Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Ireland – Stage 5 Final

August 26, 2007 (Dublin, Ireland) – Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com won the overall today at the Tour of Ireland as Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R. took the final Stage 5 from Athlone to Dublin, 147.7 kms. Canada’s Charles Dionne (Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) was 18th today and finished in 48th overall.

Results

1. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R. 3.04.20 (48.076 km/h)
2. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
3. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.08
4. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental 2.3
5. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
6. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
7. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
8. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Unibet.com
9. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com
10. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
11. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
12. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
13. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
14. Tony Gibb (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
15. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
16. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
17. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R.
18. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
19. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
20. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team
21. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
22. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
23. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
24. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
25. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
26. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
27. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
28. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
29. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
30. Rob Partridge (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
31. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.
32. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.
33. Kristian House (Gbr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
35. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
36. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
37. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
38. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
39. Chris Newton (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
40. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team
41. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
42. Ian Stannard (Gbr) T-Mobile Team
43. Adam Bonser (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
44. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
45. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team
46. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental
47. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
48. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
49. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
50. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
51. Simon Richardson (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
52. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
53. David McCann (Irl) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
54. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
55. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
56. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
57. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
58. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
59. Simon Holt (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
60. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
61. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
62. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
63. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
64. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team
65. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
66. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
67. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
68. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
69. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
70. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
71. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
72. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
73. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com
74. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
75. Tom Diggle (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
76. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team
77. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
78. Hamish Haynes (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
79. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
80. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
81. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
82. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
83. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
84. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
85. James Millard (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
86. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 4.5
87. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
DNF Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
DNF Simon Gaywood (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
DNS Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light

Final GC

1. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com 21.20.21
2. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 0.2
3. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team 0.21
4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS 0.24
5. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com 0.27
6. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 0.28
7. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 0.43
8. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 2.37
9. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental 11.03
10. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R. 12.3
11. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 13.12
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 13.2
13. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team 13.28
14. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R. 13.34
15. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 13.43
16. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental
17. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
18. Kristian House (Gbr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 13.45
19. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
20. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
21. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
22. David McCann (Irl) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
23. Chris Newton (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
24. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 13.57
25. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R. 14
26. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
27. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 14.11
28. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 14.23
29. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 14.31
30. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 14.38
31. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 15
32. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing 15.1
33. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS 15.54
34. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
35. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
36. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
37. Adam Bonser (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
38. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
39. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
40. Hamish Haynes (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
41. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team 16.13
42. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed 26.48
43. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
44. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 27.08
45. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R. 28.04
46. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental 39.46
47. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 39.5
48. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 39.51
49. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
50. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
51. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
52. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
53. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
54. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
55. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
56. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
57. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
58. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare
59. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
60. Rob Partridge (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk 40.32
61. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 41.13
62. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 41.58
63. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
64. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 41.59
65. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R. 42
66. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
67. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
68. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
69. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS
70. Simon Richardson (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
71. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
72. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
73. Tom Diggle (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk
74. Ian Stannard (Gbr) T-Mobile Team 42.2
75. James Millard (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing
76. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R. 42.22
77. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team 42.35
78. Simon Holt (Gbr) Recycling.co.uk 42.44
79. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team 44.02
80. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS 44.54
81. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 45.02
82. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 46.22
83. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Unibet.com 46.36
84. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com 51.08
85. Tony Gibb (Gbr) Plowman Craven-Evans Cycles Racing 52.52
86. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team 52.54
87. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria-Navigare 54.24








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.