Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Ireland — Stage 2

August 24, 2007 – Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC won Stage 2 of the Tour of Ireland, a 166km race from Clonakilty to Killarney. Canada’s Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light was 64th. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com leads the GC, while Dionne is ranked 56th overall.

Results

1. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 3.57.07 (42.57 km/h)
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
3. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team
4. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R.
5. Kristian House (GBr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
6. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
7. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
8. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental
9. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
10. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
11. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
12. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
13. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
14. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
15. Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com
16. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
17. David McCann (Irl) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
18. Hamish Haynes (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
19. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com
20. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
21. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
22. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
23. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
24. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
25. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
26. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
27. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
28. Philip Deignan (Irl) Irish National Team
29. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team
30. Adam Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
31. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
32. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
33. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
34. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
35. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
36. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
37. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
38. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
39. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
40. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
41. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 0.12
42. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R. 0.15
43. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
44. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team CSC 0.18
45. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team 0.20
46. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
47. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 0.26
48. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 0.27
49. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 0.32
50. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 6.09
51. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 26.06
52. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
53. James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
54. Tony Gibb (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
55. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
56. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
57. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team
58. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team
59. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
60. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
61. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
62. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
63. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
64. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
65. Evan Oliphant (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
66. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
67. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
68. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
69. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
70. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
71. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
72. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
73. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
74. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
75. Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
76. Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
77. Ian Stannard (GBr) T-Mobile Team
78. Rob Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
79. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.
80. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com
81. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
82. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
83. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
84. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
85. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
86. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
87. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com
88. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
89. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
90. Simon Holt (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
91. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
92. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
93. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
94. Tom Diggle (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
95. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
96. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
97. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
98. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
99. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
100. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
DNF Morgan Fox (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
DNF Dermot Nally (Irl) Irish National Team
DNF Graham Briggs (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
DNF Richard Wilkinson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
DNS Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com 7.58.57
2. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC 0.20
3. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team 0.21
4. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 0.24
5. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 0.25
6. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com 0.27
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 0.28
8. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
9. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 0.43
10. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 13.15
11. Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Unibet.com 13.28
12. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi 13.39
13. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team 13.41
14. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental 13.43
15. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
16. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R. 13.44
17. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 13.45
18. Kristian House (GBr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
19. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
20. David McCann (Irl) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
21. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R.
22. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
23. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
24. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
25. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
26. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
27. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
28. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
29. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
30. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
31. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
32. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
33. Hamish Haynes (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
34. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
35. Philip Deignan (Irl) Irish National Team
36. Adam Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
37. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
38. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
39. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 13.57
40. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 14.00
41. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.
42. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team CSC 14.03
43. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team 14.04
44. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 14.05
45. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 14.11
46. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 14.12
47. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 14.17
48. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle 15.15
49. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 15.16
50. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 19.54
51. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R. 26.33
52. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com 39.46
53. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental 39.48
54. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 39.50
55. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light 39.51
56. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
57. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
58. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
59. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
60. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
61. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
62. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
63. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
64. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
65. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
66. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
67. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
68. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
69. Rob Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
70. Ian Stannard (GBr) T-Mobile Team
71. James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
72. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
73. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
74. Tony Gibb (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
75. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
76. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
77. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
78. Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
79. Evan Oliphant (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
80. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
81. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
82. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com
83. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
84. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
85. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
86. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
87. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
88. Tom Diggle (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
89. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
90. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team 40.26
91. Simon Holt (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 40.35
92. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 41.08
93. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team 41.21
94. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
95. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
96. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
97. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com 41.22
98. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 41.53
99. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed 42.02
100. Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.