1. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16.04.12
2. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program 0.01
3. Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Karpin Galicia 0.03
4. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Letua Cycling Team 0.06
5. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 0.07
6. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
7. Diego Nosotti (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
8. Jeremy Yates (NZl) New Zealand National Team 0.08
9. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
10. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.12
11. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
12. Baek Sung Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling 0.13
13. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
14. Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
15. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
16. Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
17. Glen Chadwick (Aus) Team Type 1
18. Ian McCleod (RSA) South African National Team
19. Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
20. Anuar Manan (Mas) Letua Cycling Team 21.53
21. Mohd Misbah Nur (Mas) Malaysia National Team 21.58
22. Jae Won Lee (Kor) Seoul Cycling 22.02
23. Yan Xing Dong (Chn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team 22.08
24. Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR 22.11
25. Ahmad (Mas) Malaysia National Team 22.13
26. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 23.02
27. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Crédit Agricole 23.05
28. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 23.09
29. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 23.10
30. Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program 23.12
31. Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
32. Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.13
33. Mohd Razak Abd (Mas) Malaysia National Team
34. Zamani M. Mustarudin (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
35. Hariff Mohd Salleh (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
36. Hing Chun Chan (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
37. Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
38. Haidar Ahmad Anuawar (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
39. Yip Wang Tang (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
40. Chris Meschenmoser (Ger) Team Ista
41. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
42. Ho Seon Park (Kor) Seoul Cycling
43. Kuei Peng (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
44. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
45. Mohd Sayuti Zahit (Mas) Letua Cycling Team
46. Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
47. Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
48. Peter McDonald (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program 23.14
49. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare 23.15
50. Moises Aldape (Aus) Team Type 1
51. Farshad Salehian (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
52. Tanha Saeidi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
53. Marco Corsini (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte 23.17
54. Walter Pedraza (Col) Tinkoff Credit Systems 23.18
55. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
56. David Garcia (Spa) Karpin Galicia
57. David George (RSA) South African National Team
58. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 23.19
59. Enrico Rossi (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
60. Nolan Hoffman (RSA) South African National Team 23.21
61. Mohd Saleh (Mas) Malaysia National Team
62. Stefan Trafelet (Swi) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
63. Juan Mouron (Spa) Karpin Galicia
64. M. Daud Firdaus (Mas) Malaysia National Team
65. Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
66. Alejandro Paleo (Spa) Karpin Galicia
67. Wai Siu Ko (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
68. Ben Brooks (Aus) Team Type 1
69. Vladimir Lopez (Col) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
70. Mizan Maleki (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
71. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
72. San Kin Wu (Hkg) Hongkong National Team
73. Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
74. Suk Hyo Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling
75. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Karpin Galicia
76. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r – La Mondiale
77. Jorg Lehmann (Ger) Team Ista
78. Hyeon Gu Kim (Kor) Seoul Cycling
79. Budi Santoso (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
80. HongKi Yoo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
81. Jose Perez Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
82. Dennis van Niekerk (RSA) South African National Team
83. Joseph Chapman (NZl) New Zealand National Team
84. Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
85. Rolf Hofbauer (Ger) Team Ista
86. Erik Hoffmann (Nam) Giant Asia Racing Team
87. Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia National Team
88. Scott Lyttle (NZl) New Zealand National Team
89. Kuan Lai (Tpe) Giant Asia Racing Team
90. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2r – La Mondiale
91. Ramon Troncoso (Spa) Karpin Galicia
92. Paul Odlin (NZl) New Zealand National Team 13.21
93. Stefan Loffler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
94. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African National Team
95. Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) NGC Medical – OTC Industria Porte
96. Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) Team Ista
97. Robert Williams (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
98. Li Yong Ng (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR
99. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
100. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
101. Carlos José Ochoa (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
102. Jai Crawford (Aus) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
103. Jasmin Mohd Ruslan (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
104. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
105. C̩dric Pineau (Fra) AG2r РLa Mondiale
106. Tanel Kangert (Est) AG2r – La Mondiale
107. Justin Kerr (NZl) New Zealand National Team
108. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
109. Waylon Woolcock (RSA) South African National Team
110. Ian MacGregor (Aus) Team Type 1
111. Fuyu Li (Chn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
112. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
113. Ashley Whitehead (NZl) New Zealand National Team
114. Benjamin King (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
115. Mustafa Amir Rusli (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
116. Yoshiyuki Abe (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
117. Ken Onodera (Jpn) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
118. Vyacheslav Dyadichkin (Kaz) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
119. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
120. Amir Zargari (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
121. Saiful Mohd Aziz (Mas) MNCF Cycling Team
122. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
123. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program
124. Kovij Fahridi (IRI) Islamic Azad Univercity Cycling Team
125. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
126. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
127. Hari Fitrianto (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team
128. Sea Loh Keong (Mas) Trek – Marco Polo Cycling Team
129. Tonton Susanto (Ina) Letua Cycling Team
130. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Crédit Agricole 23.38
131. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR 23.41
132. Yoshimasa Hirose (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 23.43
133. Rizza Abdullah Pahlavi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice Team 23.44
134. Ryan Arihan (Ina) Letua Cycling Team 24.24
135. Gene Bates (Aus) Drapac Porsche Developement Program 24.30
136. Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 26.11
137. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 26.52
138. William Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 27.55
139. Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 27.58
140. Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Meitan Hompo – GDR 31.11
141. Yoshinori Iino (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
142. Nico Keinath (Ger) Team Ista 43.55
143. Hon Ying Yeung (Hkg) Hongkong National Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour of Langkawi – Stage 4

