Featured Stories

Tour of Ireland — Stage 3

August 25, 2007 – Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R. took the win on Friday at Stage 3, Tralee-Ennis, 194 kms. Canada’s Charles Dionne (Colavita-Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) was 16th as Unibet.com’s Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) continues to lead. Dionne is still in 56th overall.

Results

1. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R. 4.21.11 (44.566 km/h)
2. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team
3. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
5. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
6. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
7. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental
9. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
10. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
11. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
12. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
13. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
14. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
15. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
16. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
17. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
18. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
19. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
20. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
21. Evan Oliphant (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
22. Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com
23. Tony Gibb (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
24. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
25. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
26. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
27. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
28. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
29. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team
30. James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
31. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.
32. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
33. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
34. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
35. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
36. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
37. Simon Holt (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
38. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
39. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
40. Ian Stannard (GBr) T-Mobile Team
41. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
42. Kristian House (GBr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
43. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
44. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
45. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
46. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com
47. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
48. Adam Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
49. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
50. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
51. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
52. Hamish Haynes (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
53. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
54. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
55. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
56. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
57. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
58. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
59. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
60. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
61. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
62. Rob Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
63. Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
64. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
65. David McCann (Irl) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
66. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
67. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
68. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
69. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
70. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.
71. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
72. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
73. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
74. Philip Deignan (Irl) Irish National Team
75. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
76. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
77. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
78. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team
79. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
80. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
81. Tom Diggle (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
82. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team
83. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
84. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
85. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
86. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
87. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
88. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
89. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
90. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R. 0.22
91. Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 0.31
92. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.42
93. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team
94. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team CSC 1.34
95. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com 1.39
96. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 2.37
97. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 2.56
98. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com
99. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 7.24

GC after Stage 3

1. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com 12.20.08
2. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 0.2
3. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team 0.21
4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 0.24
5. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 0.25
6. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com 0.27
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.28
8. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
9. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 0.43
10. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 13.15
11. Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com 13.28
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 13.3
13. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R. 13.34
14. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team 13.35
15. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental 13.43
16. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
17. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
18. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental 13.45
19. Kristian House (GBr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
20. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
21. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
22. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
23. David McCann (Irl) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
24. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
25. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
26. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
27. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
28. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
29. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
30. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
31. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
32. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
33. Hamish Haynes (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
34. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
35. Adam Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
36. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
37. Philip Deignan (Irl) Irish National Team
38. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
39. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 13.57
40. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R. 14
41. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
42. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team 14.04
43. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 14.05
44. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 14.11
45. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 14.12
46. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 14.17
47. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 15.15
48. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 15.16
49. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team CSC 15.37
50. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 19.54
51. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R. 26.33
52. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental 39.46
53. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 39.49
54. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 39.5
55. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
56. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 39.51
57. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
58. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
59. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
60. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
61. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
62. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
63. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
64. Tony Gibb (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
65. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
66. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
67. Evan Oliphant (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
68. James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
69. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
70. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
71. Ian Stannard (GBr) T-Mobile Team
72. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
73. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
74. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
75. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
76. Rob Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
77. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
78. Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
79. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
80. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
81. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
82. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
83. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
84. Tom Diggle (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
85. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R. 40.13
86. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team 40.26
87. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 40.33
88. Simon Holt (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 40.35
89. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 41.08
90. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 41.17
91. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team 41.21
92. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
93. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 41.53
94. Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 42.33
95. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 42.45
96. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com 42.47
97. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com 43.01
98. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 44.39
99. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 48.45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.