Featured Stories

Tour of Ireland — Stage 1

August 22, 2007 — The Tour of Ireland started today in Kilkenny, with Stage 1 travelling 174km and ending in Cork. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com won the race, while Canada’s Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light finished 14th. The Tour of Ireland runs from August 22-26.


Results

1. Stijn Vandenberg (Bel) Unibet.com 4.02.03 (43.13 km/h)
2. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team at 0.14
3. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS 0.15
4. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
5. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
6. Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.
7. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
8. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
9. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
10. Glenn Bak DAN Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 0.32
11. Luis Pasamontes SPA Unibet.com 13.15
12. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
13. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Team L.P.R. 13.32
14. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
15. Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
16. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
17. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
18. Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Unibet.com
19. Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank Continental
20. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
21. Kristian House (GBr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
22. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
23. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
24. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental
25. David McCann (Irl) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
26. Toms Veelers (Ned) Rabobank Continental
27. Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental
28. Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com
29. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
30. Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Team L.P.R.
31. Borut Bozic (Slo) Team L.P.R.
32. Michael Ford (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
33. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
35. Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.
36. Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
37. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Team
38. Daniel Vaillancourt (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
39. Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
40. Svein Vold (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
41. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile Team
42. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
43. Mike Friedman (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
44. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
45. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team CSC
46. Daniel Fleeman (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
47. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Continental
48. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
49. Richard Wilkinson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
50. Moises Aldape Chaves (Mex) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
51. Roberto Traficante (Ita) Team L.P.R.
52. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
53. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
54. Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
55. Rob Partridge (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
56. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
57. Ian Stannard (GBr) T-Mobile Team
58. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
59. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
60. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
61. Joachim Bohler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
62. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
63. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
64. Chris Newton (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
65. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
66. Simon Richardson (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
67. Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.
68. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
69. Troels Vinther (Den) Unibet.com
70. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
71. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi
72. Paul Griffin (Irl) Irish National Team
73. Brian Keneally (Irl) Irish National Team
74. Ryan Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
75. Francesco Tomei (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
76. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
77. Adam Bonser (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
78. Evan Oliphant (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
79. Philip Deignan (Irl) Irish National Team
80. Tom Diggle (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
81. Hamish Haynes (GBr) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
82. James Millard (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
83. Tony Gibb (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing
84. Isaac Speirs (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
85. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
86. Johnnie Walker (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
87. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
88. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
89. Gene Bates (Aus) South Australia.com – AIS
90. Derek Burke (Irl) Irish National Team 14.07
91. Simon Holt (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 14.16
92. Dermot Nally (Irl) Irish National Team 14.49
93. Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed
94. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare 15.02
95. Filippo Savini (Ita) Ceramica Panaria – Navigare
96. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
97. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Irish National Team
98. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita – Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
99. Morgan Fox (Irl) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly
100. Gordon McCauley (NZl) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 15.03
101. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
102. Graham Briggs (GBr) Recycling.co.uk 15.16
103. Rieno Stofferis (Bel) Murphy & Gunn – Newlyn – M. Donnelly – Sean Kelly 15.34
104. Simon Gaywood (GBr) Plowman Craven – Evans Cycles Racing 15.43
105. Sven De Weerdt (Bel) DFL – Cyclingnews – Litespeed





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.