Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Flanders Women’s WorldTour #5 Results, Photos – Armitstead Wins, Numainville 18th

by pedalmag.com
Johansson (l) and Armitstead at the line [P] Cor Vos
April 03, 2016 (Oudenaarde, Belgium) –  Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team added the inaugural 141.2km Women’s Tour of Flanders, round #5 of the new Women’s WorldTour, to her palmares as she outsprinted Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 in a final dash to the line with seven chasers led by Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team at 2s behind.

Numainville [P] Cor Vos
Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team was the top Canuck in 18th in the second chase group. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker was 42nd, Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur was 55th and Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink was 99th. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women DNF’d

Kirchmann [P] Cor Vos

Results
1. Elizabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:43:27
2. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
3. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:02
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
5. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
6. Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
7. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS
8. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
9. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies
10. Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 0:08
11. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS 0:59
12. Jessie Daams (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
13. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
14. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Bepink
15. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS 2:00
16. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 2:03
17. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
18. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
19. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
20. Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
21. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
22. Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) AlÈ Cipollini
23. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
24. Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
25. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS
26. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 3:23
27. Jolien D’hoore (Bel) Wiggle High5 3:26
28. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
29. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
30. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
31. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
32. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
33. Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
34. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
35. Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS
36. Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) INPA – Bianchi
37. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
38. Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano
39. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) AlÈ Cipollini
40. Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products
41. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products
42. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
43. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Team BMS Birn
44. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies
45. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women
46. Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
47. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
48. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
49. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
50. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
51. Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
52. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
53. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
54. Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
55. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
56. Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
57. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
58. Amélie Rivat (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
59. Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata
60. Marie Vilmann (Den) Team BMS Birn
61. Nicole Brändli (Sui) Servetto Footon
62. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
63. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
65. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
66. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
67. Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
68. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 4:12
69. Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink 4:14
70. Clara Koppenburg (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
71. Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
72. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
73. Carlee Taylor (Aus) Team Liv-Plantur
74. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
75. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 4:41
76. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
77. Jessica Cerra (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
78. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
79. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
80. Tetiana Riabchenko (Ukr) INPA – Bianchi 5:43
81. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products 6:10
82. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
83. Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata 7:03
84. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
85. Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
86. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
87. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM
88. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
89. _pela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
90. Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
91. Sofia Arreola (Mex) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 8:17
92. Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
93. Diana Peñuela (Col) UnitedHealthcare Women
94. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek
95. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
96. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
97. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata
98. Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
99. Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 0:11:15
100. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
101. Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
102. Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Footon 0:12:02
103. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink 0:12:35
104. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 0:14:00
105. Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) Lointek
106. Katia Ragusa (Ita) Servetto Footon 0:15:53
107. Rachele Barbieri (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:15:56
108. Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
109. Lauren Komanski (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
110. Elena Franchi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Louise Norman Hansen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Margriet Helena Kloppenburg (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
DNF Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
DNF Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
DNF Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
DNF Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Greta Richioud (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Coralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
DNF Jelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Tereza Medvedova (Svk) Bepink
DNF Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Astana Pro Team
DNF Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Astana Pro Team
DNF Natalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Anna Trevisi (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Dalia Muccioli (Ita) AlÈ Cipollini
DNF Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
DNF Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
DNF Gilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
DNF Jessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D’or
DNF Abby-Mae Parkinson (Gbr) Servetto Footon
DNF Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Servetto Footon
DNF Molly Meyvisch (Bel) Servetto Footon
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) INPA – Bianchi
DNF Ana Maria Covrig (Rom) INPA – Bianchi
DNF Sara Olsson (Swe) INPA – Bianchi
DNF Claudia Cretti (Ita) INPA – Bianchi
DNF Monia Baccaille (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Alessia Martini (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano
DNF Shana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
DNF Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Lointek
DNF Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Esp) Lointek
DNF Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek
DNF Maria Del Mar Bonnin Palou (Esp) Lointek
DNF Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Gabriella Shaw (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Grace Garner (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Camilla Møllebro (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Christina Siggaard (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Tine Rasch Hansen (Den) Team BMS Birn
DNF Irene Bitto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Nicole Dal Santo (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Elena Leonardi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Asja Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
DNF Rebecca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Lucy Shaw (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Tamiko Butler (Ant) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.