January 31, 2005 – The time to shake things up has arrived in Malaysia at the 10th edition of the Tour de Langkawi. A 20.3km TT in the beach city of Bachok would be the first real test to separate the general classification riders, and establish a legitimate pecking order for the days to come. The rectangular course wound through the local agricultural region, passing the area’s many rice and vegetable plantations, picturesquely punctuated with coconut groves. The field laborers were treated to an unfamiliar entertainment carnival as the colorful, lycra-clad cyclists sped by at one-minute intervals. The course turned back along the coast for the last 8km, and the riders were faced with a cross headwind for the most difficult part of the ride.

Navigators Insurance’s Australian National TT Champion, Nathan O’Neill was the 38th rider to start, and his ½ way split showed that he was the fastest on the course. After conserving some energy over the opening kilometers, O’Neill opened it up and came in with the day’s fastest time of 24’42”. Barloworld’s Ryan Cox was a late starter, and bested O’Neill’s intermediate split by almost 2″ , but he could not match the Aussie’s pace over the final kms, and O’Neill took the stage, 5″ in front of the South African Champ. Selle Italia’s Jose Rujano shocked everyone posting a 24’58”, and putting him in third place for the day. Rujano is one of the big favorites for the overall, and his strong TT result will keep him in contention, and at least partially neutralize Cox’s stellar ride.

Navigators Insurance’s GC hopes lie in climbing ace Cesar Grajales, and his respectable time of 26’06” puts him in 22nd place at the moment, and keeps him within striking distance. Overnight race leader Koji Fukushima used the power of the yellow jersey to carry him to a 26’22”, and 39th place for the stage. Although he gave back nearly 1’40” to O’Neill, he still holds a 1’20” advantage, with Cox in third another 2″ back. Discovery Channel put three riders in the top ten with Michael Barry being the best paced in fifth.

Stage 4:
1. Nathan O’Neill (Navigators Insurance)
2. Ryan Cox (Barloworld)
3. Jose Rujano (Selle Italia)

GC (Unofficial):
1. Koji Fukushima (Bridgestone-Anchor)
2. Nathan O’Neill (Navigators Insurance) @ 1:20
3. Ryan Cox (Barloworld) @ 1:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.